Models for inflated data applied to credit risk analysis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Louzada Neto, Francisco
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira Júnior, Mauro Ribeiro de
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-27
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we introduce a methodology based on zero-inflated survival data for the purposes of dealing with propensity to default (credit risk) in bank loan portfolios. Our approach enables us to accommodate three different types of borrowers: (i) individual with event at the starting time, i.e., default on a loan at the beginning; (ii) non-susceptible for the event of default, or (iii) susceptible for the event. The information from borrowers in a given portfolio is exploited through the joint modeling of their survival time, with a multinomial logistic link for the three classes. An advantage of our approach is to accommodate zero-inflated times, which is not possible in the standard cure rate model introduced by Berkson & Gage (1952). The new model proposed is called zero-inflated cure rate model. We also extend the promotion cure rate model studied in Yakovlev & Tsodikov (1996) and Chen et al. (1999), by incorporating excess of zeros in the modelling. Despite allowing to relate covariates to the fraction of cure, the current approach does not enable to relate covariates to the fraction of zeros. The new model proposed is called zero-inflated promotion cure rate model. The second part of this thesis aims at proposing a regression version of the inflated mixture model presented by Calabrese (2014) to deal with multimodality in loss given default data. The novel methodology is applied in four retail portfolios of a large Brazilian commercial bank.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese de doutorado, introduzimos uma metodologia baseada em dados de sobrevivência inflacionados em zero com o objetivo de lidar com propensão à inadimplencia (ou seja, risco de crédito) em carteiras de empréstimos bancários. Nossa abordagem permite acomodar (extrair informações de) três tipos diferentes de clientes bancários: (i) indivíduo com empréstimo inadimplente logo no início; (ii) cliente não suscetível ao evento de inadimplência, ou (iii) cliente suscetível ao evento de inadimplir. A informação dos empréstimos em um determinado portfólio é explorada através da modelagem conjunta do seu tempo de sobrevivência, com uma ligação logística multinomial para as três classes. Uma vantagem da nossa abordagem é acomodar tempos inflados em zero, o que não é possível no modelo de fração de cura padrão introduzido por Berkson & Gage (1952). Também estendemos o modelo com fração de cura estudado por Yakovlev & Tsodikov (1996) e Chen et al. (1999), incorporando excesso de zeros na modelagem. Apesar de permitir relacionar covariáveis à fração de cura do modelo, a abordagem padrão não permite relacionar covariáveis com a proporção de zeros dos dados. A segunda parte desta tese visa propor uma versão de regressão do modelo de mistura inflada apresentada por Calabrese (2014), visando extrair informações referentes a multimodalidade apresentada em dados relacionados à perda dado a inadimplência (LGD). A nova metodologia é aplicada em quatro carteiras de empréstimo de varejo de um grande banco comercial brasileiro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: BEX 10583/14-9por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA JÚNIOR, Mauro Ribeiro de. Models for inflated data applied to credit risk analysis. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8631.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PPGEspor
dc.subject: Análise de sobrevivênciapor
dc.subject: Modelo misturapor
dc.subject: Modelo tempo promoçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão de risco de créditopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICApor
dc.title: Models for inflated data applied to credit risk analysiseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor