Andando e parando pelos trechos : uma etnografia das trajetórias de rua em São Carlos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cohn, Clarice | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martinez, Mariana Medina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research at hand accounts for São Carlos street paths. In an attempt to avoid defining them, as it is often the case with public policies and even a large part of academical studies, through denominations that they would not be able to relate to, such as homeless people, I have elected the analytical and methodological resource to deal with the street paths through which these dwellers roam. This choice has allowed me to account for the paths segmentations, compositions and transformations that configure the tactics of preservation of life developed by the people who walk these paths, as well as possible courses wandered by the homeless. Among the differences presented in these paths, I describe the bodily changes that come up with these variations, partially constituting a homeless body that is inscribed with the courses in which these subjects roam. In order to talk about the ways of life in the streets, it is necessary to put into perspective a group of urban agents, discourses and apparatuses that legitimate these lives in the street to the eyes of the State and to public policies. I describe this phenomenon through two aspects that allow me to trace some parameters in order to compare life in the streets to that same life as assisted by the social services concerned with the homeless. The ethnography performed in the streets details the ways of appropriation and usage of public spaces, as well as the motions and fluxes that emerge in this context. On the other hand, I account for political (and institutional) management of this population in the city. The ethnography for these institutional spaces was performed in CREAS (Centro de Referência Especializado de Assistência Social [Referral Center Specialized in Social Service], which is directly concerned with the homeless. I constrast two different perspectives on the same phenomenon, since the tension which is evidently exposed allows us to see not only the street paths but its mechanisms of institutionalization, both the paths developed in the street and in the institutions, and even the institutional interventions to which the homeless are submitted to. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa relata as trajetórias de rua em São Carlos. Evitando tratá-los, como faz as políticas públicas e tem feito boa parte dos estudos acadêmicos, por nominações que eles mesmo não reconheceriam, tais como populações ou moradores de rua, elegi o recurso metodológico e analítico de tratar as trajetórias de rua. Isso me permitiu atentar para as segmentações, composições e transformações das trajetórias, que configuram as táticas de preservação da vida desenvolvidas pelas pessoas que estão nessas trajetórias e as possibilidades de percursos percorridos pela população de rua. Dentre as diferenças que se apresentam nas trajetórias, descrevo as transformações corporais que marcam estas mudanças, assim como formam o corpo de rua, marcado pelos percursos em que estes sujeitos vão fazendo. Falar sobre as formas de vidas nas ruas faz necessário que se coloque em perspectiva um conjunto de agentes, discursos e aparatos urbanos que legitimam estas vidas nas ruas aos olhos do Estado e nas políticas públicas. Descrevo o fenômeno sob dois aspectos que me permitiram traçar alguns parâmetros de comparação entre a vida na rua e esta mesma vida nas instituições de assistência à população de rua. A etnografia realizada na rua detalha as formas de apropriação e uso dos espaços públicos e as movimentações e fluxos que emergem neste contexto. Por outro lado, relato a gestão política (e institucional) desta população na cidade. A etnografia nos espaços institucionais foi realizada no CREAS (Centro de Referência Especializado de Assistência Social), cujo atendimento é diretamente voltado às pessoas em situação de rua. Contrasto duas perspectivas diferentes sobre o mesmo fenômeno, já que uma tensão é evidentemente exposta e nela vemos surgir não só as trajetórias de rua como os mecanismos de sua institucionalização, as trajetórias desenvolvidas nas ruas e dentro das instituições, e as intervenções institucionais a que a população de rua é submetida. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINEZ, Mariana Medina. Walking and stopping to trechos: an ethnography of São Carlos street paths. 2011. 168 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGAS | por |
| dc.subject | Política social | por |
| dc.subject | Pessoas desabrigadas | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Assistência social | por |
| dc.subject | Antropologia urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Corporalidade | por |
| dc.subject | Trajetórias de rua | por |
| dc.subject | Antropologia da saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Homeless | eng |
| dc.subject | Street paths | eng |
| dc.subject | Social Service | eng |
| dc.subject | Body | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban Anthropology | eng |
| dc.subject | Anthropology of Health | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Andando e parando pelos trechos : uma etnografia das trajetórias de rua em São Carlos | por |