Contribution of homogeneous and heterogeneous processes to the activation of Peroxymonosulfate using cobalt magnetic ferrite
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aquino, José Mario de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bueno Broterson, Yoisel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The catalytic process (c-AOP), which utilizes metal oxides (or another type of material) to activate various oxidants such as hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), peroxydisulfate (PDS, S2O82–), and peroxymonosulfate (PMS, HSO5–), among others, constitutes one of the advanced oxidative processes (AOP) that can effectively treat surface and supply waters contaminated by synthetic organic compounds. In particular, magnetic ferrites have the advantage of being reusable and easily separated from the reaction medium. However, there is a significant gap in the literature regarding the participation/action of ions leached from those metal oxides in the oxidant activation process, as well as the study of the surface modifications that occur in the oxides after use. Therefore, the objective of the present work was to elucidate the role of cobalt magnetic ferrite (CoFe2O4), and Co(II) ions added to the reaction mixture, in the in situ chemical oxidation (ISCO) of the insecticide imidacloprid (IMD) using peroxymonosulfate (PMS), as well as the surface effects on ferrite resulting from the ISCO process. For this purpose, CoFe2O4 was synthesized using the sol-gel (SG) and co-precipitation (Cpt) methods, followed by calcination in a muffle furnace (400 ºC and 700 ºC) for 1 h, and the materials obtained were characterized as-prepared (AsP) and, after use in the pollutant degradation tests (Us). The application of CoFe2O4 for the in situ activation of PMS involved studying the catalyst dosage and PMS concentration, the effect of phosphate buffer and pH, as well as different aqueous matrices. Based on the results obtained, low concentrations of CoFe2O4 (0.125 g L–1) and PMS (500 µmol L–1) are sufficient for the complete oxidation of IMD. Furthermore, it was observed that even small concentrations (in the order of µg L–1) of the Co(II) ion also resulted in the complete oxidation of the pollutant, with pH correction and monitoring of the reaction medium contributing to this process. This finding contributes to the understanding of why all synthesized materials exhibit similar rates of IMD oxidation. Some attempts to prevent the leaching of Co(II) ions were carried out; however, they were not successful. Analysis by liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry allowed the identification of only 5 intermediates, starting from IMD, whose main structural modifications were due to ruptures in the imidazolidine ring and/or successive hydroxylation reactions. As expected, the main reactive oxygen species identified were hydroxyl (HO●) and sulfate (SO4●–) radicals, and the non-radical singlet oxygen (1O2). The latter species led to high levels of IMD oxidation, even in a complex aqueous matrix such as simulated municipal wastewater (SMWW), albeit with an order of magnitude decrease in the rate of IMD oxidation. Finally, a mechanism for PMS activation by solid and Co(II) ions was proposed based on the materials tested and data obtained. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O processo catalítico (c-POA), que utiliza óxidos metálicos (ou outro tipo de material) para a ativação de vários oxidantes como peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2), peroxidisulfato (PDS, S2O82–) e peroximonosulfato (PMS, HSO5–), entre outros, constitui um dos processos oxidativos avançados (POA) que pode ser usado para o tratamento efetivo de águas superficiais e de abastecimento contaminadas por compostos orgânicos sintéticos. Particularmente, as ferritas magnéticas possuem a vantagem de serem reutilizadas e separadas com facilidade do meio reacional. Contudo, há uma grande lacuna na literatura no que se refere à participação/atuação dos íons lixiviados daqueles óxidos metálicos no processo de ativação dos oxidantes, bem como o estudo das modificações superficiais que ocorrem nos óxidos após serem utilizados. Desse modo, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi desvendar o papel da ferrita magnética de cobalto (CoFe2O4), e íons Co(II) adicionados à mistura de reação, na oxidação química in situ (ISCO da sigla em inglês) do inseticida imidacloprida (IMD) utilizando peroximonosulfato (PMS), bem como os efeitos superficiais na ferrita e decorrentes do processo ISCO. Para tanto, efetuou-se a síntese da CoFe2O4 por meio dos métodos sol-gel (SG) e coprecipitação (Cpt), seguida de sua calcinação em mufla (400 ºC e 700 ºC) por 1 h, e os materiais obtidos foram caraterizados como preparados (CP) e, após utilização nos ensaios de degradação do poluente (Us). A aplicação da CoFe2O4 para a ativação in situ do PMS envolveu o estudo da concentração do catalisador e do PMS, efeito do tampão fosfato e do pH, bem como de distintas matrizes aquosas. Com base nos resultados obtidos, baixas concentrações de CoFe2O4 (0.125 g L–1) e de PMS (500 µmol L–1) são suficientes para a completa oxidação da IMD. Além disso, constatou-se que pequenas concentrações (da ordem de µg L–1) do íon Co(II) são suficientes para oxidar totalmente a IMD, corrigindo e monitorando-se o pH do meio reacional, o que auxiliou na explicação do porquê todos os materiais sintetizados conduzirem às mesmas taxas de oxidação da IMD. Algumas tentativas de se evitar a lixiviação de íons Co(II) foram conduzidas, porém, não foram bem sucedidas. Análises por cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massas possibilitaram a identificação de apenas 5 intermediários, partindo-se da IMD, cujas principais modificações estruturais foram decorrentes de rupturas no anel imidazolidínico e/ou hidroxilações sucessivas. Como esperado, as principais espécies reativas de oxigênio identificadas foram os radicais hidroxila (HO●) e sulfato (SO4●–), bem como a espécie não radicalar oxigênio singleto (1O2). As últimas espécies levaram a altos níveis de oxidação do IMD, mesmo em uma matriz aquosa complexa, como águas residuais municipais simuladas, às custas de uma diminuição de uma ordem de grandeza na taxa de oxidação do IMD. Finalmente, foi proposta uma rota de ativação do PMS pelo sólido e íons Co(II) com base nos materiais ensaiados e dados obtidos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.500149/2020-00 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BUENO BROTERSON, Yoisel. Contribution of homogeneous and heterogeneous processes to the activation of Peroxymonosulfate using cobalt magnetic ferrite. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19962. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Advanced oxidation process | eng |
| dc.subject | Co(II) ion leaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Heterogeneous catalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Emerging contaminants | eng |
| dc.subject | Hydroxyl radicals | eng |
| dc.subject | Homogeneous process | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Contribution of homogeneous and heterogeneous processes to the activation of Peroxymonosulfate using cobalt magnetic ferrite | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Contribuição dos processos homogêneo e heterogêneo para a ativação do Peroximonosulfato utilizando ferrita magnética de cobalto | por |