| dc.description.abstract | This research is the result of an archeogenealogical enterprise on the body from the biomedical discourse. It has been more than producing a genealogy of the body, a genealogy of the bodies has been produced. Though initially intended to understand which body had been taught in schools, the research turned to the 18th and 19th centuries to build a genealogical line between the biomedical body built in those centuries and the biological body taught in the 21st century. Between these two bodies (called by the same name, eucorpus) was found a variety of other bodies subsumed and disappeared in the discourse of the biomedical body. The eucorpus has become the standard of economic and sexual efficiency for the intelligibility of those other bodies by the harassment and annihilation of elements that would have the potential to compose subjectivity: the will, the spirit, the conscience, the desire, the sensitivity. Nevertheless, all these were incorporated into a mechanical-cybernetic gear that less attributes a (super) functioning to the “body machine” than controls and regulates bodies through this super functioning. This way of conceiving the body (as an institution) conditions rationality, composed of discourses (statements and practices), which imposes a semiology for the intelligibility of the various bodies: I have called this set of procedures Eucorpical Reason. In effect, bodies are turned into usable resources, the oicorpora: we are all oicorpora, we are inserted in a social gear whose economic and sexual efficiency is demanded as over-functioning. It is a kind of surreptitious social pact (oicorpical pact), in which some bodies do not fit and, therefore, they need to be deprived of their own body (the aneucorpora) – evaluated, monitored, and punished, especially, by the legal device-system – and those whose bodies were so used and/or so repressed in their subjectivities that they became sick (the superoicorpora) – evaluated, monitored and “treated” by the medical device-system. The eucorpus (as the anatomic-metaphysical body produced by eucorpical rationality) and oicorpora (as an anatomic-political body) have been made one through an empirical-metaphysical suture in which the oicorpora has become the image and likeness of the eucorpus (and no more of God). The rupture of this suture as intelligibility requires iansanity, which would be the result of the ability to remove one's subjectivity (the will, the spirit, the conscience, the desire, the sensitivity) from the depths of the mechanical-cybernetic gear. Therefore, the whole eucorpical system produces iansanoabjection (avoidance of the iansanities); in fact, iansanities need to be constantly repressed and resentful for the eucorpic gear to function, its main strategy being the eucorpic fetish as the illusion of having an eucorpus. This dissertation presents the genealogical path that allowed us to conceive all the theoretical construction that I propose, called Eucorpical Reason. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa é resultado de um empreendimento arqueogenealógico sobre o corpo a partir do discurso biomédico. Tratou-se mais do que produzir uma genealogia do corpo, produziu-se uma genealogia dos corpos. Inicialmente tencionado compreender que corpo era ensinado nas escolas, a pesquisa se voltou para o século XVIII e XIX a fim de construir uma linha genealógica entre o corpo biomédico construído nesses séculos e o corpo biológico ensinado no século XXI. Entre esses dois corpos (chamados por um mesmo nome, eucorpo) encontrou-se uma variedade de outros corpos subsumidos e desaparecidos no discurso do corpo biomédico. O eucorpo tornou-se o padrão de eficiência econômica e sexual para inteligibilidade daqueles outros corpos por meio do assédio e do aniquilamento de elementos que teriam potencialidade de compor a subjetividade: vontade, espírito, consciência, desejo, sensibilidade. Não obstante, todos esses foram incorporados em uma engrenagem mecânico-cibernética que menos atribui um superfuncionamento para a “máquina corporal” do que controla e regula os corpos por meio desse superfuncionamento. Esse modo de conceber o corpo (como instituição) condiciona uma racionalidade, composta de discursos (enunciados e práticas), que impõe uma semiologia para a inteligibilidade dos diversos corpos: denominei esse conjunto de procedimentos Razão Eucórpica. Com efeito, os corpos são tornados recursos utilizáveis, os oicorpos: somos todos oicorpos, estamos inseridos em uma engrenagem social cuja eficiência econômica e sexual é demandada como superfuncionamento. Trata-se de uma espécie de pacto social sub-reptício (pacto oicórpico), do qual alguns corpos não se encaixam e, portanto, precisam ser destituídos do próprio corpo (os aneucorpos) – avaliados, vigiados e punidos, preponderantemente, pelo sistema-dispositivo jurídico – e aqueles cujos corpos foram tão utilizados e/ou tão reprimidos em suas subjetividades que se tornaram doentes (os superoicorpos) – avaliados, vigiados e “tratados” pelo sistema-dispositivo médico. Eucorpo (como corpo anátomo-metafísico produzido pela racionalidade eucórpica) e oicorpos (como corpos anátomo-políticos) são tornados um por meio de uma sutura empírico-metafísica em que os oicorpos tornam-se a imagem e semelhança do eucorpo (e não mais de Deus). O rompimento dessa sutura como inteligibilidade requer iansanidade, que seria resultado da capacidade de retirar a própria subjetividade (vontade, espírito, consciência, desejo, sensibilidade) das profundezas da engrenagem mecânico-cibernética. Por isso, todo o sistema eucórpico produz iansanoabjeção (evitação das iansanidades); com efeito, as iansanidades precisam ser constantemente recalcadas, reprimidas e ressentidas para que a engrenagem eucórpica funcione, sua principal estratégia é o fetiche eucórpico como a ilusão de se ter um eucorpo. Esta tese apresenta o percurso genealógico que permitiu conceber toda a construção teórica que proponho, denominada Razão Eucórpica. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SEVERINO, Fulvio Cesar Garcia. Genealogia dos corpos e a crítica da razão eucórpica. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16083. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Corpos | por |
| dc.subject | Discurso biomédico | por |
| dc.subject | Genealogia | por |
| dc.subject | Iansanidade | por |
| dc.subject | Razão eucórpica | por |
| dc.subject | Cuerpos | spa |
| dc.subject | Genealogía | spa |
| dc.subject | Iansanidad | spa |
| dc.subject | Razón eucuérpica | spa |
| dc.subject | Discours biomédical | fre |
| dc.subject | Corps | fre |
| dc.subject | Raison Eucorpique | fre |
| dc.subject | Généalogie | fre |
| dc.subject | Iansanité | fre |
| dc.subject | Biomedical Discourse | eng |
| dc.subject | Bodies | eng |
| dc.subject | Eucorpical Reason | eng |
| dc.subject | Iansanities | eng |