The role of fruit crop size, diversity of avian frugivores and long-term temporal variation over seed dispersal effectiveness in a neotropical savanna
dc.contributor.advisor1: Christianini, Alexander Vicente
dc.contributor.author: Campagnoli, Mariana Lopes
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Fruit crop size may be a key-trait for attracting an abundant and diverse assemblage of dispersers, possibly leading to positive outcomes for seed dispersal effectiveness (SDE). Temporal changes in resources or frugivore abundance can also influence SDE, but it is not yet clear how seed dispersal dynamics work when we consider broad time scales. Current scenarios are marked by increasing anthropogenic impacts leading to population decline and loss of frugivores (including key-dispersers), and thus it is fundamental for us to understand seed dispersal dynamics. We chose two abundant zoochoric plant species native from Cerrado, a Neotropical savanna hotspot, the sugar-rich Miconia rubiginosa and the lipid-rich Xylopia aromatica. We evaluated how fruit crop size affected the diversity of visitors, the quantity component of SDE (quantitative effectiveness), frequency of visits by specialist and generalist birds, and how diversity of visitors affected quantitative effectiveness (QE). Also, we compared QE provided by disperser assemblages (birds and ants) temporally separated by 15 years. We found that fruit crop size may have a role in attracting diverse assemblages of dispersers, with positive outcomes for QE. Also, seed dispersal services may be maintained over time by a core of species. There are also some fluctuations in seed dispersers contributions to QE over time, causing systems to vary in time in their vulnerability to species loss. Seed dispersal is a key ecosystem function for plant community diversity and regeneration, influencing the provision of ecosystem services. Accessing the factors influencing seed dispersal, as well as how seed dispersal systems vary along temporal scales, reveal how fragile dispersal systems could be, how problematic are population declines and species loss to plant regeneration and conservation, and how crucial it is to preserve this mutualism.eng
dc.description.resumo: A quantidade de frutos que uma planta produz é uma característica chave para a atração de uma assembleia de dispersores abundante e diversa, o que pode ter impactos positivos sobre a efetividade de dispersão de sementes (SDE). Mudanças temporais na disponibilidade de recursos e abundância de dispersores também são fatores que podem influenciar a SDE. No entanto, ainda não compreendemos como as dinâmicas de dispersão funcionam em amplas escalas de tempo. Esse conhecimento é crucial nos cenários atuais, marcados por crescentes impactos antrópicos, que muitas vezes levam a extinção e declínios nas populações de frugívoros (inclusive dispersores-chave). Nós selecionamos duas plantas zoocóricas abundantes, nativas de Cerrado, Miconia rubiginosa, rica em carboidratos, e Xylopia aromatica, rica em lipídeos. Avaliamos como a produção de frutos influencia a diversidade de visitantes, o componente quantitativo da SDE (efetividade quantitativa), a frequência de visitas por aves especialistas e generalistas e como a diversidade de visitantes influencia a efetividade quantitativa (EQ). Também comparamos a EQ provida por assembleias de dispersores (aves e formigas) separadas temporalmente por 15 anos. A produção de frutos pode ter um papel importante na atração de dispersores mais diversos, com impactos positivos sobre a EQ. Possivelmente, o serviço de dispersão de sementes é mantido ao longo do tempo por um núcleo de espécies. No entanto, também existem flutuações nas contribuições de dispersores para a EQ ao longo do tempo, o que ocasiona variações na vulnerabilidade dos sistemas à perda de espécies. A dispersão de sementes é uma função ecossistêmica chave para a diversidade e regeneração das comunidades de plantas, influenciando na provisão de serviços ecossistêmicos. Determinar os fatores que influenciam a dispersão de sementes, além de como os sistemas de dispersão variam a longo-prazo, revela quão frágeis esses sistemas podem ser, quão problemáticos são os casos de declínios populacionais e extinção de espécies para a regeneração das plantas, e o quão crucial é a preservação desse mutualismo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: código de financiamento - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPAGNOLI, Mariana Lopes. The role of fruit crop size, diversity of avian frugivores and long-term temporal variation over seed dispersal effectiveness in a neotropical savanna. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12449.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Cerradopor
dc.subject: Efetividade quantitativapor
dc.subject: Fruit crop size hypothesiseng
dc.subject: Recrutamento de plantaspor
dc.subject: Mutualismopor
dc.subject: Mutualismeng
dc.subject: Quantitative effectivenesseng
dc.subject: Plant recruitmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: The role of fruit crop size, diversity of avian frugivores and long-term temporal variation over seed dispersal effectiveness in a neotropical savannaeng