Por uma educação matemática antirracista: uma proposta de confluências entre educação matemática, afrofuturismo e Teoria Crítica da Raça
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caldeira, Ademir Donizeti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Avelar, Petrina Rúbria Nogueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Oliveira, Cristiane Coppe de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Brito, Alan Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silva, Douglas Verrangia Corrêa da | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Vilela, Denise Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis emerges from the unease of a teacher-researcher with more than 25 years of tea-ching experience regarding what could be called Antiracist Mathematics Education. Its objec-tive was to construct a proposal for Antiracist Mathematics Education grounded in elements of Afrofuturism and Critical Race Theory (CRT) present in Brazilian academic dissertations and theses. Afrofuturism has its roots in aesthetics and the arts, while CRT originates in the legal field. Within this scope, the challenge was to mobilize these theories in dialogue with the legal and epistemological framework of the Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations (ERER) and its curricular guidelines. This exploratory and qualitative research employed Systematic Litera-ture Review and Integrative Review as methodological procedures. The corpus consisted of dissertations and theses selected from the Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD) and the CAPES Catalog of Theses and Dissertations, in addition to one international article that associates Afrofuturism with Mathematics Education. After refinement, twelve disserta-tions, four theses, and one article were analyzed, later inserted into Atlas®.ti software for co-ding and examination of the connections between emerging elements. From the analysis, four categories emerged: (C1) Race as a technology of domination – highlights, from the perspec-tive of CRT, how the idea of race sustains systems of exclusion, even under discourses of neu-trality; (C2) The myth of school neutrality and curricular disputes – problematizes the false neutrality of Mathematics Education and reveals its political character; (C3) Sankofa and education as a strategy of reexistence and future project – emphasizes Black ancestry as the foundation of a critical, insurgent, and utopian education; and (C4) Sustainable and emancipatory technological futures – points to the need for a transdisciplinary, creative, and innovative Mathematics Education, in dialogue with growing digitalization, environmental preservation, and the planning of desirable futures. The analyzed data revealed significant silences: the scarce problematization of whiteness; the persistent absence of a critical dialogue with concepts such as algorithmic racism, digital technologies, artificial intelligence, internet, social media, science fiction, and climate crises in Mathematics Education within the antiracist context; and the urgent need to project possible and sustainable Black futures. At the same time, advances were identified: the valorization of African ancestry, the use of games such as Mancala, and the incorporation of Ethnomathematics and Critical Mathematics Education as strategies of resistance. It was thus concluded that Antiracist Mathematics Education must break with the institutionalized silence on race and racism, incorporate Black voices into kno-wledge production, problematize the privileges of whiteness, and foster critical formation for all students. Anchored in the premises of Afrofuturism, the proposal reaffirms the centrality of the environment as a living and sacred body and envisions futures in which Black subjects are protagonists of their own history within a highly technological, ethical, and sustainable soci-ety. Nevertheless, this investigation constitutes only an initial reflection, open to criticism and improvement. Much like Afrofuturism itself—characterized by its ability for reinvention and metamorphosis with an eye toward the future—it is hoped that Mathematics Education rese-archers may gather in quilombo-like collectives, and through other, more robust and transfor-mative studies, contribute to strengthening the struggle for Antiracist Mathematics Education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese surge da inquietação da professora-pesquisadora, com mais de 25 anos de experiência docente, sobre o que poderia ser chamado de Educação Matemática Antirracista. O objetivo foi a construção de uma proposta de Educação Matemática Antirracista fundamentada em elementos do Afrofuturismo e da Teoria Crítica da Raça (TCR) presentes em dissertações e teses acadêmicas brasileiras. O Afrofuturismo tem raízes na estética e nas artes; a TCR é oriunda do campo jurídico. Nesse âmbito, o desafio foi mobilizar essas teorias em diálogo com o aporte legal e epistemológico da Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais (ERER) e suas Diretrizes curriculares. A pesquisa, de natureza exploratória e qualitativa, utilizou a Revisão Sistemática de Literatura e a Revisão Integrativa como procedimentos metodológicos. O corpus foi composto por dissertações e teses selecionadas na Biblioteca Digital de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) e no Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES, além de um artigo internacional que associa Afrofuturismo à Educação Matemática. Após os refinamentos de seleção, foram analisadas doze dissertações, quatro teses e um artigo, posteriormente inseridos no software Atlas.ti para codificação e análise das conexões entre os elementos emergentes. Da análise emergiram quatro categorias: (C1) Raça como tecnologia de dominação – evidencia, a partir da TCR, como a ideia de raça sustenta sistemas de exclusão, inclusive sob discursos de neutralidade; (C2) O mito da neutralidade escolar e as disputas curriculares – problematiza a falsa neutralidade da Educação Matemática e explicita seu caráter político; (C3) Sankofa e Educação como estratégia de reexistência e projeto de futuro – valoriza a ancestralidade negra como fundamento de uma educação crítica, insurgente e utópica; e, (C4) Futuros tecnológicos sustentáveis e emancipatórios – aponta a necessidade de uma Educação Matemática transdisciplinar, criativa e inovadora, em diálogo com a digitalização crescente, a preservação ambiental e o planejamento de futuros desejáveis. Os dados analisados revelaram silêncios significativos: a pouca problematização sobre a branquitude, a persistente ausência de um diálogo crítico com conceitos como racismo algorítmico, tecnologias digitais, inteligência artificial, internet, redes sociais, ficção cientifica, crises climáticas, na Educação Matemática no contexto antirracista e com a necessidade de projetar futuros negros possíveis e sustentáveis. Ao mesmo tempo, evidenciaram avanços: a valorização da ancestralidade africana, o uso de jogos como Mancala, a incorporação da Etnomatemática e da Educação Matemática Crítica como estratégias de resistência. De tal modo, concluiu-se que uma Educação Matemática Antirracista deve romper com o silêncio institucionalizado sobre raça e racismo, incorporar as vozes negras na produção de conhecimento, problematizar os privilégios da branquitude e promover uma formação crítica para todos os estudantes. Ancorada nas premissas do Afrofuturismo, a proposta reafirma a centralidade do meio ambiente como corpo vivo e sagrado e projeta futuros nos quais sujeitos negros sejam protagonistas de sua própria história, em uma sociedade altamente tecnológica, ética e sustentável. Ressalta-se, contudo, que esta investigação constitui apenas uma reflexão inicial, aberta a críticas e aprimoramentos. Tal como o Afrofuturismo, que se caracteriza pela capacidade de reinvenção e metamorfose de olho no futuro, e que pesquisadores da EM possam se aquilombar, com suas/outras pesquisas, mais robustas e transformadoras, contribuam para o fortalecimento da luta em favor de uma Educação Matemática Antirracista. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais (FAPEMIG) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | BPG-00067-23 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | AVELAR, Petrina Rúbria Nogueira. Por uma educação matemática antirracista: uma proposta de confluências entre educação matemática, afrofuturismo e Teoria Crítica da Raça. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23121. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Educação Matemática Afrocentrada | |
| dc.subject | Afrofuturo | |
| dc.subject | Teoria Racial Crítica | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | |
| dc.subject | Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais | |
| dc.subject | Afrocentric Mathematics Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Afrofuturism | eng |
| dc.subject | Racism | eng |
| dc.subject | Critical Race Theory (CRT) | eng |
| dc.subject | Ethnic-Racial Relations Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | |
| dc.subject.ods | 10. Redução das Desigualdades | |