“Mulheres periféricas” e o neoliberalismo; percepção da desigualdade de gênero no município de São Carlos”
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sanchez, Fábio
dc.contributor.author: Rosado, Raisa
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-24
dc.description.abstract: In the Brazilian scenario, the advance of neoliberalism – arising from the crisis of production and social reproduction, which began in 2008 – has profound impacts on groups that are already subordinated, in this case, young university and peripheral women. This research sought to understand how young university women living on the outskirts of the city of São Carlos in the Santa Felícia neighborhoods; CDHU/Vila Faria and Cidade Aracy experience and signify gender inequality in this context, in which way lived experiences transform and/or reproduce perceptions about gender inequality. The general objective is supported by the hypothesis that there is a contradiction established and widened by the crisis: on the one hand the reinforcement of the traditional role of women and consequently gentrified stereotypes, on the other, the fissures in the social order caused by the advancement of the feminist struggle. Our specific objectives were to) study the effects of neoliberalism on gender relations; ii) understand the experiences of peripheral women in relation to gender based on their life stories; iii) understand what their experiences mean and which episodes are notable for the subjects; iv) understand the dialogue between gender perception and national political context, analyzing the SARS-COV-2 pandemic. We opted for a qualitative approach using life history as a data collection technique, due to its ability to capture in-depth perceptions and meanings. Due to the SARS-COV-2 pandemic, the field was blocked and the interview sessions took place virtually, being organized by thematic axes (trajectory and life experience; work, study and professional life; perceptions about politics and gender; perception about the specificities of the neighborhood in which you live; relationship with the pandemic). Within the results obtained, we highlight: i) the intense precariousness of services essential to life that occurs in the scenario of economic crisis and neoliberal advance and the Covid-19 pandemic, as well as the financial pressure to self-sustain and/or support the family caused intense mental illness; ii) the experience of young university women living on the outskirts is tensioned between access to feminist debates and sometimes political organization and the absence, at the moment, of women's organizations in the peripheral neighborhoods of the city; iii) generational conflicts occur between young and older women within families about how gender inequality is perceived, whether in the private or social sphere; iv) the logic of the “self-entrepreneur” is immersed in the experience of these women, in the sense of a logic of survival in the face of the economic crisis and neoliberal advance.eng
dc.description.resumo: No cenário brasileiro o avanço do neoliberalismo – advindo da crise de produção e reprodução social, iniciada em 2008 - promove profundos impactos a grupos já subalternizados, no caso, mulheres jovens universitárias e periféricas. Esta pesquisa buscou compreender como as mulheres jovens universitárias moradoras de periferia da cidade de São Carlos dos bairros Santa Felícia; CDHU/Vila Faria e Cidade Aracy experienciam e significam a desigualdade de gênero frente a este contexto, de que modo as experiências vividas transformam e/ou reproduzem percepções sobre a desigualdade de gênero. Ampara o objetivo geral a hipótese de que há uma contradição instaurada e alargada pela crise: por um lado o reforço do papel tradicional da mulher e consequentemente dos estereótipos gentrificados, por outro, as fissuras na ordem social provocado pelo avanço da luta feminista. Nossos objetivos específicos destinaram-se ao) estudar os efeitos do neoliberalismo nas relações de gênero; ii) compreender as experiências de mulheres periféricas em relação ao gênero a partir de suas histórias de vida; iii) compreender como significam suas experiências e quais episódios marcantes para as sujeitas; iv) compreender o diálogo existente entre percepção de gênero e contexto político nacional, analisando a pandemia da SARS-COV-2. Optamos pela abordagem qualitativa utilizando a história de vida como técnica de coleta de dados, devido a capacidade desta de captar percepções e significações em profundidade. Devido a pandemia da SARS-COV-2 o campo foi obstruído e as sessões de entrevista ocorreram virtualmente, sendo organizadas por eixos temáticos (trajetória e experiência de vida; trabalho, estudo e vida profissional; percepções sobre política e gênero; percepção sobre as especificidades do bairro no qual mora; relação com a pandemia). Dentro os resultados obtidos destacamos: i) a intensa precarização dos serviços essenciais à vida que ocorre no cenário de crise econômica e avanço neoliberal e da pandemia da Covid-19, assim como a pressão financeira para se auto-sustentar e/ou sustentar a família ocasionou um intenso adoecimento mental; ii) a experiência das mulheres jovens universitárias moradoras de periferia encontra-se tensionada entre o acesso aos debates feministas e por vezes a organização política e a ausência, neste momento, de organizações de mulheres no tocante aos bairros periféricos da cidade; iii) ocorrem conflitos geracionais entre mulheres jovens e mais velhas no interior das famílias sobre como se apreende a desigualdade de gênero, seja no âmbito privado ou no social; iv) a lógica do “empresário de si” se apresenta imersa na experiência destas mulheres, no sentido de uma lógica de sobrevivência frente à crise econômica e avanço neoliberal.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ROSADO, Raisa. “Mulheres periféricas” e o neoliberalismo; percepção da desigualdade de gênero no município de São Carlos”. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19349.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Sociais - CSopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Desigualdade de gêneropor
dc.subject: Neoliberalismopor
dc.subject: Percepçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: “Mulheres periféricas” e o neoliberalismo; percepção da desigualdade de gênero no município de São Carlos”por
dc.title.alternative: “Peripheral Women” and neoliberalism; perception of gender inequality in the municipality of São Carlos”eng
dc.type: TCCpor