Cultura de segurança do paciente entre enfermeiros em um contexto hospitalar
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souto , Bernardino Geraldo Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Reis, Flávio César Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-01-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies show that 10% of those receiving hospital care are subject to at least one adverse event related to this care. One of the strategies to reduce these events is to develop a qualified patient safety culture among multidisciplinary teams in health institutions. This quantitative, cross-sectional, observational study analyzed the patient safety culture among nurses in a hospital, with an emphasis on the aspects that hinder or favor this safety in the studied location. Seventy-two nurses were interviewed in a philanthropic hospital in the interior of the state of São Paulo using the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire, in the Likert scale model. The findings were described statistically, comparing the profile and responses to the questionnaires applied to professionals in critical areas with those applied to professionals in non-critical areas. Of these 72 interviews, 61 were effectively used. Nurses in critical and non-critical areas had similar professional profiles and ages. Most were under 33 years old, worked daytime in the healthcare area, had completed their undergraduate degree more than 5 years ago, and had worked at the institution for less than 5 years. The overall perception of patient safety had an unsatisfactory score in both areas. Stratifying by domains, the perception was satisfactory only in relation to Teamwork Climate and Job Satisfaction, both of which favor a safety culture. In general, a need was detected for improvements related to patient safety culture in the institution studied, especially in the domains that favor it, with emphasis on Safety Climate, Perception of Stress, Perception of Management, and Working Conditions. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos mostram que 10% de quem recebe cuidados hospitalares está sujeito a pelo menos um evento adverso relacionado a esse cuidado. Uma das estratégias para diminuir esses eventos é desenvolver uma qualificada cultura de segurança do paciente entre as equipes multiprofissionais das instituições de saúde. Este estudo quantitativo, transversal e observacional analisou a cultura de segurança do paciente entre enfermeiros(as) de um hospital com ênfase nos aspectos que dificultam ou favorecem essa segurança no local estudado. Foram entrevistados 72 enfermeiros em um Hospital Filantrópico no interior do Estado de São Paulo por meio do Safety Attitudes Questionnaire, no modelo de escala de Likert. Os achados foram descritos estatisticamente, comparando-se o perfil e as respostas aos questionários aplicados a profissionais de áreas críticas com aqueles aplicados a profissionais das áreas não críticas. Foram efetivamente aproveitados 61 dessas 72 entrevistas. Enfermeiros(as) de áreas críticas ou não críticas tinham perfil profissional e etário semelhante. A maioria tinha menos de 33 anos, trabalhava em horário diurno na área assistencial, havia concluído a graduação há mais de 5 anos e atuava na instituição há menos de 5 anos. A percepção global de segurança do paciente teve escore insatisfatório em ambas as áreas. Estratificando por domínios, a percepção foi satisfatória somente em relação ao Clima de trabalho em equipe e à Satisfação no trabalho, ambos favorecedores da cultura de segurança. Em geral, detectou-se necessidade de relacionadas à cultura de segurança do paciente na instituição estudada, especialmente nos domínios que a favorecem, com destaque para o Clima de Segurança, a Percepção do Estresse, a Percepção da Gerência e as Condições de Trabalho. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Flávio César Braga. Cultura de segurança do paciente entre enfermeiros em um contexto hospitalar. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21708. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGC | |
| dc.subject | Segurança do Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Patient safety | eng |
| dc.subject | Gestão de risco | |
| dc.subject | Risk management | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultura organizacional | |
| dc.subject | Organizational culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Serviço hospitalar de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Hospital nursing service | eng |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | |
| dc.title | Cultura de segurança do paciente entre enfermeiros em um contexto hospitalar | |
| dc.title.alternative | Patient safety culture among nurses in a hospital context | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |