Docentes suicidados: do professorar lúgubre à vida (im)possível
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Pinto e
dc.contributor.author: Monteiro, Douglas Tomácio Lopes
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Puri
dc.contributor.referee: Heloani, José Roberto Montes
dc.contributor.referee: Araújo, Thiago Bloss de
dc.contributor.referee: Bleicher, Taís
dc.contributor.referee: Freitas, Lêda Gonçalves de
dc.contributor.referee: Vilela, Denise Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-12
dc.description.abstract: It is in the courage of the feared response that life is born. But the other. This leaves the doing undone in vital meaning. As a shelter, the following that bids us farewell and signs the outcome of the fate that teachings and, yes, their teachers were under, now sheltered, already dead. And in this, in the horror that we want to remove, is the research focused on suicidal teaching subjects who in Brazilian public and private universities built their work, until they no longer did so. This is an undertaking that, touching these subjects in their subjectivity, offers the opportunity to dialogue with the working conditions that confined them and that would have been structures for promoting self-extermination. It is qualitative research that, attentive to a growing quantitative universe, intended to think about teaching working conditions, in multiple possibilities. To this end, relying on referential bibliographical research, I bring the discussion from a critical suicidology, taking into account the view it offers regarding suicide, understood as a historical phenomenon and the result of a social totality that is based on violence, primary factor in its determination. It is a bet in which we highlight the dialectic of the relationship between individual health, society and the ethical-political dimension of the suffering of this human suffering teacher. Along this path, we turned to exploratory, field research, with semi-structured interviews with family members and/or co-workers of teachers who self-exterminated. Ultimately, this is research that brings yet another look, perhaps less popular and usual, at the meanings of being a teacher in the Brazilian educational context. It is death that, by providing shelter, offers us, the unsuspecting, other vital shelters, the kind that can be endured.eng
dc.description.resumo: É na coragem da resposta temida que nasce a vida. Mas a outra. Desta, fica o fazer desfeito em significado vital. Como abrigo, o seguir que de nós despede e assina o desfecho de sina sob a qual estiveram docências e, sim, seus docentes, agora abrigados, já mortos. E nisso, no horror que queremos afastar, está a pesquisa voltada aos sujeitos suicidados docentes que nas universidades públicas e privadas brasileiras construíram seu fazer, até que não mais o fizeram. Trata-se de um empreendimento que, tocando esses sujeitos em sua subjetividade, enseja dialogar com as condições de trabalho que os encerraram e que teriam sido estruturas ao fomento de autoextermínio. É pesquisa qualitativa que, atenta a um universo quantitativo crescente, pretendeu pensar as condições de trabalho docente, em múltiplas possibilidades. Para tanto, apoiando-se em pesquisa bibliográfica referencial, consigo trouxe a discussão a partir de uma suicidologia crítica, tendo em vista a mirada que oferta ela quanto ao suicídio, entendido como fenômeno histórico e fruto de uma totalidade social que calcada está na violência, fator primeiro de sua determinação. É aposta em que destacamos a dialética da relação entre saúde do indivíduo, sociedade e a dimensão ético-política do sofrimento desse humano professor padecente. Nesse caminhar, nos voltamos à pesquisa exploratória, de campo, com entrevistas semiestruturadas junto a familiares e/ou colegas de trabalho de docentes que se autoexterminaram. Enfim, é pesquisa que consigo traz mais uma mirada, talvez menos quista e habitual, dos significados de ser e estar docente no contexto educativo brasileiro. É morte que, abrigando, oferece a nós, desavisados, outros abrigos vitais, destes que se pode suportar.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: MONTEIRO, Douglas Tomácio Lopes. Docentes suicidados: do professorar lúgubre à vida (im)possível. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23600.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Suicídio
dc.subject: Docência no ensino superior
dc.subject: Trabalho precarizado
dc.subject: Suicideeng
dc.subject: Teaching in higher educationeng
dc.subject: Precarious workeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Docentes suicidados: do professorar lúgubre à vida (im)possível
dc.title.alternative: Suicidal professors: from the lugubrious university teaching to the (im)possible lifeeng
dc.type: Tese