Critical phenomena in rock-paper-scissors model
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Francisco Ednilson Alves dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Ricardo Rodrigues Justino da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work presents a study on the dynamics of the Rock-Paper-Scissors (RPS) model, with particular emphasis on the influence of variations of the control parameters on the emergence and dissipation of spatial patterns as the system approaches a critical value. We observed that the model exhibits a continuous phase transition from the symmetric to the non-symmetric phase. We used the theoretical framework of critical phenomena as an analytical tool to explore the system stability in the vicinity of the critical point, allowing the calculation of the critical exponents. This research is important for a better understanding of the intricate behaviors and patterns observed in this type of system, and contributes significantly to the general field of complex systems research. Furthermore, this work established a link between the theory of critical phenomena and the dynamics of the RPS model, focusing on the emergence of critical behavior and the conditions that led to criticality and the characterization of the universality class. In summary, although it has been possible to obtain the critical exponents of the Rock-Paper-Scissors (RPS) model, the specific identification of its universality class remains unclear. This limitation results from the priority given in this thesis to the development of advanced methods capable of extracting significant information from the critical behavior of systems not directly related to thermodynamics. Nevertheless, obtaining the critical exponents is already an interesting achievement that emphasizes the unexplored potential of the RPS model. This model presents itself as a promising framework to address more complex questions in physics and biology, suggesting a vast field of possibilities for future investigations and applications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da dinâmica do modelo Pedra-Papel-Tesoura (RPS), com particular ênfase na influência das variações dos parâmetros de controle na emergência e dissipação de padrões espaciais à medida que o sistema se aproxima de um valor crítico. Observamos que o modelo exibe transição de fase contínua, da fase simétrica para a não simétrica. Utilizamos como ferramenta de análise, o referencial teórico dos fenômenos críticos para explorar a estabilidade do sistema, na região próxima do ponto crítico, com isso foi possível realizar o cálculo dos expoentes críticos. Esta pesquisa é importante para uma melhor compreensão dos intrincados comportamentos e padrões observados neste tipo de sistema, contribuindo significativamente para o campo geral da pesquisa de sistemas complexos. Além disso, este trabalho estabelece uma ligação importante entre a teoria dos fenômenos críticos e a dinâmica do modelo RPS, centrando-se na emergência do comportamento crítico e nas condições que conduzem à criticalidade e na possível caracterização da classe de universalidade. Em suma, embora tenha sido viável calcular os expoentes críticos do modelo Rock-Paper-Scissors (RPS), a identificação específica da sua classe de universalidade permanece indefinida. Esta limitação decorre da prioridade dada neste trabalho ao desenvolvimento de novos métodos capazes de extrair informações significativas sobre o comportamento crítico de sistemas não diretamente relacionados à termodinâmica. Ainda assim, a obtenção dos expoentes críticos é uma conquista notável, ressaltando o potencial inexplorado do modelo RPS. Este modelo se apresenta como uma forma promissora de abordar sistemas complexos, tanto no âmbito da física quanto da biologia, sugerindo um vasto campo de possibilidades para futuras investigações e aplicações. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | INTC - MCTI/CNPq/CAPES/FAPs nº 16/2014, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Ricardo Rodrigues Justino da. Critical phenomena in rock-paper-scissors model. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20083. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Fenômenos críticos | por |
| dc.subject | Expoentes críticos | por |
| dc.subject | Modelo rock-paper-scissors | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de padrões | por |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica de populações | por |
| dc.subject | Critical phenomena | eng |
| dc.subject | Rock-paper-scissors model | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Pattern formation | por |
| dc.subject | Population dynamics | eng |
| dc.subject | Critical exponents | eng |