Preparation and characterization of bionanocomposites based on protein and cellulose nanocrystals by continuous casting
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Moreira, Francys Kley Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leite, Liliane Samara Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Ph.D. thesis covers the production and characterization of gelatin-cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) bionanocomposite films intended for multifunctional food packaging. The up-scalability of the gelatin/CNCs films was attained by continuous casting and the rheological parameters of the film-forming solutions and drying temperature required to produce 12 m film/h were established. The continuous casting processing was proven to be advantageous when compared to the bench solution casting method. Tensile test, thermogravimetric analysis, and water vapor permeability analysis showed that the continuously cast gelatin/CNCs films had exceptionally better performance than the films obtained by bench casting. The physical and structural properties of the gelatin/CNCs bionanocomposites as tailored by pH-dependent electrostatic interactions were investigated. The suitability of CNCs was successfully extended by functionalization with rosin (r-CNCs), thus giving rise to antimicrobial reinforcing agents. Tensile test and antimicrobial analysis showed that r-CNCs served as bacterial nanofillers in gelatin-based films, which otherwise would suffer from limited physical and biological properties. Plant-derived tannic acid was successfully used as an antioxidant and bactericidal additive, as another perspective of extending the potential of the gelatin/CNCs films as a packaging material. Non-oxidized tannic acid favored non-covalent interactions and intermolecular connections between gelatin, CNCs, and tannic acid. These physico chemical interactions showed to have a greater influence on the antioxidant and physical properties of gelatin/CNCs/Tannic acid films. This thesis provides a comprehensive understanding of how CNCs can be explored to develop biodegradable films based on gelatin with enhanced properties or extra functionalities. A continuous solution casting was applied for scaling up the production of gelatin/CNCs-based films making them highly desirable for packaging applications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado foca na produção e caracterização de filmes bionanocompósitos de gelatina-nanocristais de celulose (CNCs) destinados a embalagens multifuncionais de alimentos. A escalabilidade da produção dos filmes de gelatina/CNCs foi obtida por casting contínuo e os parâmetros reológicos das soluções formadoras de filme e a temperatura de secagem necessária para produzir de 12 m de filme/h foram estabelecidos. O processo de casting contínuo provou ser vantajoso comparado ao método de casting convencional. Testes de tração, análises termogravimétricas e análises de permeabilidade ao vapor de água mostraram que os filmes de gelatina/CNCs laminados continuamente tiveram um desempenho excepcionalmente melhor do que aqueles obtidos por casting convencional. As propriedades físicas e estruturais dos filmes de gelatina/CNCs, moduladas por interações eletrostáticas dependentes do pH foram investigadas. A função dos CNCs foi ampliada com sucesso pela funcionalização com rosina (r-CNCs), resultando em agentes de reforço antimicrobianos. Testes de tração e análises antimicrobianas mostraram que r-CNCs serviram como agente antibacteriano à filmes à base de gelatina que apresentavam propriedades físicas e biológicas limitadas. O ácido tânico foi utilizado com sucesso como aditivo antioxidante e antimicrobiano, como outra alternativa para estender o potencial dos filmes de gelatina/CNCs como material de embalagem. Ácido tânico na forma não oxidada favoreceu interações não covalentes e conexões intermoleculares entre gelatina, CNCs e ácido tânico. Essas interações físico-químicas mostraram ter grande influência nas propriedades antioxidantes e físicas nos filmes de gelatina/CNCs/ácido tânico. Esta tese fornece uma compreensão abrangente de como os CNCs podem ser explorados para desenvolver filmes biodegradáveis à base de gelatina com propriedades aprimoradas ou funcionalidades extras. Além disso, casting contínuo foi aplicado para aumentar a produção de filmes gelatina/CNCs, tornando- os altamente desejáveis para aplicações em embalagens. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2016/03080-3 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2018-00278-2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, Liliane Samara Ferreira. Preparation and characterization of bionanocomposites based on protein and cellulose nanocrystals by continuous casting. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13794. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Gelatina | por |
| dc.subject | Nanocristais de celulose | por |
| dc.subject | Embalagem | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedades físicas | por |
| dc.subject | Casting contínuo | por |
| dc.subject | Gelatin | eng |
| dc.subject | Cellulose nanocrystals | eng |
| dc.subject | Packaging | eng |