A parceria público-privada como instrumento urbanístico: o caso do município de São Paulo-SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falcoski, Luiz Antonio Nigro
dc.contributor.author: Guilhen, Adriana Jesus
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-27
dc.description.abstract: The Federal Constitution constitutes instruments that emphasize the social purpose of the land, regulated by the City Statute; compounded by municipal responsibilities that sometimes have no corresponding item in tax collection, creating budgetary constraints that hamper investments. Combined technical and administrative obsolescence of the contemporary state, the public-private partnership is an important tool for urban reform with private funding, under the cloak of a distributive character. But the obstacles are many. Despite the existence of an important legal framework, it is not, in Brazil, a tradition of the private sector to invest in social works as the housing market is restricted. The success of the partnership depends on a paradigmatic shift in public policy: it will aim at social justice or continue to succumb to real estate speculation. Based on this background, the objective of this study is to analyze the public-private partnership within the bounds of the country's urban policy, to understand this instrument forseen in the City Statute through the analysis of its legal framework and with European experiences, with the empirical object of its application through urban operations in the São Paulo municipality. Methodology: exploratory, descriptive and explanatory; to deepen the theoretical and empirical knowledge about the situation of the problem and the analysis that was done with legislation and bibliography, constituting the major source of evidence. Results: During the analysis of the Brazilian urban reform, state administrative and technical obsolescence and limitations of public resources were observed, occupying a prominent position in public-private partnership in urban reform, and how it could be analyzed together with the European experience of social innovation, especially in the São Paulo municipality. Despite the social, economic, environmental and political appeals present in the partnership, the literature highlights contradictions and obstacles for its consolidation as an alternative to urban development based on social inclusion as well as to pay attention to the diversion of its purpose, as the practice has prioritized real estate capital. It is pertinent to note the importance of the private sector s participation in urban development, because despite the state mandate, due to its technical, administrative and financial constraints, the government has encountered obstacles in complying with this proposition. Conclusion: In this context, one of the challenges is to provide measurement tools to provide information for the evaluation of urban development in order to define the applicability of the public-private partnership, which may materially have an impact, directly or indirectly, negatively or positively, if used as an instrument of government or state policy. The legal framework deserves only a few adjustments to make the partnership attractive to the private sector and at the same time encourage fairness; however, it has not been enough to make the partnership viable given the complexity and contradictions of capitalist urbanization. Accordingly, it is hoped that the government and the private sector will be compelled to seek adequate ways of carrying out a public-private partnership, with management focused on the areas of social justice.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Constituição Federal trouxe instrumentos que priorizam a finalidade social da terra, regulamentados pelo Estatuto da Cidade; acresceu atribuições aos municípios que, por vezes, não encontram correspondência na arrecadação, gerando limitações orçamentárias que dificultam investimentos. Coadunado com a obsolescência técnica e administrativa do Estado contemporâneo, a parceria público-privada é importante instrumento para a reforma urbana com financiamento privado, sob o manto do caráter distributivo. Mas os entraves são muitos. Apesar da existência de importante arcabouço legal, não é, no Brasil, tradição do setor privado investir no social; o mercado imobiliário legal é restrito. O sucesso da parceria depende de uma mudança de paradigma da política pública: se visará à justiça social ou continuará a sucumbir à especulação imobiliária. Com base neste contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a parceria público-privada dentre a política urbana brasileira, compreender este instrumento previsto no Estatuto da Cidade através da análise do seu arcabouço legal e das experiências europeias, tendo como objeto empírico a sua aplicação através das operações urbanas no município São Paulo. Método: exploratório-descritivo-explicativo; a fim de aprofundar o conhecimento teóricoempírico sobre a situação problema pesquisada, as análises foram feitas por meio de legislação e bibliografia, constituindo maior fonte de evidência. Resultados: na análise da reforma urbana brasileira foi constatada a obsolescência técnica e administrativa estatal e limitações de recursos públicos, ocupando posição de destaque a parceria público-privada na reforma urbana, como pôde ser analisado nas experiências europeias de inovação social e, principalmente, no município São Paulo. Apesar dos apelos sociais, econômicos, ambientais e políticos presentes na parceria, a bibliografia destaca contradições e obstáculos para sua consolidação como alternativa ao desenvolvimento urbano pautado na inclusão social, além de atentar-se ao seu desvio de finalidade, já que a prática tem priorizado o capital imobiliário. É pertinente salientar a relevância da participação do setor privado no desenvolvimento urbano, pois apesar da incumbência estatal, devido às limitações técnicas, administrativas e financeiras, o poder público tem encontrado obstáculos no integral cumprimento desse propósito. Conclusão: neste âmbito, um dos desafios é disponibilizar instrumentos de mensuração para prover informações à avaliação do desenvolvimento urbano, a fim de definir a aplicabilidade da parceria público-privada, que pode impactar de forma relevante, direta ou indiretamente, negativa ou positivamente, se utilizada como instrumento de política de governo ou de Estado. O arcabouço legal merece apenas algumas adequações para tornar a parceria atraente ao setor privado e, ao mesmo tempo, favorecer a equidade; entretanto não tem sido suficiente para viabilização da parceria, diante da complexidade e das contradições fruto da urbanização capitalista. Nesse sentido, espera-se que o poder público e o setor privado sejam compelidos a buscar meios adequados à efetivação da parceria público-privada, com gestão voltada ao âmbito da justiça social.por
dc.identifier.citation: GUILHEN, Adriana Jesus. A parceria público-privada como instrumento urbanístico: o caso do município de São Paulo-SP. 2014. 329 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Engenharia urbanapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Direito à cidadepor
dc.subject: Urban policyeng
dc.subject: Right to the cityeng
dc.subject: Public-private partnershipeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: A parceria público-privada como instrumento urbanístico: o caso do município de São Paulo-SPpor
dc.type: Tesepor