Differential cohomology on maps of pairs and relative-parallel product
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ruffino, Fabio Ferrari | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nunez Maldonado, Juan Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we study three important topics. The first one provides an axiomatic framework to differential cohomology on maps of pairs of topological spaces, introducing the product between relative and parallel classes. The second one describes some concrete models of differential cohomology endowed with the relative-parallel product, showing that the axioms stated above are not empty. The third topic deals with the construction and the axiomatization of some meaningful versions of the Thom morphism and of the integration map, in which the parallel-relative product is essential. These definitions constitute the main application of this product, and they are at the same time the fundamental motivation that led us to consider it. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese estudamos três questões importantes. A primeira consiste em fornecer um arcabouço axiomático para a cohomologia diferencial no contexto dos mapas de pares de espaços topológicos, introduzindo o produto entre classes relativas e classes paralelas. A segunda consiste em mostrar alguns modelos concretos de cohomologia diferencial com produto relativo-paralelo, para que os axiomas enunciados anteriormente não fiquem vazios. Enfim, a terceira questão consiste na construção e na axiomatização de algumas versões do morfismo de Thom e do mapa de integração, em que o produto paralelo-relativo é essencial. Estas definições constituem a aplicação principal do produto introduzido, sendo ao mesmo tempo a motivação principal que nos levou a considerá-lo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: código de financiamento - 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | NUNEZ MALDONADO, Juan Carlos. Differential cohomology on maps of pairs and relative-parallel product. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15183. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | por |
| dc.subject | Cohomologia diferencial | por |
| dc.subject | Mapas de pares | por |
| dc.subject | Produto relativo-paralelo | por |
| dc.subject | K-teoria diferencial | por |
| dc.subject | Integração relativa e com suporte (verticalmente) compacto | por |
| dc.subject | Differential cohomology | eng |
| dc.subject | Maps of pairs | eng |
| dc.subject | Differential k-theory | eng |
| dc.subject | Relative and (vertically)-compactly-supported integration | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Differential cohomology on maps of pairs and relative-parallel product | por |