REMEDY: architectural conformance checking for adaptive systems
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camargo, Valter Vieira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santibáñez, Daniel Gustavo San Martín | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Adaptive Systems (ASs) evaluate their own behavior and change it when the evaluation indicates it is not accomplishing the established goals, or when better functionality or performance is possible. Nowadays these kind of systems actuate in several domains due to the capability to deal with uncertainties that came from dynamic contexts. Despite the relevance they are acquiring and according to our findings, the quality of the adaptive architecture have not been properly taken into account by software engineers and consequently this lack of attention may affect quality attributes such as maintenance and evolution. A possible explanation is that software engineers are not aware of reference models to design ASs or they do not implement them completely which makes arise a type of architectural anomaly called architectural drift that occurs when the Current Architecture (CA) deviates from the Planned Architecture (PA). Although there are several approaches to identify architectural drifts they use a generic vocabulary to specify structural and communication rules that do not reflect the semantics of a particular domain. In more specialized domains, specific abstractions become important and strongly influence how systems are designed. In these cases, systems involve components with very specific and specialized roles that end up guiding how the the architecture must be designed. Therefore to support the Architecture Conformance Checking (ACC) process in ASs we propose REMEDY, a domain-specific approach that allows the specifica- tion of the planned adaptive architecture based on the Monitor, Analyzer, Planner, Executor, Knowledge (MAPE-K) reference model, the recovery of the current adaptive architecture, the conformance checking process and architecture visualizations. To achieve our goals, we investigate the occurrences of architectural drifts in representative ASs. Based on our findings we propose a Domain Specific Language (DSL) that implements the canonical abstractions prescribed by the MAPE-K and others that are not evident in the reference model. Also, our approach provides pre- configured domain rules ready to be checked by software engineers without specifying them from the scratch. We perform two types of evaluation: a controlled experiment to evaluate our DSL and a quality validation of our conformance checking process. In the first one we evaluate productivity in terms of time and errors by using our DSL against to DCL-KDM which is a generic ACC approach. In the second one we evaluate the accuracy of our checking process in two subject systems. The results show that when software engineers design the adaptive part of an AS with our DSL the productivity increased over a generic approach. Also, our approach reached above of 90% of accuracy in terms of precision and recall at time to identify the architectural drifts. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Sistemas Adaptativos (SAs) avaliam seu próprio comportamento e são capazes de modificá-lo quando a avaliação indica que ele não está mais atingindo seus objetivos ou quando uma nova funcionalidade e desempenho estão disponíveis. Atualmente esse tipo de sistemas atuam em vários domínios devido à capacidade de lidar com as incertezas de contextos dinâmicos. Apesar de sua relevância, a qualidade da arquitetura encarregada da adaptação não tem sido levada em conta apropriadamente pelos engenheiros de software e em consequência essa falta de atenção pode afetar atributos de qualidade tais como a manutibilidade e evolução. Uma possível explicação desse problema é que os engenheiros de software não são conscientes de modelos de referências para projetar sistemas adaptativos ou seguem parcialmente e isto faz com que surjam desvios arquiteturais, que ocorrem quando a Arquitetura Atual (CA) do sistema desvia-se da Arquitetura Planejada (PA). Apesar que existem muitas abordagens para identificar desvios arquiteturais, eles utilizam um vocabulário genérico para especificar as regras estruturais e de comunicação que não refletem a semântica de um domínio em particular. Em domínios especializados, abstrações específicas são muito importantes e influenciam fortemente como os sistemas devem ser projetados. Portanto, para apoiar as tarefas de Checagem de Conformidade Arquitetural (CCA) em (SAs) propõe-se REMEDY, uma abordagem específica de domínio que permite a especificação da arquitetura adaptativa planejada baseada no modelo de referência MAPE-K, a recuperação da arquitetura adaptativa atual, um processo de checagem de conformidade e a visualização das arquiteturas. Para atingir os objetivos, foram investigadas as ocorrências dos desvios arquiteturais em ASs representativos. Baseados nas descobertas, propõe-se uma Linguagem Específica de Domínio (DSL) que implementa as abstrações canônicas prescritas pelo MAPE-K e outras que não são evidentes no modelo de referência. Além disso, a abordagem fornece regras de domínio pré-configuradas prontas para ser checadas pelos engenheiros de software sem ter que especificá-las manualmente. Foram realizadas duas avaliações: um experimento controlado para avaliar a DSL e uma avaliação qualitativa para avaliar a atividade de checagem arquitetu- ral. A primeira avaliou a produtividade em termos de tempo e erros comparando a DSL com a DCL-KDM, uma CCA genérica. A segunda avaliou a acurácia do processo de checagem de conformidade em dois sistemas. Os resultados mostram que quando os engenheiros de software projetam a parte adaptativa de um SA com a DSL, a produtividade aumenta por sobre o uso de um enfoque genérico. Além disso, a abordagem proposta atingiu 90% de acurácia em termos de precisão e cobertura na hora de identificar os desvios arquiteturais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | ANID - PFCHA/DOCTORADO BECAS CHILE 2016-72170024 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTIBÁÑEZ, Daniel Gustavo San Martín. REMEDY: architectural conformance checking for adaptive systems. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15421. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | Architectural conformance checking | eng |
| dc.subject | Adaptive system | eng |
| dc.subject | Architectural drift | eng |
| dc.subject | Sistema adaptativo | por |
| dc.subject | Checagem de conformidade arquitetural | por |
| dc.subject | Desvío arquitetural | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.title | REMEDY: architectural conformance checking for adaptive systems | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | REMEDY: checagem de conformidade arquitetural para sistemas adaptativos | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |