Estratégias de gestão na Atenção Primária à Saúde durante a pandemia de COVID-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mininel, Vivian Aline | |
| dc.contributor.author | Scarpa, Agatha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Work in Primary Health Care was directly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, changing already consolidated practices and flows and requiring adaptation by the teams. Analyzing what was incorporated into the routine and brought improvements to the management process, from the perspective of managers, allows understanding the response to the challenges encountered in the reorganization of the work process and the adaptation of the Unified Health System to the pandemic context. Objective: understand the management strategies adopted by Primary Health Care managers during the COVID-19 pandemic. Method: this is a descriptive-exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, with data collection carried out in a Technical Health Supervision in the city of São Paulo. Two homogeneous focus groups were conducted online, with four and five participants respectively, through the Google Meet platform. Data were analyzed using the content analysis technique, based on the theoretical framework of the Health Work Process. All ethical aspects were respected. Results: The data obtained allowed the characterization of the managers' work process, whose purpose is to provide users with quality health care in line with the principles of the SUS. To this end, managers transform the health needs of users, as well as the needs for organization and management of work (object), through structured knowledge, various instruments, such as computers, telephones, software, reports, regulations, meetings, interactions social, among others. Although health work in PHC involves several agents, this research prioritized managers as an analysis perspective. Based on the understanding of the work process, the analysis allowed coding into three categories and respective subthemes (i) Challenges for management in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic: mediation of the unpredictable situation and its consequences and conflicting management levels and vertical decisions. (ii) Facilities for management in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic: teamwork and collaboration. (iii) Management strategies in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic: information and communication technologies and adaptation of access aiming for Universality and Equity. Conclusion: with the COVID-19 pandemic, managers incorporated technological strategies and innovations in the organization of work to facilitate the maintenance of care for users and their interface with the health unit team. Such strategies made it possible to overcome the challenges imposed at the time and tend to be incorporated into health services, given their power in the relationship between staff and users. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) foi diretamente impactado pela pandemia de COVID-19, alterando práticas e fluxos já consolidados e exigindo adaptação por parte das equipes. Analisar o que foi incorporado à rotina e trouxe melhorias ao processo de gestão, a partir da perspectiva dos gestores, permite entender a resposta aos desafios encontrados na reorganização do processo de trabalho e a adaptação do Sistema Único de Saúde ao contexto pandêmico. Objetivo: compreender as estratégias de gestão adotadas pelos gestores da APS durante a pandemia de COVID-19. Método: trata- se um estudo descritivo-exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, com coleta de dados realizada em uma Supervisão Técnica de Saúde do município de São Paulo. Foram realizados dois grupos focais homogêneos de forma online, com quatro e cinco participantes respectivamente, por meio da plataforma Google Meet. Os dados foram analisados pela técnica de análise de conteúdo, a partir do referencial teórico do Processo de Trabalho em Saúde. Todos os aspectos éticos foram respeitados. Resultados: os dados obtidos permitiram a caracterização do processo de trabalho dos gestores, cuja finalidade é a assistência à saúde dos usuários com qualidade e alinhada aos princípios do SUS. Para tanto, os gestores transformam as necessidades de saúde dos usuários, bem como as necessidades de organização e gestão do trabalho (objeto), por meio de saberes estruturados, diversos instrumentos, como computadores, telefones, softwares, relatórios, normativas, reuniões, interações sociais, entre outros. Apesar do trabalho em saúde na APS envolver diversos agentes, essa pesquisa priorizou os gestores como perspectiva de análise. A partir da compreensão do processo de trabalho, a análise permitiu a codificação em três categorias e respectivos subtemas (i) Desafios para a gestão no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19: mediação da situação imprevisível e de seus desdobramentos e níveis de gestão conflitantes e decisões verticais. (ii) Facilidades para a gestão no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19: trabalho em equipe e colaboração. (iii) Estratégias de gestão no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19: tecnologias da informação e comunicação e adequação do acesso visando a Universalidade e a Equidade. Conclusão: com a pandemia de COVID-19 os gestores incorporaram estratégias tecnológicas e inovações na organização do trabalho para facilitar a manutenção do cuidado dos usuários e sua interface com a equipe da unidade de saúde. Tais estratégias possibilitaram a superação dos desafios impostos à época e tendem a ser incorporadas aos serviços de saúde, dada a sua potência na relação entre equipe e usuários. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SCARPA, Agatha. Estratégias de gestão na Atenção Primária à Saúde durante a pandemia de COVID-19. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19564. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Trabalho em saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão em saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema único de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Work in health | eng |
| dc.subject | Health management | eng |
| dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
| dc.subject | Unified health system | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICA | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICA | por |
| dc.title | Estratégias de gestão na Atenção Primária à Saúde durante a pandemia de COVID-19 | por |