Os sentidos da formação em Pedagogia da Terra: o caso das militantes do MST no estado de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra Neto, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Rezende, Janaína Ribeiro de
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the meanings attributed to formation and knowledge usesacquired through the Land Pedagogy, by professionals who have worked with the MST(landless movement) in Sao Paulo State. For that, it was necessary to diagnose how manypeople graduated in this course, who fits in this working context, as well as gathering someinformation about their lives in order to identify their social origins, schooling, professionalcourse, participation conditions in MST, information about the Pedagogy Course they did,performance after graduation and their expectations for the future. To reach this study, wehave researched through literature and documents and performed semi-structured andstructured interviews with participants. For the analysis, we used data triangulation andconsensual validation. We have found eleven women who graduated in Education for RuralCommunities University Course Program and who have worked in Sao Paulo. Although therewere common points among them, for all come from poor backgrounds, there were alsodiverse life stories. Many of them migrated several times searching for better livingconditions and were employed in unskilled jobs which required no technical qualifications.The commitment with the struggle for land and Land Education is the common elementpresent in all stories, but the motivations which have led the participants to MST are quitedifferent. They have found through their social movement militancy a way to build referencesof life and sociability. The participants attended the Land Pedagogy course at Uijui, Unemat,Iterra/UERGS and Unioeste and all interviews positively accessed the education level offeredin it, in both political and educational aspects. Some of these professionals work in theMetropolitan Sao Paulo region, Promissão, Iaras Pontal and at Escola Nacional FlorestanFernandes. Among the others, two of them work outside São Paulo State, one of them inParaíba State e the other one in Mozambique, all of them developing activities for the MST.Among the participants, only one of them gave up militancy recently, although she hascontributed to the educational department over almost ten years. The other participants stillcontribute with the regional, state or national educational department. They develop a varietyof functions, taking more attention to the formal MST courses which are assumed by most ofthem. In Sao Paulo, none of them took the school teaching task because of the difficulties ofparticipation in these institutions and their personal political activity priority demanded by theMST in the state. Concerning the outlook for the future, all of them had an optimistic forecastseeking for projects linking all aspects of their personal lives, as women, mothers, rural settledand militants. As a result of this study, the data analysis identified that the meanings attributedto graduation are: increased schooling, qualified studies, pedagogical and political education,militancy appreciation, performance qualification and an established relation betweenformation or studies and performance or practice. Summarizing, we conclude that the usesand meanings attributed to Land Pedagogy graduation by our participants militants at MSTrefer to the maintenance of their contribution to this social movement. Therefore, we believethat the intention of the MST when leading them for the course was promoting the training ofstaff.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar os sentidos atribuídos à formação e os usos feitos doconhecimento adquirido nos cursos de Pedagogia da Terra, pelas profissionais formadas queatuam ou atuaram no MST do estado de São Paulo. Para tanto, foi necessário diagnosticarquantas pessoas se formaram nesses cursos, que se encaixam nesta condição, bem comolevantar informações a respeito da trajetória de vida destas pedagogas, a fim de identificarsuas origens sociais, escolarização, trajetórias profissionais, formas de inserção no MST,informações acerca do curso de Pedagogia, atuação posterior a formação e expectativas para ofuturo. Para a realização deste estudo, lançamos mão de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental,entrevistas semi e não estruturadas. A análise das informações foi realizada através doprocedimento de triangulação das informações e validação consensual. Encontramos onzemulheres que se graduaram em cursos de Pedagogia da Terra e que atuam ou atuaram em SãoPaulo, que apresentaram trajetórias de vida bem diversas. Embora encontremos pontos emcomum, visto que todas as participantes têm origens pobres, muitas delas migraram diversasvezes em busca de melhores condições de vida, e empregaram-se em serviços precários, queexigiam pouca qualificação técnica. O compromisso com a luta pela terra e a educação docampo é um elemento presente em todas as histórias, porém as motivações que levaram asparticipantes ao MST são bem diferentes. Elas encontraram na militância do movimentosocial uma forma de construir referências de vida e sociabilidade. As participantes cursaramos cursos de Pedagogia da Terra na Uijuí, Unemat, Iterra/UERGS e Unioeste. Todas asentrevistadas avaliaram positivamente a educação oferecida nos cursos, tanto nos aspectospolíticos, quanto pedagógicos. Estas profissionais atuam nas regionais da Grande São Paulo,Promissão, Iaras, Pontal do Paranapanema e na Escola Nacional Florestan Fernandes, duasdelas atuam fora do estado, uma na Paraíba e outra em Moçambique, ambas desenvolvendoatividades do Movimento. Apenas uma se afastou da militância recentemente, embora tenhacontribuído com o setor de educação durante cerca de dez anos. As outras contribuem com osetor de educação regional, estadual ou nacional, desenvolvendo diversas funções, dentre elas,destaca-se o acompanhamento dos cursos formais do MST, tarefa assumida pela maioria dasentrevistadas. Em São Paulo, nenhuma das pedagogas da terra formadas, assumiu a docênciade escolas, devido às dificuldades de inserção nestas instituições e à prioridade na atuaçãopolítica demandada pelo MST do estado. Em relação às perspectivas para o futuro, todas asentrevistadas apresentaram expectativas otimistas, visando à articulação de projetos queabrangiam todas as dimensões de suas vidas, tais como: mulher, mãe, assentada e militante. Aanálise das informações possibilitou identificar que os sentidos atribuídos à formação são:aumento da escolaridade, boa qualidade da formação, formação pedagógica e política,valorização da militância, qualificação da atuação e relação entre formação e atuação. Emsuma, concluímos que os usos e sentidos atribuídos à formação em Pedagogia da Terra pelasmilitantes referem-se a manter a contribuição no MST. Dessa forma, entendemos que aintenção do Movimento ao indicá-las para o curso era a de formação de quadros.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: REZENDE, Janaína Ribeiro de. Os sentidos da formação em Pedagogia da Terra: o caso das militantes do MST no estado de São Paulo. 2010. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação ruralpor
dc.subject: Educação do campopor
dc.subject: Pedagogia da terrapor
dc.subject: Educação - movimentos sociaispor
dc.subject: Education for rural communitieseng
dc.subject: Land pedagogyeng
dc.subject: Social movements and educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Os sentidos da formação em Pedagogia da Terra: o caso das militantes do MST no estado de São Paulopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor