Nas entrelinhas da história, memória e gênero. Lembranças da Fazenda Jatahy.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Maria Aparecida de Moraes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andriolli, Carmen Silvia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study presents the remembrances of female and male coffee-farm workers from the Jatahy Farm, located at the Luiz Antonio County, Northeastern region of the São Paulo State, Brazil. The Jatahy Farm was a property that along the 20th century had been through several manners of seizure; from 1925 to 1959 the farm was bought by the Companhia Mogiana de Estradas de Ferro, that extinguished the coffee plantation and in its place had started the pines and eucalyptus cultivation. In 1959 the Jatahy Farm had became a São Paulo State property and most of its area was turned into an experimental station focused on its local forest studies, resulting nowadays on an ecological station in which scientific researches and assisted environmental education are the only activities allowed. Although, thanks the seizure changes coffee farm to railway company property and then to a conservation area the working offers decreased and the Jatahy Farm s residents established out there since the time of coffee cultivation, soon by soon started leaving the place they used to live in. However, the multiplicity of meanings applied to the Jatahy Farm at the present, resulting from the effort on its conservation, are centered most on the sociability experienced in the past, when Jatahy Farm was a coffee farm. From that point on, this study is due to rebuild the collective memory of female and male Jatahy Farm s coffee workers, understanding Work in its multiple dimensions the work experienced in public and private circles as an analytical category, as way as Memory, Gender and, specifically, the Patriarchy concept. Consequently, this dissertation aims to discuss the gender differences existing on female and male memories, also considering the tenant farmers experiences as Italian immigrants. Reconstructing their life experiences throughout the Work as an analytical category is faced here as the ground zero for understanding sociabilities, representations and the multiplicity of meanings conferred to individual and collective life. Furthermore, the Gender category allows taking work, history and female opposed-power out off the invisibility, exploring the Patriarchy constructing and reconstructing process throughout time and, for that reason, its a-historical character. The time cut selected (1925-1959) is intended to include the periods in which Jatahy Farm was both a coffee farm and a Companhia Mogiana Railway property. The adopted research method was Oral History, by the possibilities it offers on registering and understanding remembrances, combined to other kinds of documents. The dialogue established amongst the variety of sources, oral and written, enhanced the relations on memory and history, which was focused on the local and regional historiography. The reconstruction of tenant farmers collective memory was also possible thanks to photographic sources, understood as a support for memories and the elaboration of affective maps by the deponents. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisa as lembranças de trabalhadoras e trabalhadores de uma antiga fazenda cafeeira do Nordeste Paulista, a Fazenda Jatahy, município de Luiz Antônio/SP. Esta fazenda passou por diferentes formas de apropriação da terra ao longo do século XX. Primeiramente, de 1925 a 1945, foi uma importante fazenda cafeeira do nordeste paulista. Posteriormente, de 1945 a 1959, foi comprada pela Companhia Mogiana de Estradas de Ferro, que substituiu o cultivo do café pelos de pinos e eucaliptos. Em 1959, esta área passou a ser gerida pelo Governo do Estado de São Paulo, que a transformou em uma estação experimental, intensificando a silvicultura. Atualmente, grande parte da área da antiga fazenda é uma estação ecológica estadual, onde apenas são permitidas as pesquisas científicas e atividades de educação ambiental monitoradas. Após essas diferentes formas de apropriação da terra fazenda cafeeira, estrada de ferro e, atualmente, área de preservação estadual os moradores e moradoras, que ali viviam à época do café, aos poucos abandonaram a área em virtude da diminuição da oferta de trabalho. Entretanto, as (re)significações da atual área de preservação centram-se, sobretudo, na sociabilidade de outrora, quando a área era uma fazenda cafeeira. A partir desta constatação, objetivou-se reconstruir a memória coletiva desses trabalhadores e trabalhadoras. Utilizam-se como categorias de análise o trabalho, compreendido em suas múltiplas dimensões o trabalho nas esferas pública e privada , a memória e o gênero, especificamente o patriarcado. Por conseguinte, visa-se a elencar as diferenças de gênero existentes na memória feminina e na masculina. A reconstrução das experiências dessas colonas e colonos por meio do trabalho é o ponto central para a compreensão da sociabilidade, das representações e das múltiplas (re)significações da vida individual e coletiva. Ademais, o crivo de gênero permite retirar da invisibilidade o trabalho, a história e o contra-poder femininos, analisando as construções e (re)construções do patriarcado, desmistificando, assim, seu caráter a-histórico. O recorte temporal abrange o período da fazenda cafeeira e da Companhia Mogiana (1925 a 1959). A metodologia utilizada é a história oral, que permitiu registrar tais lembranças. Somada a ela, fontes documentais foram utilizadas. O diálogo entre as fontes oral e escrita possibilitou realizar a relação entre memória e história, centrando-se, entretanto, na historiografia local e regional. A reconstrução da memória coletiva desses colonos e colonas edificou-se ainda por meio de fontes iconográficas, concebidas como detonadoras de lembranças, e de mapas afetivos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRIOLLI, Carmen Silvia. Nas entrelinhas da história, memória e gênero. Lembranças da Fazenda Jatahy.. 2006. 229 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais - PPGCSo | por |
| dc.subject | São Paulo (Estado) - imigração | por |
| dc.subject | Sociologia rural | por |
| dc.subject | Trabalho feminino | por |
| dc.subject | Memória | por |
| dc.subject | Fazendas de café | por |
| dc.subject | Unidades de conservação | por |
| dc.subject | Memory and history | eng |
| dc.subject | Gender and fatherhood | eng |
| dc.subject | Country work | eng |
| dc.subject | Female work | eng |
| dc.subject | Tenant farmers | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::SOCIOLOGIA RURAL | por |
| dc.title | Nas entrelinhas da história, memória e gênero. Lembranças da Fazenda Jatahy. | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |