Análise da diversidade cariotípica de Characidae da bacia do São Fracisco
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira Filho, Orlando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Peres, Wellington Adriano Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Family Characidae consists of approximately 30 highly diversified subfamilies that probably do not comprise a monophyletic group. However, a few particular subfamilies may constitute monophyletic groups sharing specializations. In the present work, nine specimens belonging to six genera were analyzed using classic staining techniques as well as fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) and GCspecific fluorochromes, such as Chromomycin A3 (CMA3). A diploid number of 2n=58 chromosomes was observed in Myleus micans, with 26M+18SM+8ST+6A; 2n=50 in Astyanax lacustris with 8M+20SM+16ST+6A; 2n=50 in A. altiparanae with 8M+20SM+12ST+10A; 2n=50 in Astyanax scabripinnis with 12M+24SM+2ST+6A; 2n=50 in Orthospinus franciscensis with 12M+30SM+2ST+6A; 2n=52 in Piabina argentea with 8M+14SM+16ST+14A; 2n=52 and three cytotypes in Serrapinnus heterodon, with 17M+20SM+14ST+1A, 16M+20SM+14ST+2A and 15M+20SM+14ST+3A; 2n= 52 in Serrapinnus piaba with 16M+20SM+14ST+2A; and 2N=50 in Hasemania nana with 8M+42SM. FISH results with the 18S rDNA probe indicated the presence of these genes in the chromosomes where NORs were active, besides additional sites, as seen in M. micans, A. scabripinnis, P. argentea and S.piaba. Similar to the NOR sites, the 5S rDNA regions were evidenced in different numbers and positions throughout the studied species. The data obtained corroborate the chromosome diversity often reported for Characidae, reinforcing its polyphyletic condition. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Characidae consiste de aproximadamente 30 subfamílias, altamente diversificadas e, provavelmente, não compreendendo um grupo monofilético. No entanto, algumas subfamílias, em particular, podem constituir grupos monofiléticos, compartilhando especilalizações. No presente trabalho foram analisadas 9 espécies pertencentes a 6 gêneros de Characidae, utilizando técnicas clássicas de coloração, bem como hibridação fluorescente in situ (FISH) e fluorocromos GC específicos, como Cromomicina A3 (CMA3). Foi observado um número diplóide 2n=58 cromossomos em Myleus micans, com 26M+18SM+8ST+6A; 2n=50 em Astyanax lacustris com 8M+20SM+16ST+6A; 2n=50 em A. altiparanae com 8M+20SM+12ST+10A; 2n=50 em Astyanax scabripinnis com 12M+24SM+2ST+6A; 2n=50 em Orthospinus franciscensis com 12M+30SM+2ST+6A; 2n=52 em Piabina argentea com 8M+14SM+16ST+14A; 2n=52 e três citótipos em Serrapinnus heterodon, com 17M+20SM+14ST+1A, 16M+20SM+14ST+2A e 15M+20SM+14ST+3A; 2n= 52 em Serrapinnus piaba com 16M+20SM+14ST+2A; e 2N=50 em Hasemania nana sendo 8M+42SM. Resultados após a FISH com a sonda de rDNA 18S indicaram a presença desses genes nos cromossomos onde foram identificadas as NORs ativas, além de sítios adicionais, como visto em M. micans, A. scabripinnis, P. argentea e S. piaba. Assim como os sítios de NORs, as regiões de rDNA 5S foram evidenciadas em diferentes números e posições entre as espécies estudadas. Os dados obtidos corroboram a diversidade cromossômica comumente relatada para Characidae, reforçando sua condição polifilética. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PERES, Wellington Adriano Moreira. Análise da diversidade cariotípica de Characidae da bacia do São Fracisco. 2005. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEv | por |
| dc.subject | Citogenética | por |
| dc.subject | Characideo | por |
| dc.subject | Fish - DNAr 18S | por |
| dc.subject | DNAr 5S | por |
| dc.subject | Evolução cariotípica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA | por |
| dc.title | Análise da diversidade cariotípica de Characidae da bacia do São Fracisco | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |