Model-based design of user interfaces to support situation awareness in maintenance
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Regina Borges de
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Állan César Moreira de
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Situation Awareness (SAW) is a cognitive process defined as the perception of elements and events within a time frame, the understanding of their situation and the projection of their status. SAW is a prerequisite for decision-making in dynamic and complex systems and errors in SAW are an acknowledged source of human errors and accidents. Its study is pivotal in many industries, such as aviation, military, oil, gas and rails, and it is being increasingly considered for maintenance, since this activity is deemed critical for every industry. New technologies to support maintenance, such as E-Maintenance, will provide easier access to the desired information to technicians, but the way new technologies lead to improved SAW is influenced by how information is presented in the User Interface (UI), and many UIs for maintenance technicians support their decision-making regarding procedural and technical criteria, but not economical, legal, ethical and political. Therefore, they only allow a partial development of the user SAW, but not the complete comprehension and projection of a situation. These UIs ignore information requirements such as: risks and conditions of the environment; automations; actions and decisions of team members; rules, regulations and policies of enterprises. Therefore, the design and development of UIs to improve SAW in maintenance is compromised by the few solutions in the state of the art for SAW supportive UI design, for model-based design process and for frameworks and reference architectures. Cognizant to this gap, this thesis proposes a solution for the design and development of Situation Awareness support User Interfaces (SASUI) for maintenance work. For that three contributions are proposed: a conceptual framework of Situation Awareness Aspects (FSA) that assists developers in structuring heterogeneous sources of data into a knowledge representation model, to obtain a state oriented view of SAW; a multiagent architecture that instantiates and controls UIs to improve their support of SAW, by using a blend of SAW and UI agents to express the situation (and its projection) of real world entities in the UI; a methodology to create Model-based SAW User Interfaces (MBSAW-UI), in which designers model agents that will assist users in acquiring the SAW necessary for their decision-making process. These contributions follow a Cognitive Engineering approach to guide software developers in the UI design process and also empower domain experts to model their UIs, enabling an End-User Development (EUD) paradigm that facilitate future updates to the system. A study case of a maintenance activity was developed to evaluate these solutions, with two interfaces: a UI designed using MBSAW-UI; a UI designed using solely a Hierarchical Task Analysis. An experiment was performed and showed a 78% increase in SAW with the UI designed to support SAW, which lead to enhanced efficacy (3,85x less errors) and safety (3,87x less errors regarding unsafe behavior).eng
dc.description.resumo: Consciência Situacional (SAW) é um processo cognitivo definido como a percepção de elementos e eventos em um volume de tempo e espaço, o entendimento da situação atual e a projeção do seu estado futuro. SAW é um pré-requisito para a tomada de decisão em sistemas complexos e dinâmicos, e os problemas em SAW são uma fonte reconhecida de erros humanos e acidentes. O estudo de SAW não só é fundamental em muitos setores (como, por exemplo, aviação, forças armadas, óleo, gás e ferrovias), como vem sendo considerado, de forma crescente, em áreas como a manutenção, que é uma atividade crítica para todas as indústrias. Novas tecnologias para apoio a manutenção, como a E-Manutenção, vão prover melhor acesso a informações desejadas, porém a SAW de um trabalhador que lida com tecnologia está correlacionada a Interface do Usuário (IU) do sistema, e diversas IUs para manutenção apoiam a tomada de decisão considerando critérios procedurais e técnicos, mas não econômicos, legais, éticos e políticos. Portanto elas somente apoiam um desenvolvimento parcial da SAW de seu usuário, mas não a completa compreensão e projeção da situação. Estas interfaces ignoram requisitos de informação como: riscos e condições do ambiente; automações; ações e decisões de colegas de equipe; regras, regulamentos e políticas das empresas. Dessa forma, o design e desenvolvimento de IUs para aprimorar a SAW na manutenção são comprometidos pelas poucas soluções no estado da arte de design de IU para apoio a SAW, de processos de design baseado em modelos e de frameworks e arquiteturas de referência. Ciente desta lacuna, esta tese propõe uma solução para design e desenvolvimento de Interfaces do Usuário que apoiam o estabelecimento de SAW (SASUI) em trabalhos de manutenção. Três contribuições foram geradas: um framework conceitual de aspectos de SAW (FSA) que auxilia desenvolvedores a estruturar fontes de dados heterogêneas em um modelo de representação do conhecimento, para obter uma visão de SAW orientada a estado; uma arquitetura multiagente que instancia e controla IUs para aprimorar o apoio a SAW, usando uma combinação de agentes de SAW e IU que expressam a situação (e projeção) de entidades do mundo real; e, finalmente, uma metodologia para criar IUs para SAW baseada em modelos (MBSAW-UI), na qual designers modelam agentes que irão auxiliar usuários a adquirir a SAW necessária para seu processo de tomada de decisão. Estas contribuições seguem uma abordagem de Engenharia Cognitiva para guiar desenvolvedores de software no processo de design de IU e para permitir especialistas de domínio a modelar suas IUs, habilitando um paradigma de End-User Development (EUD) que facilita futuras atualizações ao sistema. Foi desenvolvido um estudo de caso de uma atividade de manutenção para avaliar as soluções propostas, usando duas interfaces: uma projetada usando a metodologia MBSAWUI; e outra usando somente análise hierárquica de tarefas. Experimentos realizados mostram que as interfaces geradas com a metodologia proposta neste trabalho proporcionaram um aumento de 78% na SAW, o que levou a uma melhor eficácia (3,85x menos erros) e segurança (3,87x menos erros relacionados a comportamentos arriscados).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Állan César Moreira de. Model-based design of user interfaces to support situation awareness in maintenance. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8686.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Consciência situacionalpor
dc.subject: Interface do usuáriopor
dc.subject: Design centrado no usuáriopor
dc.subject: Engenharia cognitivapor
dc.subject: Design baseado em modelospor
dc.subject: Situation awarenesseng
dc.subject: User interfaceeng
dc.subject: User-centered designeng
dc.subject: Cognitive engineeringeng
dc.subject: Model-based designeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Model-based design of user interfaces to support situation awareness in maintenanceeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor