Rotina, necessidades e suporte de famílias de crianças com síndrome de down
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Pavão, Michelle Roberta
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20
dc.description.abstract: The families of children with disabilities may have necessities that need to be feed to allow quality interaction with their children. Based on the hypothesis that such necessities may be specific considering the child's age and disability, the present research aimed at: (a) to identify and to analyze the routine, necessities and families social support of children from 0 to 6 years with Down syndrome, and (b) to relate the socio-demographic variables, necessities and families social support of the children aged between 0 to 6 years with Down syndrome. It was participated in the study fifteen parents or guardians of children aged between 0 to 6 years with Down syndrome. The instruments used to collect the data were: (a) Brazil Criteria Questionnaire; (b) Survey on the family needs; (c) Survey of social support and (d) Semi-Structured interview script "Necessities, support and stimulation of families of children with disabilities" (which was prepared for this study). These instruments were applied in the form of interviews. Qualitative and quantitative data were obtained via the instruments. Qualitative data were analyzed via categories previously established in the interview script. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive methods (central tendency measures and dispersion). The Pearson's correlation coefficient was used to relate sociodemographic variables, necessities and families social support. The results showed that the greatest necessities of the families were related to the information about the child's disability and the support services that could assist in its development. In relation to the social support, the families were supportive to diverse situations. Considering the routine, most of the children had certain schedules to do the day-to-day activities, a therapies routine and intensive care and they was highly stimulated inside and outside the home. It was also noted that they had a diversity of toys and materials in the home. When correlating the necessities, social support and sociodemographic variables data, it was verified that: (a) the higher the participants' schooling, the greater the total social support; (b) the higher the number of siblings, the greater the support needs; (c) the older the children, the greater the need to explain to others; (d) the higher the per capita income of the family, the greater the total social support and the need to explain to others, and (e) the longer the age of the participants, the greater the need for community services, as well as correlating with the total necessities. It is concluded that this study specifically covered families of children with Down syndrome, and thus, it serves as a guide to possible interventions, considering the specificities of the age group and the target population.eng
dc.description.resumo: As famílias de crianças com deficiência podem ter necessidades que precisam ser supridas para permitir uma interação de qualidade com os filhos. Partindo da hipótese de que tais necessidades podem ser específicas, considerando a idade e a deficiência do filho, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivos: (a) identificar e analisar a rotina, as necessidades e o suporte social das famílias de crianças de 0 a 6 anos com síndrome de Down e (b) relacionar as variáveis sociodemográficas, as necessidades e o suporte social das famílias de crianças de 0 a 6 anos com síndrome de Down. Participaram da pesquisa 15 pais ou responsáveis de crianças com síndrome de Down, de zero a seis anos de idade. Os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta dos dados foram: (a) Questionário Critério Brasil; (b) Questionário sobre as necessidades das famílias-QNF; (c) Questionário de Suporte Social-SSQ e (d) Roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado “Necessidades, suporte e estimulação de famílias de crianças com deficiência” (que foi elaborado para esse estudo). Tais instrumentos foram aplicados em forma de entrevista. Por meio dos instrumentos foram obtidos dados qualitativos e quantitativos. Os dados qualitativos foram analisados por meio de categorias previamente estabelecidas no roteiro de entrevista. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados usando métodos descritivos (medidas de tendência central e dispersão). Para relacionar as variáveis sociodemográficos, as necessidades e o suporte social das famílias, foi utilizado o teste de correlação de Pearson. Os resultados mostraram que as maiores necessidades das famílias estavam relacionadas às informações sobre a deficiência da criança e os serviços de apoio que poderiam auxiliá-la em seu desenvolvimento. Em relação ao suporte social, as famílias se mostraram suportivas à diversas situações. Considerando a rotina, a maioria das crianças tinha horários certos para realizar as atividades do dia a dia, possuía uma rotina de terapias e atendimentos intensivos e era bastante estimulada dentro e fora de casa. Também se notou que possuíam uma diversidade de brinquedos e materiais dentro de casa. Ao correlacionar os dados das necessidades, suporte social e variáveis sociodemográficas, verificou-se que: (a) quanto maior a escolaridade dos participantes, maior era o suporte social total; (b) quanto maior o número de irmãos, maior era a necessidade de apoio; (c) quanto maior a idade das crianças, maior era a necessidade de explicar aos outros; (d) quanto maior a renda per capita da família, maior era a necessidade de explicar aos outros e o suporte social total e (e) quanto maior era a idade dos participantes maior era a necessidade de serviços da comunidade, além de correlacionar-se com as necessidades totais. Conclui-se que esse estudo abarcou especificamente famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down, sendo assim, o mesmo torna-se possível norteador para possíveis intervenções, considerando as especificidades da faixa etária e da população alvo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: PAVÃO, Michelle Roberta. Rotina, necessidades e suporte de famílias de crianças com síndrome de down. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11102.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Síndrome de downpor
dc.subject: Criançaspor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Down's syndromeeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Rotina, necessidades e suporte de famílias de crianças com síndrome de downpor
dc.title.alternative: Routine, necessities and families support of children with down syndromeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor