Electromagnetically induced transparency under effects of light-mediated interactions, entanglement generation, and Fock states detection
dc.citation.edition
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villas-Bôas, Celso Jorge
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Murilo Henrique de
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-25
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents a brief compilation of the works developed during my doctorate, and can be divided basically into three main parts. In the first one, we show the changes caused by considering long-range interactions mediated by light in the phenomenon of electromagnetically induced transparency (EIT). We also show how these interactions can negatively impact population transfer through a stimulated Raman adiabatic passage (STIRAP) process, which may imply a technical limitation for EIT-based quantum memories, as the density and optical thickness of the samples have been increasing in recent experiments to obtain better efficiencies. In the second part, we propose two new schemes to generate highly entangled states in a system of two non-degenerate qubits coupled to a common bosonic mode, in both of which we use an EIT analogue to better understand and interpret the physics of the system. The first method relies on the injection of energy into the mode through a coherent pump to prevent the mode from decaying to vacuum, and under a certain parameter regime, we show that it is possible to obtain a maximally entangled steady state. In the second method, we transfer the population to the maximally entangled state through a STIRAP-like process. In the third and last part, we present a new idea for single-shot measurements of Fock states using the Autler-Townes effect, where two methods are proposed: both a destructive and a non-destructive one. The results presented were obtained from the experimental implementation of this scheme in a system of trapped ions, for measurements of phonon number states.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é um breve compilado dos trabalhos desenvolvidos durante meu doutorado, podendo ser dividida basicamente em três partes principais. Na primeira, mostramos as mudanças causadas quando consideramos interações de longo alcance mediadas por luz no fenômeno da transparência eletromagneticamente induzida (EIT). Além disso, mostramos como essas interações podem impactar negativamente a transferência de população através de um processo STIRAP, o que pode implicar em uma limitação técnica para memórias quânticas baseadas em EIT, já que a densidade e a espessura óptica das amostras vêm sendo cada vez mais aumentadas em experimentos recentes, a fim de obter melhores eficiências. Na segunda parte da tese, propomos dois novos esquemas para gerar estados altamente emaranhados em um sistema de dois qubits não-degenerados acoplados a um modo bosônico comum, sendo que em ambos os métodos, usamos um análogo de EIT para uma melhor compreensão e interpretação física do que está acontecendo no sistema. O primeiro método baseia-se na injeção de energia no modo bosônico através de um bombeio coerente para evitar que o modo decaia para vácuo, e sob um determinado regime de parâmetros mostramos ser possível obter um estado estacionário maximamente emaranhado. No segundo método, transferimos a população para o estado maximamente emaranhado através de um processo do tipo STIRAP. Por fim, na terceira e última parte da tese, apresentamos uma nova ideia para medições de estados Fock usando o efeito Autler-Townes, onde são propostos dois métodos: um destrutivo e um não destrutivo. Os resultados apresentados foram obtidos a partir da implementação experimental deste esquema em um sistema de íons aprisionados, para medidas de estados de números de fônons.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 141247/2018-5, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº BR2018-8054, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Murilo Henrique de. Electromagnetically induced transparency under effects of light-mediated interactions, entanglement generation, and Fock states detection. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17263.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: STIRAPpor
dc.subject: Memórias quânticaspor
dc.subject: Emaranhamentopor
dc.subject: Medições de números de fônonspor
dc.subject: Íons aprisionadospor
dc.subject: Electromagnetically induced transparencyeng
dc.subject: Stimulated raman adiabatic passageeng
dc.subject: Quantum memorieseng
dc.subject: Entanglementeng
dc.subject: Single-shot phonon number measurementseng
dc.subject: Trapped ionseng