A simulação clínica como estratégia de ensino de medidas de prevenção e controle de infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Rosely Moralez de
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Ana Angélica Lima
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Aim: To assess the teaching process based on simulations as an educational strategy for the measures of prevention and control infections related to health assistance (IRAS). Method: The study was carried out in two stages: 1st Stage is a methodological study for the development and validation of content from two simulated clinical scenarios. The content analysis was carried out by the content validity index (CVI) in regards to the range, clarity and pertinence. The scenarios were forwarded through the Google forms® app link to simulation and IRAS specialists. 2nd Stage was a semi-experimental and cross-sectional study aimed at measuring the simulation results (knowledge, satisfaction, self-confidence), the simulation design, the educational practice and the debriefing experience processes. The data were analyzed using the descriptive statistic and the Generalized Estimating Equation Model-GEE. The study was carried out by nursing graduates of the 5th through the 9th terms of the Federal University of São João Del-rei - Centro-oeste campus. The data collection took place in two occasions: Day 1 - pre-testing (knowledge assessment test) and expositional class with dialogue; Day 2 - Participation in two clinical simulations and fulfilment of the Scale of Student Satisfaction and Self-Confidence in Learning (SSSL), of the Simulation Design Scale (SDS), of the Educational Practices Questionnaire (EPQ), and of the Debriefing Experience Scale (DES) and post-testing. Results: 1st Stage: The scenarios were developed based on the conceptual components of the National League for Nursing Jeffries Simulation Theory and the International Nursing Association for Clinical Simulation and a Learning Standards of Best Practices: Simulation. There were 10 experts in the validation process, and the CVI was ≥ 80%. 2nd Stage: There were 44 students and 28 (63,65) were in intermediate graduation (5th through the 7th terms), while 28 (63,6%) students actively participated in the scenario and 23 (52,3%) students had previous knowledge with simulations. There was no statistical difference in the number of correct answers in knowledge assessment instrument results in the pre-testing and post-testing. The SSSL showed an average of 4,5±0,3the average results of the Satisfaction domain were superior to the average results of the Self-confidence domain. The SDS showed an average of 4,7±0,2. The SDS showed an average of 4,7±0,2 where the items scoring the lowest were the ones that assessed realism. The SDS items that scored the least were the ones that assessed realism. The EPQ showed an average of 4,7+0,2. The DES showed an average of 4,8+0,2The instrument reliability was high (>0,81%).The learners' average score in all the instruments were higher for the ones who had previously participated of a simulation, there was no difference in their average score regarding their participation condition (active or observer) and the final graduation period students (8th and 9th terms) scored higher in average for the DES. Conclusion: Simulation-based teaching is an appropriate educational strategy for teaching IRAS prevention and control measures to nursing undergraduates.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar o ensino baseado na simulação como estratégia educacional para as medidas de prevenção e controle de infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde. Método: O estudo foi realizado em duas etapas: A 1ª Etapa trata-se de um estudo metodológico para elaboração e validação de conteúdo de dois cenários clínicos simulados. Utilizou-se o índice de validade de conteúdo (IVC) para a análise dos dados quanto à abrangência, à clareza e à pertinência. Os cenários foram encaminhados por um link do aplicativo de Formulário Google forms® para experts em simulação e IRAS. A 2ª Etapa foi um estudo quase-experimental e transversal para mensurar os resultados da simulação (conhecimento, satisfação e autoconfiança), o design, a prática educacional e a experiência com o debriefing. Os dados foram analisados utilizando-se a estatística descritiva e Generalized Estimating Equation Model-GEE. A pesquisa foi realizada com graduandos de Enfermagem do 5º ao 9º período da Universidade Federal de São João Del-rei – campus Centro-oeste. A coleta de dados aconteceu em dois momentos: 1º dia - pré-teste (avaliação de conhecimento) e aula expositiva dialogada; 2º dia - participação em duas simulações clínicas e preenchimento da Escala de Satisfação dos Estudantes e de Autoconfiança na Aprendizagem (ESEAA), da Escala do Design da Simulação (EDS), do Questionário de Práticas Educativas (QPE), e da Escala de Experiência com o Debriefing (EED) e pós-teste. Resultados: 1ª Etapa: os cenários foram elaborados a partir dos componentes conceituais da National League for Nursing Jeffries Simulation Theory e as melhores práticas para simulação proposta pela Associação Internacional de Enfermagem para Simulação Clínica e Aprendizagem. Participaram da validação 10 experts, e o IVC foi ≥ a 80%. 2ª Etapa: participaram 44 estudantes, sendo 28 (63,6%) em fase intermediária de formação (5º ao 7º período); 28 (63,6%) participaram ativamente do cenário e 23 (52,3%) possuíam experiência prévia em simulação. Verificou-se que não houve diferença estatística no total de acertos do instrumento de avaliação de conhecimento no pré e pós teste. A ESEAA apresentou média de 4,5 ± 0,3 sendo as médias dos itens do domínio Satisfação superiores às de Autoconfiança. A EDS apresentou média de 4,7±0,2, tendo as menores médias os itens do fator Realismo. O QPE apresentou uma média de 4,7±0,2. A EED apresentou média de 4,8±0,2. A confiabilidade dos instrumentos utilizados foi alta (≥ 0,81). As médias dos instrumentos foram maiores para os aprendizes que haviam participado de simulação anterior, não houve diferença nas médias segundo a forma de participação na simulação (ativo ou observador) e os estudantes dos períodos finais de graduação (8º e 9º) apresentaram médias mais elevadas no design. Conclusão: O ensino baseado na simulação é uma estratégia educacional adequada para o ensino de medidas de prevenção e controle de IRAS para graduandos de enfermagem.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Ana Angélica Lima. A simulação clínica como estratégia de ensino de medidas de prevenção e controle de infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúde. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12110.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Treinamento por simulaçãopor
dc.subject: Controle de infecçõespor
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Educação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Simulation trainingeng
dc.subject: Infection controleng
dc.subject: Cross Infectioneng
dc.subject: Nursing educationeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE DOENCAS CONTAGIOSASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM MEDICO-CIRURGICApor
dc.title: A simulação clínica como estratégia de ensino de medidas de prevenção e controle de infecções relacionadas à assistência à saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Clinical simulation as a teaching strategy of measures to prevent and control infections related to health assistanceeng
dc.type: Tesepor