Seleção de genótipos de limão
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bastianel, Marinês | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Conceição, Patrícia Marluci da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martires, Augusto Malaguti Braghini Marcolini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-17 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | For the advancement of the citrus sector and the improvement of producers' profits in the national territory, the search for new varieties of citrus in the current Brazilian scenario is deeply essential. Several varieties of lemons (Citrus limon (L.) Burm) can be commercialized, either for fresh consumption and for industrial processing, depending on the agronomic characterization of each variety. The objective of this work was to evaluate fruits and plants present in the BAG (Active Citrus Germplasm Bank) that is present in Sylvio Moreira Citriculture Center/IAC, seeking to identify new genotypes with commercialization potential. The work was conducted at the “Sylvio Moreira” Citriculture Center/IAC (CCSM/IAC), whose institution maintains the largest and most important citrus collection in the world at BAG. Among the accessions available at BAG, in 2019, eight lemon varieties were selected (Kutdiken SRA 530, Fino SRA 344, Asaasli SRA 632, Kerkachi IAC 694, Karystine SRA 623, Malti SRA 636, Lapithou SRA 541 and Menton SRA 625). Two seedlings were made from these varieties, grafted onto Rangpur lime, which were planted in an experimental field orchard. In 2022, physical-chemical analyzes of the fruits were carried out (juice yield, total soluble solids, total titratable acidity and proportion), number of seeds per fruit and vegetative development of the plants (height, diameter and crown volume). Juice yield showed no difference between the evaluated genotypes. The juice from the Kerkachi IAC 694 genotype showed lower total titratable acidity, a higher number of soluble solids and a higher proportion compared to the other genotypes. Regarding the number of seeds per fruit, the Kutdiken SRA 530 genotype presented the lowest number of seeds per fruit when compared to other genotypes. All trained genotypes were vigorous, this can be seen from the height, diameter and crown volume of the plants of all genotypes, which have values equal to or greater than 3.1 meters, 3.3 meters and 19.76 meters, respectively, at the end of the third year of planting, revealing robust and healthy development. All evaluated genotypes are options available for the fresh fruit market. The quantity of genotype seeds is within acceptable parameters, highlighting the adaptability of these materials to market demands and highlighting their potential to meet expected quality standards. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Para o avanço do setor citrícola e melhoria dos lucros do produtor em território nacional, a busca por novas variedades de citros no atual cenário brasileiro é fundamental. Diversas variedades de limões (Citrus limon (L.) Burm) podem ser comercializadas, tanto para consumo in natura, quanto para o processamento industrial, a depender da caracterização agronômica de cada uma das variedades. Objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar frutos e plantas de acessos de limão presentes no Banco Ativo de Germoplasma de Citros (BAG) do Centro de Citricultura Sylvio Moreira/IAC visando identificar novos genótipos com potencial de comercialização. O trabalho foi conduzido no Centro de Citricultura “Sylvio Moreira” (CCSM), cuja instituição mantém o maior e mais importante acervo de citros do mundo no BAG. Dentre os acessos disponíveis no BAG, em 2019, foram selecionados oito acessos de limão (Kutdiken SRA 530, Fino SRA 344, Asaasli SRA 632, Kerkachi IAC 694, Karystine SRA 623, Malti SRA 636, Lapithou SRA 541 e Menton SRA 625). Desses acessos foram feitas duas mudas, enxertadas em limão cravo, que foram plantadas em pomar experimental de campo. Em 2022, foram realizadas análises físico-químico dos frutos (rendimento de suco, sólidos solúveis totais, acidez total titulável e ratio), número de sementes por fruto e e desenvolvimento vegetativo das plantas (altura, diâmetro e volume de copa). O rendimento de suco não apresentou diferença entre os genótipos avaliados. O suco do genótipo Kerkachi IAC 694 apresentou a menor acidez total titulável, maior quantidade de sólidos solúveis e maior ratio em relação aos demais genótipos. Em relação ao número de sementes por fruto, o genótipo Kutdiken SRA 530 apresentou o menor número de sementes por fruto quando comparado aos outros genótipos. Todos os genótipos estudados se mostraram vigorosos, isto pode ser observado a partir da altura, diâmetro e volume de copa das plantas de todos os genótipos, que tem valores iguais ou superiores a 3,1 metros, 3,3 metros e 19,76 metros, respectivamente, ao final do terceiro ano de plantio, revelando um desenvolvimento robusto e saudável. Todos os genótipos avaliados são opções atraentes para o mercado de frutas frescas. A quantidade de sementes dos genótipos está dentro de parâmetros aceitáveis, destacando a adaptabilidade desses materiais às demandas do mercado e ressalta seu potencial para atender aos padrões de qualidade esperados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTIRES, Augusto Malaguti Braghini Marcolini. Seleção de genótipos de limão. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20817. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Frutos | por |
| dc.subject | Suco | por |
| dc.subject | Ratio | por |
| dc.subject | Sementes | por |
| dc.subject | Fruits | eng |
| dc.subject | Juice | eng |
| dc.subject | Seeds | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA | por |
| dc.title | Seleção de genótipos de limão | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Selection of lemon genotypes | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |