A trajetória sindical do MOSEP na educação básica do Maranhão (1997 a 2004)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Junior, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Bastos, James Dean
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-13
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the origin and the trajectory of the Opposition Movement in the Public Education of the Maranhão (MOSEP), during the years from 1997 to 2004. To assay this study object, it was made the theoretical-methodological option of Historical-Dialectical Materialism - according to this, a social phenomenon does not occur isolated, connects to historical, economic, cultural and political determinants, which reveal its essence (constitution) and its form (performance). In this manner, the theoretical-methodological option enabled to construct the epistemic object, traversed by conjectures until it to reach the fundamental question. The crossing started from the search for the comprehension that the analyzed social phenomenon has connection with the work organization in the capital form, in the order of contradictory and antagonistic relations between capital and work. We sought to find the roots of the workers organization from the 19th to the 20th century, exposing the foundations and principles of the antagonistic relationship between capital and labor, to understand workers as a social class, their political organization and their perspectives with a view to struggles beyond their capital, in defense of another society, truly human. Tied to such fundamentals and principles, the workers organization was presented in Brazilian territory, without losing sight of the influences of these historical roots, a moment in which the organization of workers in education was also contextualized and the creation of their entities as instruments of struggles throughout the 20th century. Thus, it analyzed the maranhense context, identifying the emergence of the political organization of teachers of basic education in the Maranhão state - the Association of Teachers of Maranhão (APEMA), in a dialogue with the research works produced by Maria de Fátima Gonçalves (2006), Wagner Costa (2006) Arleth Borges (2008), Robson Silva (2013), José Brussio (2015) and Vanessa Dantas (2016). In this meaning, it constitutes an intricate and extensive context capable of situating the emergence, trajectory and dissolution of MOSEP, its contradictions and antagonisms with the agenda that guided the basic education policy of the state government and with the direction of the teachers union in the figures of Lucimá Góes de Sousa and the PCdoB group, in the dispute for the direction of the “Sindicato dos Trabalhadores em Educação Básica das Redes Públicas Estadual e Municipais do Maranhão – SINPROESEMMA”. Therefore, MOSEP trajectory was explained as a union opposition in Maranhão education, concluding that it was a movement characterized as a political vanguard, based on its struggle schedule, planned and developed throughout its performance and the non-political connection to hegemonic groups.eng
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisa que analisa o surgimento e a trajetória do Movimento de Oposição na Educação Pública do Maranhão (MOSEP), no período de 1997 a 2004. Para analisar esse objeto de estudo, fez-se a opção teórico-metodológica do Materialismo Histórico-dialético – segundo a qual, um fenômeno social não ocorre isolado, conecta-se às determinantes históricas, econômicas, culturais e políticas, que revelam sua essência (constituição) e sua forma (atuação). A opção teórico-metodológica possibilitou construir o objeto epistêmico, atravessado por conjecturas até chegar propriamente à questão fundamental. A travessia partiu da busca pela compreensão de que o fenômeno social analisado tinha conexão com a organização do trabalho na forma capital, na ordem das relações contraditórias e antagônicas entre o capital e o trabalho. Buscou-se encontrar as raízes da organização dos trabalhadores do século XIX ao século XX, expondo os fundamentos e princípios da relação entre capital e trabalho, para perceber os trabalhadores enquanto classe social, sua organização política e suas perspectivas com vista às lutas para além do próprio capital, na defesa de outra sociedade, verdadeiramente humana. Ancorado em tais fundamentos e princípios, fez-se a exposição da organização dos trabalhadores em território brasileiro, sem perder de vista as influências dessas raízes históricas, momento em que se contextualizou a organização dos trabalhadores em educação e a criação de suas entidades como instrumentos de luta ao longo de todo o século XX. Analisou-se o contexto maranhense, identificando o surgimento da organização política dos professores da educação básica do estado do Maranhão – a Associação dos Professores do Maranhão (APEMA), num diálogo com os trabalhos de pesquisa produzidos por Maria de Fátima Gonçalves (2006), Wagner Costa (2006) Arleth Borges (2008), Robson Silva (2013), José Brussio (2015) e Vanessa Dantas (2016). Nesse sentido, compõe-se um intrincado e extenso contexto capaz de situar o surgimento, a trajetória e a dissolução do MOSEP, suas contradições e antagonismos com a agenda que pautava a política de educação básica do governo estadual e com a direção do sindicato dos professores nas figuras de Lucimá Góes de Sousa e do grupo do PCdoB, na disputa pela direção do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores em Educação Básica das Redes Públicas Estadual e Municipais do Maranhão (SINPROESEMMA). Explicitou-se a trajetória do MOSEP como oposição sindical na educação maranhense, concluindo que foi um movimento caracterizado como vanguarda política, a partir de sua agenda de luta, planejada e desenvolvida ao longo de sua atuação e do não atrelamento político aos grupos hegemônicos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BASTOS, James Dean. A trajetória sindical do MOSEP na educação básica do Maranhão (1997 a 2004). 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13332.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Organização dos trabalhadores em Educação do Maranhãopor
dc.subject: Trajetória do MOSEPpor
dc.subject: Workers organization in Education of the Maranhãoeng
dc.subject: MOSEP Trajectoryeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A trajetória sindical do MOSEP na educação básica do Maranhão (1997 a 2004)por
dc.title.alternative: MOSEP syndical trajectory at the Maranhão basic educaction (1997 to 2004)eng
dc.title.alternative: The syndical trajectory of the MOSEP in the public basic education (1997 to 2004)eng
dc.type: Tesepor