Ensino de contato visual, imitação e ecoico a crianças com microcefalia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Goyos, Antônio Celso de Noronha
dc.contributor.author: Ciarlini, Nathalie Cerqueira
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The number of reports of children born with or suspected to be born with microcephaly in Brazil, increased considerably in 2015. This increase is being associated with the temporal entry of the Zika Virus into the country. Laboratory and epidemiological studies have already confirmed this relationship between the births of children with malformation and the women infected by the virus during pregnancy. The severity of the sequela in these children varies case to case, so a specific treatment to treat these malformations does not exist yet. What does exist are support actions being taken to help treat the illness. These support actions were advocated by the Single Health System (SUS). It is estimated that about 90% of these children may present some type of mental retardation, delay in neuropsychomotor development, hearing problems, as well as visual and speech problems. Realizing the gravity of the situation, the Ministry of Health began to treat the case as an emergency to public health and set out to orient people on microcefalia through a multiprofessional format. The objective was to minimize neuropsychomotor disorders, as well as minimize harms a child can face in socialization, bonding and welcoming. The work focused on the area of language, with the objective of teaching child development prerequisites like visual contact under instructional control, imitation and verbal eco-operant. These skills were taught to four children whose ages ranged from 2 years and 2 months to 2 years and 4 months. They had also all been diagnosed with microcephaly and attended a specialized clinic in a capital of Northeastern Brazil. The teaching of these prerequisites was based on the fact that the P showed absence of such repertoires and because they are essential for the teaching of other skills. Preference evaluations of the Pareto type and Single Stimulus were carried out with each participant and after this phase, the teaching was programmed and structured, so each target behavior could be taught, by means of Instructions for Discrete Attempts. In the baseline phase, since the P presented a performance rate of less than 50% of target hits, visual and physical cues were used throughout the procedure. The four P reached the learning criterion for visual contact under instructional control so, to replicate this success, the behavior during learning was used as a prerequisite for the following children. In the teaching of imitation, the three P reached established learning criterion and one P had to be disconnected from this phase, since it presented a lot of motor agitation. In the Ecoico operant teaching, a P reached criterion for a model and started teaching with a second model. The other three participants did not meet the criteria. The results suggest that the teaching procedure in this format was effective for the installation of a previously absent behavior: that of visual contact under instructional control. This behavior remained during the other phases of teaching. The research was a start for all the future researches that look into teaching practices that enable the development of these children.eng
dc.description.resumo: O número de notificações de crianças nascidas com suspeita ou diagnosticadas com microcefalia no Brasil cresceu consideravelmente a partir de 2015 com a possível associação temporal da entrada do Zika Vírus no país. Estudos laboratoriais e epidemiológicos já veem confirmando essa relação entre nascimentos de crianças com a malformação e mulheres infectadas pelo vírus durante a gestação. A gravidade da sequela nessas crianças pode variar de caso em caso, sendo assim, não existe tratamento específico. O que existem são ações de suporte para auxiliar no tratamento, preconizado pelo Sistema único de Saúde (SUS). Estima-se que cerca de 90% dessas crianças podem apresentar algum tipo de déficit intelectual, atraso no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor, problemas auditivos, visuais e de fala. Com isso, o Ministério da Saúde passou a tratar o caso como de emergência em saúde pública e passou a orientar por meio de cartilha a necessidade de estimulação precoce em formato multiprofissional, com o objetivo de minimizar os distúrbios neuropsicomotor, bem como de efeitos da linguagem, socialização, vínculo e acolhimento. O trabalho teve como objetivo o ensino de pré-requisitos contato visual sob controle instrucional, imitação e operante verbal ecoico a quatro crianças de 2 anos e 2 meses a 2 anos e 4 meses, com diagnóstico de microcefalia, que frequentavam uma clínica especializada em uma capital do Nordeste do Brasil. O ensino desses pré-requisitos partiu do fato de que os P demonstraram ausência de tais repertórios e por serem fundamentais para o ensino de outras habilidades. Foram realizadas avaliações de preferência do tipo Pareado e Estímulo Único com os participantes e após essa fase, o ensino foi programado e estruturado, para cada comportamento alvo a ser ensinado, por meios de Instruções por Tentativas Discretas. Na fase de linha de base, como os P apresentaram desempenho inferior a 50% de acertos, dicas visuais e físicas foram utilizadas ao longo do procedimento. Os quatro P atingiram critério de aprendizagem para contato visual sob controle instrucional e, daí esse comportamento, serviu de pré-requisito para os seguintes. No ensino de imitação, três P atingiram critério de aprendizagem estabelecido e um P teve se ser desligado dessa fase, por apresentar muita agitação motora. No ensino de operante Ecoico, um P atingiu critério para um modelo e iniciado o ensino com um segundo modelo. Os outros três participantes não atingiram critério. Os resultados sugerem que o procedimento de ensino nesse formato foi eficaz para a instalação de um comportamento antes ausente, o de contato visual sob controle instrucional, esse comportamento permaneceu durante as outras fases de ensino. A pesquisa foi um trampolim para outras que deverão surgir no sentido de procurar práticas de ensino que possibilitem o desenvolvimento dessas crianças.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CIARLINI, Nathalie Cerqueira. Ensino de contato visual, imitação e ecoico a crianças com microcefalia. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11283.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Microcefaliapor
dc.subject: Contato visualpor
dc.subject: Imitaçãopor
dc.subject: Ecoicopor
dc.subject: Tentativas discretaspor
dc.subject: Microcephalyeng
dc.subject: Visual contacteng
dc.subject: Imitationeng
dc.subject: Echoiceng
dc.subject: Discrete attemptseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA EXPERIMENTALpor
dc.title: Ensino de contato visual, imitação e ecoico a crianças com microcefaliapor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching of visual contact, imitation and echoic to children with Microcephalyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor