Movimento negro educador: contribuições para uma prática pedagógica antirracista
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes dos Santos , Elizângela
dc.contributor.author: Da Silva Souza, Eula Paula
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-19
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to reflect on the contributions of the Black Educator Movement (Movimento Negro Educador) to pedagogical practices and the school curriculum, especially in the context of basic education. It is based on the understanding that school curricula, historically marked by a Eurocentric perspective, tend to silence or marginalize the knowledge and experiences of the Black population. The research, qualitative in nature and with a theoretical approach, is grounded in the works of authors such as Nilma Lino Gomes (2017), Kabengele Munanga (2004), Eliane Cavalleiro (2001), Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva (2003), and Beatriz Nascimento (1985), who discuss education on ethnic-racial relations, Black epistemologies, and quilombismo as a form of resistance and knowledge production. The legal framework adopted is Law 10.639/03, which amended the Brazilian Law of Guidelines and Bases (LDB) to include the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture in the school curriculum. The effectiveness of this law depends on anti-racist pedagogical practices and the valorization of Black voices within educational spaces. The Black Educator Movement, a concept primarily developed by Nilma Lino Gomes, is understood as a set of actions, individuals, memories, and struggles that, throughout history, have challenged the Brazilian educational system and formulated strategies to confront structural racism.By recognizing this movement as a producer of pedagogical knowledge, this work seeks to highlight how its practices influence teacher education, curriculum organization, and the construction of a school that values diversity and combats racial inequalities. This study shows that the Black Educator Movement is a political, pedagogical, and epistemic force capable of transforming school practices and inspiring the development of an anti-racist, plural education committed to social justice. In this sense, the study contributes to strengthening the struggle for a school that not only includes Afro-Brazilian content, but also reconfigures itself based on Black epistemologies and attentive listening to those historically silenced by the hegemonic curriculumeng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo refletir sobre as contribuições do Movimento Negro Educador para as práticas pedagógicas e o currículo escolar, especialmente no contexto da educação básica. Parte-se do entendimento de que os currículos escolares, historicamente marcados por uma perspectiva eurocentrada, silenciam ou marginalizam os saberes e experiências da população negra. A pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa e com abordagem teórica, está ancorada nos estudos de autores e autoras como Nilma Lino Gomes (2017), Kabengele Munanga (2004), Eliane Cavalleiro (2001), Petronilha Beatriz Gonçalves e Silva (2003) e Beatriz Nascimento (1985), que discutem a educação das relações étnico-raciais, as epistemologias negras e o aquilombamento como forma de resistência e produção de conhecimento. Adota-se como marco legal a Lei 10.639/03, que alterou a LDB para incluir o ensino da história e cultura afro-brasileira e africana no currículo escolar, e cuja efetivação depende de práticas pedagógicas antirracistas e da valorização das vozes negras nos espaços escolares. O Movimento Negro Educador, conceito trabalhado principalmente por Nilma Lino Gomes, é compreendido como um conjunto de ações, sujeitos, memórias e lutas que, ao longo da história, tem tensionado o sistema educacional brasileiro e formulado estratégias de enfrentamento ao racismo estrutural. Ao reconhecer esse movimento como produtor de saberes pedagógicos, busca-se evidenciar como suas práticas incidem na formação docente, na organização curricular e na constituição de uma escola que valorize a diversidade e combata as desigualdades raciais. O trabalho evidencia que o Movimento Negro Educador é uma potência política, pedagógica e epistêmica, capaz de transformar as práticas escolares e de inspirar a construção de uma educação antirracista, plural e comprometida com a justiça social. Nesse sentido, o estudo contribui para o fortalecimento das lutas por uma escola que não apenas inclua conteúdos afro-brasileiros, mas que se refunde a partir das epistemologias negras e da escuta atenta aos sujeitos historicamente silenciados pelo currículo hegemônicopor
dc.identifier.citation: DA SILVA SOUZA, Eula Paula. Movimento negro educador: contribuições para uma prática pedagógica antirracista. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia da Terra) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22509.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Pedagogia - PedL
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Movimento negro educadorpor
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicaspor
dc.subject: Currículo.por
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM
dc.title: Movimento negro educador: contribuições para uma prática pedagógica antirracistapor
dc.title.alternative: Black educator movement: contributions to an anti-racist pedagogical practiceeng
dc.type: TCC