Efeitos do exercício aeróbio de baixa intensidade e da melatonina nos músculos esquelético e cardíaco de camundongos mdx
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cornachione, Anabelle Silva
dc.contributor.author: Bonjorno, Reinaldo Carlos
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-06
dc.description.abstract: Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD), affecting 1 in every 5,000 live births, affects the X chromosome, responsible for the synthesis of the dystrophin protein that maintains the stability of the cell membrane, making it resistant to mechanical forces. It causes ruptures, necrosis, and increased serum levels of cytoplasmic enzymes, which activate proteases, stimulating the degeneration of muscle fibers. The diagnosis is made through clinical examinations such as: muscle biopsy, Creatine Kinase (CK), and DNA measurement. Due to recurrent injuries, satellite cells are constantly activated to carry out the tissue repair process. In this way, these cells end up entering an exhaustion process, reducing the “pool” of quiescent cells, and affecting the regenerative process. Physical exercise is an important and low-cost therapy that has been explored in the rehabilitation of patients with DMD. Studies show that a lack of physical activity can determine changes in the functionality of the muscular, cardiac, and respiratory systems. Experimental studies with mdx mice have shown that low-intensity physical exercise increases the expression of CS, muscle mass, and strength and improves tissue cytoarchitecture. In parallel to therapies through physical exercise, DMD is also targeted by drugs. The most common of these is cortisol, a drug that is capable of significantly reducing the degenerative process of muscle fibers, but, on the other hand, causes side effects. Currently, melatonin has become the focus of research in the process of muscle regeneration after injury. Melatonin has several functions in the body, in addition to antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions. Aiming at antioxidant and anti-inflammatory power, studies have shown that patients with DMD have increased expression of anti-inflammatory cytokines and these same authors have found a significant reduction in muscle necrosis markers. Exogenous administration of melatonin has been shown to increase the number of satellite cells and improve the strength and tissue morphology of normal skeletal muscles after physical exercise. Objective: Our objective was to analyze the morphofunctional and biochemical characteristics of dystrophic, skeletal, and cardiac muscles, after treatment with melatonin associated with low-intensity physical exercise. Results: The handgrip test showed that low-intensity aerobic exercise associated with melatonin induced a significant increase in grip strength in mdxTRM animals compared to mdxTR. In the morphological analysis of skeletal and cardiac muscles, it was possible to observe an improvement in the tissue morphology of the animals that were treated with melatonin in relation to the groups that did not receive the i.p. application. of melatonin. Regarding satellite cells, we can observe that the groups that completed the 21 training sessions presented greater PAX7 content, with the mdxTR group being the one that presented greater content compared to all other groups. For myogenin, the mdx and mdxM groups showed higher CS content in the fusion and differentiation phase, when compared to the trained groups. Using the Western Blot technique, we obtained promising results regarding the expression of the utrophin protein in the heart muscle, even without statistical significance.” The procedures imposed separately showed an increase in utrophin content when compared to the mdx group. The association of exercise and melatonin proved to be more efficient in morphology and in increasing the expression of utrophin. Conclusion: Both low-intensity aerobic exercise and melatonin improved the morphology of the psoas and cardiac muscles and also skeletal muscle function and when combined, these morphofunctional characteristics were even more expressive.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne (DMD) afeta 1 a cada 5000 meninos nascidos vivos, atinge o cromossomo X, responsável pela síntese da proteína distrofina que mantem a estabilidade da membrana celular. Sua ausência causa rupturas, necroses e aumento dos níveis séricos de enzimas citoplasmáticas o que ativa as proteases estimulando a degeneração das fibras musculares. O diagnóstico é feito através de exames, tais como: biópsia muscular, dosagem de Creatina Quinase (CK) e DNA. Devido as lesões recorrentes, células satélites (CS) são constantemente ativadas. Dessa maneira as CS entram em exaustão, reduzindo o “pool” de células quiescentes, afetando o processo regenerativo. O exercício físico mostra ser eficiente na terapêutica de pacientes com DMD. Estudos com animais mdx mostraram que o exercício físico de baixa intensidade aumentou a expressão de CS, da massa muscular, de força e melhora na citoarquitetura tecidual. Em paralelo as terapias com exercício, a DMD também é alvo de terapias farmacológicas. A droga mais comum utilizada é o cortisol, pois é capaz de reduzir significativamente processo degenerativo das fibras musculares, porém apresenta muitos efeitos colaterais indesejáveis. Atualmente, a melatonina vem sendo foco de muitas investigações científicas, pois apresenta diversas funcionalidades no organismo, além de ação antioxidante e anti-inflamatória. Visando o poder antioxidante e anti-inflamatório, estudos mostraram que pacientes com DMD aumentaram a expressão de citocinas anti-inflamatórias e redução significativa de marcadores de necrose muscular. O uso de melatonina mostrou aumentar o número de células satélites, melhorar a força e a morfologia do músculo esquelético normal, após exercício. Objetivo: Analisar as características morfofuncionais e bioquímicas de músculos distróficos, esquelético e cardíaco, após tratamento com melatonina associada ao exercício. Resultados: O teste de preensão palmar mostrou que o exercício associado a melatonina induziu aumento de força de preensão significativa nos animais mdxTRM em relação aos mdxTR. Na análise morfológica dos músculos esqueléticos e cardíacos, mostrou melhora na morfologia tecidual dos animais tratados com melatonina em relação aos que não receberam. Com relação as células satélites o grupo mdxTR apresentou maior número de CS ativas em proliferação. Para CS em diferenciação os grupos mdx e mdxM, apresentaram maior número de CS, quando comparados aos grupos treinados. Na técnica de Western Blot mostrou aumento na expressão de utrofina no músculo cardíaco dos animais do grupo mdxTRM. Conclusão: Tanto exercício quanto a melatonina melhoraram a morfologia dos músculos psoas, cardíaco e função muscular esquelética, quando associados essas características morfofuncionais foram ainda mais expressivas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id131521/2021-7por
dc.identifier.citation: BONJORNO, Reinaldo Carlos. Efeitos do exercício aeróbio de baixa intensidade e da melatonina nos músculos esquelético e cardíaco de camundongos mdx. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19230.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas - PIPGCFpor
dc.subject: Distrofia muscular de Duchennepor
dc.subject: Camundongos mdxpor
dc.subject: Melatoninapor
dc.subject: Exercício aeróbico de baixa intensidadepor
dc.subject: Utrofinapor
dc.subject: Células satélitespor
dc.subject: Músculo esqueléticopor
dc.subject: Músculo cardíacopor
dc.subject: Duchenne muscular dystrophyeng
dc.subjectmdx miceeng
dc.subject: Melatonineng
dc.subject: Low-intensity aerobic exerciseeng
dc.subject: Utrophineng
dc.subject: Satellite cellseng
dc.subject: Skeletal muscleeng
dc.subject: Cardiac muscleeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIApor