Influência da dopagem de Fe/Co sobre as propriedades dielétricas no sistema Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti3O12
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zabotto, Fábio Luis
dc.contributor.author: Lozano, Rafael
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-01
dc.description.abstract: With the trends in environmental protection, there is a growing interest and demand in the development of lead-free ferroelectric materials to replace lead-based materials with properties suitable for various technological applications. In this context, bismuth titanate (Bi4Ti3012 - BiT) is a material with a structure of the Aurivillius family, or bismuth layers, with high potential for applications in devices and other technological apparatuses because it presents ferroic and also multiferroic properties due to its compositional manipulation and that mimic some characteristics presented by the dominant material in these applications, lead zirconate titanate (PbZr1−xTixO3 - PZT). In this case, it is possible to tune both the dielectric and ferroelectric properties and add multiferroic and/or photovoltaic properties to the BiT system through doping with chemical elements of interest. In this work, the material Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti(3−x)(Co1/2,Fe1/2)xO12 was prepared using the conventional sintering technique, which is a bismuth titanate modified with neodymium (Nd) in the Bi A site and with iron (Fe) and cobalt (Co) ions in the Ti B site. The effects of the Nd dopant confer to the BIT system the improvement of the electrical polarization, while the co-doping with Fe/Co is motivated by the search for control of the crystal structure and properties, mainly inducing multiferroic properties. Furthermore, the presence of Fe and Co in the bismuth titanate matrix can result in unexplored phenomena, such as additional phase transitions and improvement of the magnetic behavior induced by modifications. Thus, this work proposes to explore the effects of co-doping of cobalt and iron on the dielectric, pyroelectric and ferroelectric properties of the system Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti(3−x)(Co1/2,Fe1/2)xO12, with 0 ≤ x ≤ 0.4 (abbreviated as BNdTFC-x). For this purpose, impedance spectroscopy techniques and pyroelectric properties were explored in samples with different Fe/Co doping compositions, subjected to temperatures between 15 K and 980 K. The analysis allowed to identify ferroelectric-paraelectric phase transitions, as well as to investigate the influence of co-doping on the electrical and dielectric properties of the material. The results demonstrated that the introduction of Fe and Co shifts the transition temperature to higher values, but also influences the electrical conduction mechanisms, impacting the dielectric loss under certain conditions. Furthermore, the variation of critical temperatures with doping suggests relevant structural and electronic modifications, contributing to a better understanding of the ferroelectric behavior of the system. These observations make the material an interesting candidate for applications in electronic devices operating at high temperatures.eng
dc.description.resumo: Com as tendências em proteção ambiental, há um interesse e uma demanda crescente no desenvolvimento de materiais ferroelétricos para substituir os materiais a base de chumbo com propriedades adequadas para as variadas aplicações tecnológicas. Neste contexto, o titanato de bismuto (Bi4Ti3O12 - BiT) é um material com estrutura da família Aurivillius, ou de camadas de bismuto, de alto potencial para aplicações em dispositivos e outros aparatos tecnológicos por apresentar propriedades ferroicas e, também, multiferroicas, devido à sua composição, que mimetizam algumas características apresentadas pelo material dominante nessas aplicações, o titanato zirconato de chumbo (PbZr1−xTixO3 - PZT). Neste caso, é possível sintonizar tanto as propriedades dielétricas e ferroelétricas quanto adicionar propriedades multiferroicas e/ou fotovoltaicas ao sistema BiT por meio de dopagem com elementos químicos de interesse. Neste trabalho, foram preparadas composições do material Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti(3−x)(Co1/2,Fe1/2)xO12 (titanato de bismuto modificado com neodímio (Nd) no sítio A e com íons de ferro (Fe) e cobalto (Co) no sítio B, usando a técnica de sinterização convencional. Este trabalho propõe-se explorar os efeitos da co-dopagem de cobalto e ferro nas propriedades dielétricas, piroelétricas e ferroelétricas do sistema Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti(3−x)(Co1/2,Fe1/2)xO12, com 0 ≤ x ≤ 0.4 (abreviado como BNdTFC-x). Para esse fim, foram exploradas técnicas de espectroscopia de impedância e propriedades piroelétricas em amostras com diferentes composições de dopagem de Fe/Co, submetidas a temperaturas entre 15K e 980K. A análise permitiu identificar transições de fase ferroelétrica-paraelétrica, bem como investigar a influência da co-dopagem nas propriedades elétricas e dielétricas do material. Os resultados demonstraram que a introdução de Fe e Co desloca a temperatura de transição para valores mais altos, mas também influencia nos mecanismos de condução elétrica, impactando a perda dielétrica em determinadas condições. Além disso, a variação da temperatura crítica com a dopagem sugere modificações estruturais relevantes, contribuindo para uma melhor compreensão do comportamento ferroelétrico do sistema. Essas observações tornam o material um candidato interessante para aplicações em dispositivos eletrônicos que operam em altas temperaturas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: LOZANO, Rafael. Influência da dopagem de Fe/Co sobre as propriedades dielétricas no sistema Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti3O12. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22154.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF
dc.subject: Co-dopagem Sítio B
dc.subject: Ferroeletricidade
dc.subject: Transição de fase
dc.subject: Site B co-dopingeng
dc.subject: Ferroelectricityeng
dc.subject: Phase transitioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA
dc.title: Influência da dopagem de Fe/Co sobre as propriedades dielétricas no sistema Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti3O12
dc.title.alternative: Influence of Fe/Co doping on the dielectric properties of the Bi3.25Nd0.75Ti3O12 systemeng
dc.type: Dissertação