Biotic factors drive bacterioplankton community in a tropical coastal site of the equatorial atlantic ocean
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sarmento, Hugo Miguel Preto de Morais
dc.contributor.author: Kavagutti, Vinicius Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-01
dc.description.abstract: The relationship between latitude and microbial diversity in the ocean is controversial. Niche models predict higher richness at high latitudes in winter, while snapshot field-sampling point towards higher richness at intermediate latitudes, with lower values both towards equatorial and Polar Regions. However, given the dynamic nature of ocean’s ecosystem it is difficult to account for temporal variations in empirical assessments of microbial biodiversity. Here, we compared the components of diversity (richness and evenness) and microbial population stability (coefficient of variation) in two coastal ocean observatories with similar trophic state located in contrasting latitudes, one located in the Equatorial Atlantic Ocean, and one temperate located in the Northwestern Mediterranean Sea, to evaluate which factors drive the dynamics of microbial communities in each site. Our observations support the view that, as animals and plants, microbial communities exhibit higher (or at least similar) richness towards the equator, at least in the coastal ocean. We also found evidence of increasing stability with increasing evenness in tropical microbial communities when compared to the temperate ones. Temperature and silicates drove temperate free-living prokaryotic communities, while tropical ones were driven by stochastic factors such as biotic interactions with eukaryotes. We propose a conceptual framework where microbial community composition would be driven by deterministic factors in higher latitudes and once the factor temperature is removed moving towards the equator, more stochastic factors such as biotic interactions would emerge as the main factors shaping microbial communities. This study highlights the importance of comparative studies on Eulerian time-series distributed at different latitudes to fully understand the diversity patterns of microbial communities in the ocean.eng
dc.description.resumo: A relação entre a latitude e diversidade microbiana no oceano é controversa. Modelos de nicho preveem maior riqueza em altas latitudes no inverno, enquanto amostragens pontuais indicam uma maior riqueza em latitudes intermediárias, com valores mais baixos para regiões equatoriais e polares. No entanto, dada a natureza dinâmica do ecossistema oceânico, é difícil explicar variações temporais da biodiversidade microbiana nas avaliações empíricas. Nesse trabalho comparamos os componentes da diversidade (riqueza e equitabilidade) e estabilidade das populações microbianas (coeficiente de variação) em dois observatórios oceânicos costeiros com estados tróficos semelhantes, localizados em latitudes contrastantes: um localizado no Oceano Atlântico Equatorial e um em clima temperado localizado no noroeste do Mar Mediterrâneo, a fim de avaliar quais fatores estruturam a dinâmica das comunidades microbianas em cada local. Observamos que tal como animais e plantas, as comunidades microbianas exibem maior (ou pelo menos similar) riqueza no equador pelo menos em águas costeiras. Também encontramos evidências de aumento da estabilidade com o aumento da uniformidade nas comunidades microbianas tropicais, quando comparadas com as de clima temperado. De modo geral, temperatura e silicatos foram as variáveis que condicionaram as comunidades procariotas de vida livre no observatório da região temperada, enquanto que no observatório tropical, fatores estocásticos tais como interações bióticas com eucariotos, foram os fatores que mais influenciaram as comunidades bacterianas. Assim, propomos um quadro conceitual onde a composição da comunidade microbiana seria impulsionada por fatores determinísticos em latitudes mais elevadas, enquanto que em latitudes menores, seriam determinados por fatores mais estocásticos, como interações bióticas. Nosso estudo destaca a importância de estudos comparativos utilizando series temporais Eulerianas em diferentes latitudes para entender os padrões de diversidade das comunidades microbianas no oceano.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: KAVAGUTTI, Vinicius Silva. Biotic factors drive bacterioplankton community in a tropical coastal site of the equatorial atlantic ocean. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8694.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Diversidade bacterianapor
dc.subject: Gradiente latitudinalpor
dc.subject: Séries temporaispor
dc.subject: Amostragem Eulerianapor
dc.subject: Sequenciamento de nova geraçãopor
dc.subject: Bacterial diversityeng
dc.subject: Latitudinal gradienteng
dc.subject: Time serieseng
dc.subject: Eulerian samplingeng
dc.subject: Next generation sequencingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Biotic factors drive bacterioplankton community in a tropical coastal site of the equatorial atlantic oceaneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor