Continuidade do cuidado de crianças nascidas prematuramente egressas de Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Okido, Aline Cristiane Cavicchioli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Nathalia Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To measure the perception of mothers and/or caregivers of prematurely born children regarding the continuity of care after discharge from the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit. Method: A cross-sectional quantitative study was conducted with mothers and/or caregivers of prematurely born children discharged from intensive care between 2018 and 2020. A partnership was established with the Brazilian Association of Parents, Family Members, Friends, and Caregivers of Premature Babies - Prematurity NGO to recruit participants. Data collection took place remotely through the application of a sociodemographic characterization instrument and the Special Needs Kids Questionnaire. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Ethical principles were followed. Results: 395 mothers and/or caregivers participated. The average gestational age was 29 weeks, average birth weight was 1331 grams, and the average hospitalization duration was approximately 60 days. Regarding the care received, 198 (50.13%) participants reported that the child had health insurance, 77 (19.49%) exclusively used public health services, and 120 (30.38%) used both. The doctor was indicated as the reference professional by 360 (93.75%) participants, and only 5 (1.30%) highlighted the nurse. Approximately 18% of the participants indicated that they had to "often" repeat information about the child's health that should have been in the medical records. Of the total, 48.9% indicated that they "sometimes" felt unsupported by the healthcare system. Conclusions: The results achieved the expected objective and highlighted gaps in the continuity of care. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: mensurar a percepção de mães e/ou responsáveis de crianças nascidas prematuramente com relação à continuidade do cuidado após alta de Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal. Método: estudo transversal de abordagem quantitativa realizado junto a mães e/ou responsáveis de crianças nascidas prematuramente egressas da terapia intensiva entre 2018 e 2020. Para recrutamento dos participantes foi estabelecido parceria com a Associação Brasileira da Pais, Familiares, Amigos e Cuidadores de Bebês Prematuros – ONG Prematuridade. A coleta de dados ocorreu remotamente mediante aplicação de instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica e do Special Needs Kids Questionnarie. Os dados foram analisados a partir de estatística descritiva. Os preceitos éticos foram atendidos. Resultados: participaram 395 mães e/ou responsáveis. A idade gestacional média foi de 29 semanas, peso ao nascer médio 1331 gramas e aproximadamente 60 dias de hospitalização. Quanto à assistência recebida, 198 (50,13%) participantes relataram que a criança possuía convênio médico, 77 (19,49%) utilizavam exclusivamente os serviços públicos de saúde e 120 (30,38%) faziam uso de ambos. O médico foi indicado como profissional de referência por 360 (93,75%) participantes e somente 5(1,30%) destacaram o enfermeiro. Aproximadamente 18% dos participantes indicaram que precisaram repetir “frequentemente” informações sobre a saúde da criança que deveriam estar no prontuário. Do total, 48,9% indicaram que “algumas vezes” se sentiram desamparados pelo sistema de saúde. Conclusões: os resultados alcançaram o objetivo esperado e evidenciaram lacunas na continuidade do cuidado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | PIBIC 2021/2022 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Nathalia Silva. Continuidade do cuidado de crianças nascidas prematuramente egressas de Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18665. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem - Enf | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Recém-nascido prematuro | por |
| dc.subject | Mães | por |
| dc.subject | Continuidade da assistência ao paciente | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Continuidade do cuidado de crianças nascidas prematuramente egressas de Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Continuity of care for prematurely born children discharged from the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |