Perfil cardiorrespiratório de pacientes com Osteoartrite de Joelho: estudo caso- controle
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Patrícia , dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Serrão, Paula | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nazario, Ana Karoline | |
| dc.contributor.authorethnicity | Brasileira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Knee osteoarthritis (KOA) is a chronic degenerative disease that affects functionality and quality of life, representing one of the leading causes of disability worldwide. Although aerobic exercise is widely recommended, there are still disagreements regarding its prescription, possibly due to a limited understanding of the cardiorespiratory profile of this population. Therefore, this study aimed to characterize the cardiorespiratory profile of individuals with KOA and to compare their functional performance and physical activity levels with individuals without the disease. Methods: Case-control study conducted according to STROBE guidelines. Participants included individuals with and without KOA (aged 40–65 years), who underwent a cardiopulmonary exercise test (CPET) and functional tests, including the 6-minute walk test (6MWT), 30-second sit-to-stand test (STS), timed up and go (TUG), stair climb test (SCT), and 40-meter walk test (40MWT). Cardiorespiratory variables were analyzed before, during, and after the tests. Statistical analyses were performed using SigmaPlot 11.0 software, with a significance level of p ≤ 0.05. Results: The study included 32 individuals with KOA and 27 controls. The KOA group showed lower aerobic functional capacity (V̇O2PEAK: 22.80 vs. 28.30 ml/kg/min, p ≤ 0.001), poorer performance in functional tests (6MWT: 444.19 vs. 593.74 m, p ≤ 0.001; TUG: 9.74 vs. 7.53 s, p ≤ 0.001), and hemodynamic alterations in response to exercise, with increased blood pressure and impaired heart rate recovery. They also exhibited lower levels of physical activity. Conclusion: Individuals with KOA demonstrated reduced aerobic and physical functional capacity, as well as altered hemodynamic responses to exercise. These findings highlight the importance of an integrated assessment for designing personalized exercise programs aimed at improving functionality and quality of life in this population. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A osteoartrite de joelho (OAJ) é uma doença crônica degenerativa que compromete a funcionalidade e a qualidade de vida, sendo uma das principais causas de incapacidade no mundo. Embora o exercício aeróbico seja amplamente recomendado, ainda existem divergências quanto à sua prescrição, possivelmente devido à limitada compreensão do perfil cardiorrespiratório dessa população. Diante disso, este estudo teve como objetivos caracterizar o perfil cardiorrespiratório de indivíduos com OAJ e comparar seu desempenho funcional e nível de atividade física com indivíduos sem a doença. Métodos: Estudo caso-controle conduzido conforme diretrizes STROBE. Participaram indivíduos com e sem OAJ (40-65 anos), submetidos ao TCPE e testes funcionais, incluindo o teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6), teste de sentar e levantar (TSL) de 30 segundos, timed up and go (TUG), teste de subida de escada (TSE) e teste de caminhada de 40 metros (T40M). Foram analisadas variáveis cardiorrespiratórias antes, durante e após os testes. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas no software SigmaPlot 11.0, adotando-se p ≤ 0,05. Resultados: O estudo incluiu 32 indivíduos com OAJ e 27 controles. O grupo com OAJ apresentou menor capacidade funcional aeróbica (V̇O2PICO: 22,80 vs. 28,30 ml/kg/min, p ≤ 0,001), pior desempenho nos testes funcionais (TC6: 444,19 vs. 593,74 m, p ≤ 0,001; TUG: 9,74 vs. 7,53 s, p ≤ 0,001) e alterações hemodinâmicas ao exercício, com elevação da pressão arterial e recuperação da frequência cardíaca comprometida. Também apresentaram menor nível de atividade física. Conclusão: Indivíduos com OAJ demonstraram menor capacidade funcional aeróbica e funcional física, além de alterações das respostas hemodinâmicas ao exercício. Esses achados ressaltam a importância da avaliação integrada para a elaboração de programas de exercícios personalizados, visando melhorar a funcionalidade e qualidade de vida dessa população. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NAZARIO, Ana Karoline. Perfil cardiorrespiratório de pacientes com Osteoartrite de Joelho: estudo caso- controle. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22048. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFt | |
| dc.subject | Osteoartrite de joelho | |
| dc.subject | Capacidade cardiorrespiratória | |
| dc.subject | Testes funcionais | |
| dc.subject | Atividade física | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject | Knee osteoarthritis | eng |
| dc.subject | Cardiorespiratory capacity | eng |
| dc.subject | Functional tests | eng |
| dc.subject | Physical activity | eng |
| dc.subject | Rehabilitation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.title | Perfil cardiorrespiratório de pacientes com Osteoartrite de Joelho: estudo caso- controle | |
| dc.title.alternative | Cardiorespiratory profile of patients with knee osteoarthritis: case-control study | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |