Validação do pediatric quality of life inventory - stem cell transplant module para a população brasileira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pfeifer, Luzia Iara
dc.contributor.author: Garcia, Luara Sandrin Engracia
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) is a complex medical procedure, whose basic principle is to destroy the diseased bone marrow and transfer normal progenitor cells to the individual, which can be autologous, syngeneic or allogeneic (related, unrelated or haploidentical). During treatment, patients and their families go through critical stages, where pain and Graft-versus-Host Disease (GVHD) are commonly described complications, which can lead to negative changes in their quality of life (QOL). Objective: The present study aims to validate the PedsQL Stem Cell Transplant Module (PedsQL–SCTM) for use with the Brazilian population. Method: Methodological, cross-sectional, non-experimental study of quantitative analysis. Forty patients aged between 2 and 18 years and their guardians, representatives of HSCT between 2016 and 2022, undergoing outpatient follow-up, participated in this research. Data analysis in the validation phase was carried out by measuring reliability, reproducibility and internal consistency and factor analysis of the instrument, submitted by Cronbach's Alpha Statistics Test and Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC) with Kaiser's aid. Concurrent validity was measured between the PedsQL-SCTM (quality of life) and the Pediatric Assessment of Disability Inventory - Computer Adaptive Test (PEDI-CAT) (functionality). Results: Inter-rater reliability and test-retest reliability demonstrated excellent agreement (ICC = 1,000 (p <0.000)). Internal consistency was divided into satisfactory and unsatisfactory results, with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of the total score being 0.851, indicating high reliability. As for the confirmatory factor analysis, 70% of the items had adequate factor loading. Regarding concurrent validity, ICC values below 0.4 indicate that there was no correlation between the PedsQL-SCTM and the PEDI-CAT, indicating that both assess different constructs. The average scores of the questionnaires answered by the age groups from 8 to 18 years were 76.65. As for the questionnaire answered by those responsible, comprising the age group from 2 to 7 years, the average score was 76.73. Conclusion: Statistical analysis indicated satisfactory results, confirming that the instrument has the necessary psychometric properties for reliability and validity and, therefore, is applicable to Brazilian children/adolescents undergoing HSCT, as well as their guardians.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O Transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas (TCTH), é um procedimento médico complexo, que tem por princípio básico destruir a medula doente e transferir células progenitoras normais para o indivíduo, podendo ser autólogo, singênico ou alogênico (aparentado, não aparentado ou haploidêntico). Durante o tratamento, pacientes e seus familiares passam por etapas críticas, onde a dor e a Doença do Enxerto Contra o Hospedeiro (DECH) são complicações comumente descritas, podendo gerar alterações negativas quanto sua qualidade de vida (QV). O PedsQL Stem Cell Transplant Module (PedsQL–SCTM) é um instrumento desenvolvido para avaliar a qualidade de vida de crianças e adolescentes que passaram pelo TCTH. Objetivo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo validar o PedsQL–SCTM, para uso junto à população brasileira. Método: Estudo metodológico, transversal, não experimental, de análise quantitativa. Participaram desta pesquisa 40 pacientes com idade entre 2 e 18 anos e seus responsáveis, submetidos ao TCTH entre os anos de 2016 e 2022, realizando acompanhamento ambulatorial. A análise dos dados na fase de validação foi realizada através da medida de confiabilidade, reprodutibilidade e da consistência interna e análise fatorial do instrumento, obtidas pelo Teste da Estatística Alfa de Cronbach e Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (ICC) e critério de Kaiser. A validade concorrente foi medida entre o PedsQL-SCTM (qualidade de vida) e o Inventário de Avaliação Pediátrica de Incapacidade - Computer Adaptative Test (PEDI-CAT) (funcionalidade). Resultados: A confiabilidade interexaminadores e por meio do método de teste-reteste demonstraram uma excelente concordância (ICC = 1.000 (p <0,000)). A consistência interna ficou dividida em resultados satisfatórios e não satisfatórios, sendo o coeficiente alfa de Cronbach da pontuação total de 0,851, indicando uma alta confiabilidade. Quanto a análise fatorial confirmatória, 70% dos itens apresentaram carga fatorial adequada. Referente a validade concorrente, os valores de ICC abaixo de 0,4 indicam que, não houve correlação entre o PedsQL-SCTM e o PEDI-CAT, apontando que ambos avaliam constructos diferentes. As médias dos escores dos questionários respondidos pelas faixas etárias de 8 a 18 anos, foram de 76,65. Já quanto ao questionário respondido pelos responsáveis, compreendendo a faixa etária de 2 a 7 anos, o escore médio foi de 76,73. Conclusão: A análise estatística indicou resultados satisfatórios confirmando que o instrumento tem propriedades psicométricas necessárias para a confiabilidade e validade e, assim, é aplicável em crianças/adolescentes brasileiros submetidas ao TCTH bem como seus responsáveis.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Luara Sandrin Engracia. Validação do pediatric quality of life inventory - stem cell transplant module para a população brasileira. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17923.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticaspor
dc.subject: Transplante de medula ósseapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Hematopoietic stem cell transplantationeng
dc.subject: Bone marrow transplanteng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Validação do pediatric quality of life inventory - stem cell transplant module para a população brasileirapor
dc.title.alternative: Validation of the pediatric quality of life inventory - stem cell transplant module for the brazilian populationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor