Architectural redesign and evaluation of an open source MLOps platform: a case study of Apache Marvin-AI
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Diego Furtado | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Lucas Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Machine learning is a term linked to data science, a multidisciplinary area that encom- passes knowledge of computer science, mathematics, and domain experience. Given this multidisciplinary nature, a wide variety of challenges are presented to its practitioners, as a wide range of skills is required to train models and put them into production. Part of these challenges can be solved with the help of machine learning tools and platforms. In this context, the Apache Marvin-AI is an open-source machine learning platform that offers a standardized way to develop and put machine learning models into production. While Apache Marvin-AI has a lot to offer for novices and data scientists who do not have the software engineering skills to deal with the aforementioned issues, it lacks features desired by more advanced users. To solve this problem, an architectural evolution and evaluation was carried out. The process was guided by a simplified version of ATAM (Architecture Tradeoff Analysis Method), adapted to work on a distributed open-source development en- vironment. The results of this process were analyzed in four different ways: (i) source code static analysis; (ii) feedback from stakeholders; (iii) taxonomy analysis to assess the ma- turity of the developed solutions; and (iv) an assessment of the new monitoring features. Overall, the process of designing, implementing, and evaluating the new architecture was deemed successful by all four independent evaluations, and the lessons learned are impor- tant contributions from this work. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Aprendizado de máquina é um termo vinculado à ciência de dados, uma área multidis- ciplinar que engloba conhecimentos da ciência da computação, matemática e experiência em um domínio. Dada esta natureza multidisciplinar, uma grande variedade de desafios se apresenta para seus praticantes, visto que uma vasta gama de habilidades é necessária para treinar modelos e colocá-los em produção. Parte desses desafios pode ser resolvida com a ajuda de ferramentas e plataformas de aprendizado de máquina. Nesse contexto, a plataforma de aprendizado de máquina de código aberto Apache Marvin-AI oferece uma maneira padronizada de desenvolver e colocar modelos de aprendizado de máquina em pro- dução. Embora o Apache Marvin-AI tenha muito a oferecer para iniciantes e cientistas de dados que não possuem as habilidades de engenharia de software para lidar com os prob- lemas mencionados anteriormente, faltam recursos desejados por usuários mais avançados. Para resolver este problema, foi realizada a evolução e avaliação arquitetural do Marvin- AI. O processo foi guiado por uma versão simplificada do ATAM (Architecture Tradeoff Analysis Method), que foi adaptada para funcionar em um ambiente de desenvolvimento distribuído de código aberto. O resultado do processo foi avaliado de quatro formas distin- tas: (i) análise estática de código-fonte; (ii) feedback das partes interessadas; (iii) a análise de taxonomia para avaliar a maturidade das soluções desenvolvidas; e (iv) uma avaliação das novas features de monitoramento. No geral, o processo de concepção, implementação e avaliação da nova arquitetura foi considerado bem-sucedido por todas as quatro avaliações independentes, e as lições aprendidas constituem importantes contribuições deste trabalho. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | B2W Digital: 23112.000186/2020-97 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Lucas Cardoso. Architectural redesign and evaluation of an open source MLOps platform: a case study of Apache Marvin-AI. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14916. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | Architecture evaluation | eng |
| dc.subject | MLOps | por |
| dc.subject | ATAM | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação arquitetural | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::METODOLOGIA E TECNICAS DA COMPUTACAO::ENGENHARIA DE SOFTWARE | por |
| dc.title | Architectural redesign and evaluation of an open source MLOps platform: a case study of Apache Marvin-AI | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Redesenho e avaliação arquitetural de uma plataforma de MLOps de código aberto: um estudo de caso do Apache Marvin-AI | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |