Enhancing service customer experience through gamification: a service design approach
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Glauco Henrique de Sousa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jorge Henrique de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The service sector is a key driver of global economic and social development, with customer experience (CX) becoming a central focus for service improvement. Gamification has emerged as a promising approach to enhance service CX by delivering game-like experiences that foster customer engagement and value creation. However, gamification is still an emerging topic within service research, and future efforts are needed to broaden the understanding of its processes, mechanisms, and impacts on service CX. In addition, there is a lack of evidence supporting the effective integration of gamification and service design (SD), emphasizing the need for methodologies to bridge this gap since it can lead to missed opportunities for optimizing service innovation and CX. This thesis addresses these research gaps by investigating how gamification can enhance service CX across the customer journey and presenting a method that integrates gamification and SD to enhance CX in service contexts. To achieve this, the research is structured into three stages: (1) mapping key concepts in service CX research to establish a theoretical foundation, (2) developing a conceptual model for enhanced CX through gamification across the service customer journey, and (3) proposing and assessing a practical method to design gamified service experiences focusing on enhancing CX. Results are presented in three articles. Article I, Customer Experience Research: Intellectual Structure and Future Research Opportunities, integrates key concepts and current service CX research through a bibliometric review. Article II – Gamification in the Customer Journey: A Conceptual Model and Future Research Opportunities, conceptually explores how gamification can be structured and applied across different customer journey stages to enhance service CX by employing a systematic literature review. Article III – ServiceGameX: a method for designing service gamified experiences, presents a method integrating gamification and service design (SD) to create gamified service experiences focusing on enhancing service CX, which was applied in a real-world scenario. These studies contribute to theoretical advancements in research by (i) developing a conceptual framework that integrates service CX literature, (ii) presenting a conceptual model for gamification in the service customer journey, and (iii) introducing the ServiceGameX method, which integrates SD and gamification for designing gamified experiences focusing on enhancing service CX. This thesis also provides insights for managers and designers interested in enhancing CX through gamification. It offers a solid foundation for future research and practical applications in the intersection of service CX and gamification. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O setor de serviços é fundamental para o desenvolvimento econômico e social global, com a experiência do cliente (CX) tornando-se um foco central para a melhoria dos serviços. A gamificação emergiu como uma abordagem promissora para aprimorar a CX em serviços, oferecendo experiências semelhantes a jogos que promovem o engajamento do cliente e a criação de valor. No entanto, a gamificação ainda é um tópico emergente na pesquisa em serviços, e esforços futuros são necessários para ampliar o entendimento de seus processos, mecanismos e impactos na CX. Além disso, falta evidência que sustente a integração eficaz da gamificação com o design de serviços (DS), enfatizando a necessidade de metodologias para preencher essa lacuna, pois ela pode levar a oportunidades perdidas de otimização da inovação em serviços e da CX. Esta tese aborda essas lacunas de pesquisa ao investigar como a gamificação pode aprimorar a CX em serviços, em diferentes estágios da jornada do cliente, e apresentar um método que integra gamificação e DS. Para isso, a pesquisa é estruturada em três etapas: (1) mapeamento dos conceitos-chave da pesquisa sobre CX em serviços para estabelecer uma base teórica, (2) desenvolvimento de um modelo conceitual para aprimorar a CX em serviços por meio da gamificação ao longo da jornada do cliente, e (3) proposição e avaliação de um método prático para projetar experiências de serviço gamificadas. Os resultados são apresentados em três artigos. O Artigo I, Customer Experience Research: Intellectual Structure and Future Research Opportunities, integra conceitos-chave e a pesquisa atual em CX por meio de uma revisão bibliométrica. O Artigo II – Gamification in the Customer Journey: A Conceptual Model and Future Research Opportunities, explora conceitualmente como a gamificação pode ser utilizada em diferentes estágios da jornada do cliente para aprimorar a CX em serviços, empregando uma revisão sistemática da literatura. O Artigo III – ServiceGameX: um método para projetar experiências de serviço gamificadas, apresenta um método que integra gamificação e DS para criar experiências de serviço gamificadas focadas na melhoria da CX, aplicado em um cenário real. Esses estudos contribuem para avanços teóricos na pesquisa ao (i) desenvolver uma estrutura conceitual que integra a literatura de CX em serviços, (ii) apresentar um modelo conceitual para gamificação com foco na melhorida de CX na jornada do cliente, e (iii) introduzir o método ServiceGameX, que integra DS com gamificação para projetar experiências gamificadas focadas em CX. Esta tese também fornece insights para gestores e designers interessados em melhorar a CX por meio da gamificação, oferecendo uma base sólida para futuras pesquisas e aplicações práticas na interseção entre CX em serviços e gamificação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Jorge Henrique de Oliveira. Enhancing service customer experience through gamification: a service design approach. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21009. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Service | eng |
| dc.subject | Customer experience | eng |
| dc.subject | Value cocreation | eng |
| dc.subject | Gamification | eng |
| dc.subject | Customer journey | eng |
| dc.subject | Customer engagement | eng |
| dc.subject | Service design | eng |
| dc.subject | Serviços | por |
| dc.subject | Experiência do cliente | por |
| dc.subject | Cocriação de valor | por |
| dc.subject | Gamificação | por |
| dc.subject | Jornada do cliente | por |
| dc.subject | Engajamento do cliente | por |
| dc.subject | Design de serviço | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESAS::ADMINISTRACAO DA PRODUCAO | por |