Variabilidade genética e de compostos voláteis e semi-voláteis em populações nativas de llex paraguariensis (St. Hil.) do Brasil, visando a conservação da espécie
dc.contributor.advisor1: Echeverrigaray, Sergio
dc.contributor.author: Cansian, Rogério Luis
dc.date.issued: 2003-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Ilex paraguariensis, known as mate tea, is processed in many ways and commercialized as tea, soluble powder, essences, and processed leaves for preparation of mate tea without sugar ( chimarrão and tererê ). Aiming the conservation of this species, this work studied the intra- and interpopulational genetic variabilities of I. paraguariensis and its volatiles and semi-volatiles composition in 20 populations inside the area of incidence of this species in Brazil. Paternity tests were also performed to identify a favorable crossing for obtaining lineages with the characteristics of interest, reducing then the impact of extractive harvest on the native plants. Genetic variability of I. paraguariensis analyzed by RAPD markers (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA) is lower to the reported variability in other dioic arboreal species. Intrapopulational variability is higher than interpopulational in this species. In intra and interpopulational studies alleles with the same allele sequence were identified, as well as alleles with very different sequences, what evidences the incidence of genetic flux among populations that are close geographically, but with alleles specific of each population. The environmental differences taken into account were not enough to explain genetic and chemical differences found among the populations. These results show the possibility of influences of microenvironmental factors and non-analyzed genes in the analyzed chemical composition of mate tea leaves. The population of Ponta Porã, geographically separated from the others, proved to be genetically distinct. Species-specific fragments were obtained for I. paraguariensis, I. dumosa and I. theezans. However, more studies for confirmation and utilization of such fragments must be carried out. The differences in the volatiles and semivolatiles composition among the populations turned their separation possible, and may be useful for identification and inclusion of genotypes, superior in specific compounds, in germoplasm collections. For conservation of this species in germoplasm collections ex situ, material collecting must be based on genetic analysis, as well as on geographical distribution, due to the higher intrapopulational variability and occurrence of rare alleles in the species. The RAPD technique may be used for paternity identification, mainly in arboreal species, making possible to obtain genetic improvement by performing controlled crossings. Based on these results, it was possible the discussion concerning the conservation aspects of this species.eng
dc.description.resumo: Ilex paraguariensis, mais conhecida como erva-mate, é beneficiada por diversas formas e comercializada como chá, pó solúvel, essências e erva para chimarrão e tererê. Visando sua conservação, foram estudadas sua variabilidade genética intra e interpopulacional e sua composição química em 20 populações na área de ocorrência da espécie no Brasil. Também foram realizados testes de paternidade para identificação de um cruzamento favorável à obtenção de progênies com características de interesse, objetivando reduzir o impacto sobre ervais nativos causados pelo extrativismo. A variabilidade genética analisada por marcadores moleculares RAPD (polimorfismo de DNA amplificado ao acaso) em I. paraguariensis é inferior à variabilidade reportada em outras espécies arbóreas dióicas. A variabilidade intrapopulacional é maior que a variabilidade interpopulacional nesta espécie. Em estudos intra e interpopulacionais identificaram-se alelos com mesma freqüência alélica e alelos com freqüências bastante distintas, evidenciando a ocorrência de fluxo gênico entre populações próximas geograficamente, porém com alelos característicos de cada população. As diferenças ambientais consideradas não foram suficientes para explicar as diferenças genéticas e químicas encontradas entre as populações, demonstrando a possibilidade de haver interferências micro-ambientais e de genes ainda não analisados, influenciando na composição química da erva-mate. A população de Ponta Porã, separada geograficamente das demais, mostrou-se distinta geneticamente. Fragmentos espécie específicos foram obtidos para I. paraguariensis, I. dumosa e I. theezans, porém requerendo mais estudos neste sentido para confirmação e utilização destes. As diferenças nas análises dos compostos voláteis e semi-voláteis entre as populações, permitiram a separação destas e podem ser úteis para a identificação e inclusão de genótipos superiores em determinados compostos em bancos de germoplasma. Para a conservação desta espécie em bancos de germoplasma ex situ a coleta de materiais deve ser baseada em análises genéticas, além da distribuição geográfica, devido à maior variabilidade intrapopulacional e ocorrência de alelos raros na espécie. A técnica de RAPD pode ser utilizada para a identificação de paternidade, principalmente em espécies arbóreas, podendo-se obter ganhos genéticos com a condução de cruzamentos controlados. Os resultados obtidos embasaram discussões sobre aspectos de conservação desta espécie.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.identifier.citation: CANSIAN, Rogério Luis. Genetic and the volatiles and semi-volatiles compounds variability in native populations of Ilex paraguariensis (St. Hil.) in Brazil, for species conservation. 2003. 95 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Conservação da naturezapor
dc.subject: RAPD (Random Amplyfied Polymorphic DNA)por
dc.subject: GC/MSpor
dc.subject: Variabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Ilex paraguariensiseng
dc.subject: RAPDeng
dc.subject: Variabilityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Variabilidade genética e de compostos voláteis e semi-voláteis em populações nativas de llex paraguariensis (St. Hil.) do Brasil, visando a conservação da espéciepor
dc.title.alternative: Genetic and the volatiles and semi-volatiles compounds variability in native populations of Ilex paraguariensis (St. Hil.) in Brazil, for species conservationeng
dc.type: Tesepor