Seleção de conteúdos no curso de iniciação musical para crianças do programa Guri
dc.contributor.advisor1: Galizia, Fernando Stanzione
dc.contributor.author: Bergantin, Eglem das Neves
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-17
dc.description.abstract: This study was based on the question “What, why and for what purpose do teachers of the Guri’s Musical Initiation for Children (GMIC) course teach what they teach?” Based on this question, the general objective of this research was to investigate, from the teachers’ perspective, the content selection process in the GMIC course. As specific goals, we aim to: identify which contents are worked on by teachers; investigate why they select these contents and why they consider them valid musical knowledge for GMIC; and verify, in their opinion, what is the purpose of the music teaching they carry out. As reference authors, we based ourselves on Gimeno Sacristán (2013) in the area of curriculum, Zabala (1988) on the typology of content, Contreras (2002) and his conception of professional autonomy of the teacher, Libâneo (2013) and the criteria for content selection, Chervel (1990) and Goodson (1995) in the field of the history of subjects, Fonterrada (2008) on the history of music education in Brazil, and Keith Swanwick (1979) and his C(L)A(S)P model. As a data collection method, we used the semi-structured interview, a method in which six teachers of the GMIC course, from different locations in the State of São Paulo, were interviewed. The analyses demonstrated that there is a strong influence of the conservatory model in the GMIC course. However, the characteristics of the conservatory model coexist with the approaches of active methods in music education, pointing to a transition phase in the conception of music teaching for children. We found in the data that the basic musical parameters are hegemonic content and inherited in music teaching for children; also, we notice the imbalance between musical activities in the curriculum (mainly, the low presence of composition), the loss of teacher’s autonomy due to structural issues of Guri, and the fragility of the professional area of music teaching.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho partiu da questão “O que, por que e para que os docentes do curso de Iniciação Musical para Crianças do Guri ensinam o que ensinam?”. A partir desta indagação, o objetivo geral da pesquisa foi investigar, na visão dos docentes, o processo de seleção de conteúdos no curso de Iniciação Musical para Crianças do Guri. Como objetivos específicos, buscamos: identificar quais são os conteúdos trabalhados pelos docentes; averiguar por que selecionam esses conteúdos e por que os consideram conhecimentos musicais válidos para Iniciação Musical para Crianças, e verificar, em suas visões, qual a finalidade do ensino de música que realizam. Como autores de referência, nos baseamos em Gimeno Sacristán (2013) na área de currículo, Zabala (1988) sobre a tipologia de conteúdos, Contreras (2002) com a sua concepção de autonomia profissional do professor, Libâneo (2013) com os critérios para seleção de conteúdos, Chervel (1990) e Goodson (1995) no campo da história das disciplinas, Fonterrada (2008) acerca da história da educação musical no Brasil, e Keith Swanwick (1979) com o seu modelo C(L)A(S)P. Como técnica de coleta de dados utilizamos a entrevista semiestruturada, técnica pela qual seis docentes do curso de Iniciação Musical do Guri, de diferentes locais do Estado de São Paulo, foram entrevistados. As análises demonstraram que há uma forte influência do modelo conservatorial no curso de Iniciação Musical para Crianças do Guri. Entretanto, as características do modelo conservatorial coexistem com as abordagens dos métodos ativos em educação musical, apontando para uma fase de transição da concepção do ensino de música que se realiza para crianças. Outros dados encontrados foram os parâmetros básicos musicais como conteúdo hegemônico e inerente ao ensino de música para crianças, o desequilíbrio entre atividades musicais no currículo, principalmente na baixa presença da composição, a perda da autonomia do professor por questões estruturais do Guri, e a fragilidade da área profissional do ensino de música.
dc.identifier.citation: BERGANTIN, Eglem das Neves. Seleção de conteúdos no curso de iniciação musical para crianças do programa Guri. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22247.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Seleção de conteúdos
dc.subject: Music educationeng
dc.subject: Curriculumeng
dc.subject: Content selectioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICA
dc.title: Seleção de conteúdos no curso de iniciação musical para crianças do programa Guri
dc.title.alternative: Content selection in the musical initiation course for children of the Guri programeng
dc.type: Dissertação