Aceitação parental: mães heterossexuais com filhos LGBTs
dc.contributor.advisor1: D'Affonseca, Sabrina Mazo
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Moisés Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-30
dc.description.abstract: The scientific production about the young LGBT population has highlighted aspects of vulnerability in this population, especially associating it with risk factors for risky sexual behavior, substance abuse, or the development of depressive and anxiety symptoms, and suicide ideation/attempts. On the other hand, there are studies that highlight the role of the family as an important protective factor for these same behaviors and factors, which can even mediate the association between identifying themselves as LGBT and exhibiting suicidal behavior. However, researches that addresses families of LGBT people are scarce and often highlight intra-family violence. This study, therefore, aimed to investigate and understand the process of parental acceptance of heterosexual parents who have children who identify themselves as LGBT people. For this, virtual interviews were carried out with mothers recruited through an invitation on social networks. The collected data were transcribed and analyzed using the Atlas.ti software. The results showed the importance of acceptance in alleviating the suffering of LGBT children and the relevance of sources of support in the acceptance process experienced by mothers. It is recommended that further studies be carried out addressing the issue in order to support interventions with families of LGBT people given the social relevance of the topic.eng
dc.description.resumo: A produção científica sobre a população jovem LGBT têm destacado os aspectos de vulnerabilidade dessa população, especialmente associando-a a fatores de risco para comportamentos sexuais de risco, abuso de substâncias, ou o desenvolvimento de sintomas depressivos e ansiosos, e ideação/tentativas de suicídio. Por outro lado, existem estudos que destacam o papel da família como um importante fator de proteção para esses mesmos comportamentos e fatores, que inclusive pode mediar a associação entre se identificar como LGBT e apresentar comportamentos suicidas. Entretanto, os trabalhos que abordam famílias de pessoas LGBTs são escassos e muitas vezes destacam a violência intrafamiliar. Este estudo teve por objetivo investigar e compreender o processo de aceitação parental de pais heterossexuais que têm filhos que se identificam como pessoas LGBTs. Para isso foram realizadas entrevistas virtuais com cinco mães recrutadas a partir de convite em redes sociais. Os dados coletados foram transcritos e analisados qualitativamente a partir do Atlas.ti. Os resultados apontaram a importância da aceitação das mães no alívio do sofrimento de filhos LGBTs e na relevância de fontes de apoio no processo de aceitação experienciado pelas mães. Recomenda-se que novos estudos sejam realizados abordando a temática de forma a embasar intervenções com famílias de pessoas LGBTs dada a pertinência social do tema.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: Costa, Moisés Carvalho. Aceitação parental: mães heterossexuais com filhos LGBTs. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14474.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psipor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Aceitação parentalpor
dc.subject: Pessoas LGBTpor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Relações familiarespor
dc.subject: Parental acceptanceeng
dc.subject: LGBT peopleeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Family relationshipseng
dc.subject: Youtheng
dc.subject: Juventudeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL::RELACOES INTERPESSOAISpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIALpor
dc.title: Aceitação parental: mães heterossexuais com filhos LGBTspor
dc.title.alternative: Parental acceptance: heterosexual mothers with LGBT childreneng
dc.type: TCCpor