Concepções sobre beleza de jovens com cegueira congênita
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Everton Luiz de
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-28
dc.description.abstract: In a society governed by consumption, the desire for beauty is linked to the concepts of contemporary history; this concept has been transformed into a variety of beauty products for fitness and body available on store shelves, designed to help achieve these standards of beauty; people experience pressure to fit into the social ideals of beauty and they are affected both physically and psychologically; the promotion of these ideologies remains a powerful predictor of consumption patterns of individuals with respect to goods, services and products; the perception of beauty is not only determined by the outcome of genetic or biological processes but is also the privileged access to these resources. This exacerbated concern about physical beauty is evidenced in most physical activities, as they allow for a clear perception of body shape. Given that the learning processes in congenitally blind people are different from those who have visual sensations, there was a concern about that, in a world governed essentially by visual shapes and formulated conceptions, people with blindness could show concepts about beauty, rejecting or accepting the standards / models of beauty historically accepted and validated. Thus, this qualitative and descriptive study was aimed at investigating and understanding the social definition of beauty from the perceptions of people with congenital blindness; and, moreover, this article explains, discusses and examines the effects of these perceptions and evaluations of the other person in terms of physical attributes among individuals related to the social environment, from the own voices of these teenagers. A structured interview was adopted to gather data, which were recorded and transcribed in full and allowed for the qualitative analysis of the entire contents through content analysis. A study was carried out in cooperation with two Regional Boards of Education in the central region of the State of São Paulo and three teenagers with congenital blindness enrolled in high school were selected. The results pointed out the generalized and sublimated way that beauty is seized, internalized and recognized by blind people through the day-to-day practices. Goodness, kindness, gentleness, serenity, respect, courtesy, tenderness, and other moral, social and ethical characteristics were materialized in the beauty, suggesting a positive correlation between beauty and goodness and / or what is good. Voice perception is especially important for blind individuals in allowing them to recognize other people and their aims, and also enable them to evaluate their beauty. Other personal items such as clothing, perfume and personal hygiene practices were also regarded, to a lesser degree, as important items and components to help define beauty. One can find that there is a dissociation between beauty and body, so that the recent (but not so new) phenomenon of the cult of the body, when people make efforts to get in shape and achieve a vigorous, young, toned, symmetrical body, seems not to permeate the senses about ideas, behaviors and perspectives of people with blindness. Finally, language plays important roles in defining body as the image that an individual has of his or her body and other people s bodies, and is likewise used to create symbols, meanings and definitions of beauty, especially in situations where tactile exploration is not possible or allowed, as is the case of another person s body.eng
dc.description.resumo: Em uma sociedade regida pelo consumo, o desejo pela beleza encontrou coro; em tal interregno histórico, tornou-se produto nas prateleiras do mercado do corpo e do fitness, beleza forjada à custa de sacrifícios físicos e psicológicos, projetada no e pelo consumo de bens, serviços e produtos, não é só privilégio biológico e/ou genético, é também econômico. Essa preocupação exacerbada com a beleza corporal é evidenciada na maior parte das aulas de Educação Física, já que durante essas aulas existe uma maior exibição da imagem corporal. Ao observar que as pessoas com cegueira congênita apresentam processos de aprendizagem e de simbolização diferentes daqueles empreendidos por pessoas que gozam da sensação visual, despertou-se para a inquietação de que, em um mundo regido essencialmente pelas formas visuais e imagéticas, as pessoas com cegueira poderiam ou não apresentar conceitos sobre beleza, negando ou coadunando com os padrões/modelos de beleza historicamente aceitos e validados. Desta forma, este estudo, de caráter qualitativo e de cunho descritivo, destinou-se a investigar e compreender as representações sociais de beleza a partir da concepção de pessoas com cegueira congênita; e ainda, explicar, discutir e refletir as implicações destas representações no convívio e entendimento do outro e do mundo no qual habita, a partir da voz dos próprios adolescentes. Para obtenção dos dados optou-se por entrevista semiestruturada, as quais foram gravadas e transcritas na íntegra, permitindo que todo o conteúdo fosse analisado qualitativamente por meio da análise de conteúdo. Após um mapeamento junto a duas Diretorias Regionais de Ensino da região central do Estado de São Paulo, foram selecionados três jovens com cegueira congênita matriculados no ensino médio. Os resultados apontam para a maneira generalizante e sublimada com que a beleza é apreendida, internalizada e reconhecida nas práticas cotidianas pelas pessoas com cegueira. Bondade, gentileza, afeição, serenidade, respeito, cortesia, ternura e outras caracteristicas morais, sociais e éticas, materializam-se na e pela beleza; ou seja, a beleza seria sinônimo de bondade e/ou daquilo que é bom. Para as pessoas com cegueira, a percepção da voz não permite apenas reconhecer as pessoas e suas intenções, mas possibilitaria também atribuir beleza às pessoas. Outros elementos como vestuário, perfume e práticas de higiene também foram, em menor intensidade, referenciados como importantes constituintes na representação da beleza humana. Pode-se identificar uma dissociação entre a beleza e o corpo, de modo que o recente (mas não tão recente assim) fenômeno de culto ao corpo, que coloca as pessoas diante de uma cobrança inesgotável para que tenham um corpo escultural, vigoroso, jovem, malhado , tonificado, higienizado e simétrico, parece não permear as intenções, sentidos, ideias, comportamentos e perspectivas das pessoas com cegueira. Por fim, a linguagem (seja aquela utilizada para descrever alguém ou para descrever a si próprio, auxiliando na representação das pessoas com cegueira) aparece como importante aliada na construção de símbolos, significados e representações de beleza, especialmente, em situações onde a exploração tátil não é possível ou permitida, a exemplo do corpo de outrem.por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Everton Luiz de. Concepções sobre beleza de jovens com cegueira congênita. 2012. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Cegueirapor
dc.subject: Beleza físicapor
dc.subject: Representação socialpor
dc.subject: Corpopor
dc.subject: People with blindnesseng
dc.subject: Beautyeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Social representationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Concepções sobre beleza de jovens com cegueira congênitapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor