A artesania sociológica de Heleieth Iara B. Saffioti (1934–2010): trajetória e práxis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maria Aparecida de Moraes
dc.contributor.author: Moraes, Samantha Camacam de
dc.contributor.referee: Silva, Maria Aparecida de Moraes
dc.contributor.referee: Georges, Isabel Pauline Hildegard
dc.contributor.referee: Morais, Maria Helena Lavinas de
dc.contributor.referee: Chaguri, Mariana Miggiolaro
dc.contributor.referee: Castro, Mary Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-07
dc.description.abstract: How are ideas born? How does lived experience shape the concepts that, in turn, become tools for transforming life itself, both singular and collective? Seeking to answer these questions, this dissertation examines the trajectory of the Brazilian sociologist Heleieth Iara Bongiovani Saffioti (1934-2010) unraveling the web of interdependencies that made her improbable journey possible. Originating from a rural background and endowed with limited capital, she dedicated her life to examining the “hidden Brazil” – that of women – a project initiated with her seminal postdoctoral thesis, A mulher na sociedade de classes: mito e realidade (1969). From this point onward, a career firmly grounded in praxis unfolded, which this study reconstructs in light of her positions, dialogues, productions, and reception within the national and international intellectual field, particularly in France. Based on an extensive body of sources (including institutional and personal archives, interviews, Saffioti's academic production, and periodical archives) and in biographical approaches, with an emphasis on the work of Daniel Bertaux, Françoise Battagliola et al., Howard Becker, and Pierre Bourdieu, this study situates Saffioti's familial, professional, and militant dimensions, analyzing them in their dynamic and contradictory relationship with the political-intellectual circles and the socio-historical scene of her time. Heleieth Saffioti's trajectory, from a primary school teacher to the prestigious écoles françaises, serves as a mirror through which to observe the contradictions of a Brazil in transition, oscillating between the promise of modernization and the persistence of archaic structures. Situated within the tension between agency and determinism, she broke with certain social destinies – though not with tradition, remaining a teacher – by contributing decisively to the consolidation of women’s studies in Brazil. Propelled by feminist mobilizations from the 1970s onward, she leveraged her intellectual authority in political struggles, crafting a form of sociological artisanship attentive to the margins precisely because it stemmed from one. By refusing her canonization as the “pioneer” of Brazilian feminism, this thesis offers an interpretation of her life and work by presenting Heleieth Saffioti's "other knot": the one that binds subjectivity to socio-historical conditions.eng
dc.description.abstract: Comment naissent les idées ? Comment l’expérience vécue participe-t-elle à la conceptualisation d’outils qui, à leur tour, transforment la vie, singulière et collective ? Cherchant à répondre à ces questions, cette thèse explore la trajectoire de la sociologue brésilienne Heleieth Iara Bongiovani Saffioti (1934-2010) afin de dénouer les fils de l’écheveau d’interdépendances ayant rendu possible son parcours improbable. Issue du monde rural et dotée de faibles capitaux, elle a consacré sa vie à examiner le « Brésil caché », celui des femmes, une démarche amorcée par sa thèse doctorale majeure, A mulher na sociedade de classes: mito e realidade (1969). À partir de ce point d’ancrage s’est déployée une carrière profondément fondée sur la praxis, que cette recherche reconstruit à la lumière de ses positions, de ses interlocutions, de ses productions et de leur réception dans le champ intellectuel national et international, notamment en France. S’appuyant sur un vaste corpus de sources (archives institutionnelles et personnelles, entretiens, production académique de la sociologue, archives de presse, etc.) et sur les approches biographiques (en particulier les travaux de Daniel Bertaux, Françoise Battagliola et al., Howard Becker et Pierre Bourdieu), l’étude situe les dimensions familiale, professionnelle et militante de Saffioti, en les analysant dans leur rapport dynamique et contradictoire avec les cercles politico-intellectuels et la scène socio-historique de son temps. La trajectoire de Heleieth Saffioti, de l’enseignement primaire aux prestigieuses écoles françaises, offre un miroir à partir duquel observer les contradictions d’un Brésil en transition, oscillant entre la promesse de la modernisation et la persistance de structures archaïques. Dans la tension entre action et détermination, la chercheuse a rompu avec certains destins sociaux – sans pour autant rompre avec la tradition en demeurant enseignante – en contribuant à l’édification du champ des études sur les femmes au Brésil. Poussée par les mobilisations féministes à partir des années 1970, elle a engagé son autorité intellectuelle dans les luttes politiques, produisant un artisanat sociologique attentif aux marges, précisément parce qu’il en était issu. En refusant sa canonisation en tant que « pionnière » du féminisme brésilien, cette thèse offre une interprétation de sa vie et de son œuvre en mettant en lumière l’« autre nœud » de Heleieth Saffioti : celui qui lie la subjectivité aux conditions socio-historiques.fra
dc.description.resumo: Como nascem as ideias? Como a experiência vivida participa da cunhagem de conceitos que, por sua vez, se tornam ferramentas de transformação da própria vida, singular e coletiva? Buscando responder a essas questões, esta tese mergulha na trajetória da socióloga Heleieth Iara Bongiovani Saffioti (1934-2010) para desenredar os fios da teia de interdependências que tornaram possível um percurso improvável. Oriunda do mundo rural e com poucos capitais, ela dedicou uma vida a examinar o “Brasil oculto”, o das mulheres, iniciando pela célebre tese de livre-docência A mulher na sociedade de classes: mito e realidade (1969). A partir daí, medrou uma carreira alicerçada na práxis, a qual reconstruímos à luz de suas posições, interlocuções, produções e recepções no campo intelectual nacional e internacional, especialmente na França. Ancorado em um profuso acervo de fontes (arquivos institucionais e pessoais, entrevistas, produção acadêmica da sociológica, hemerotecas e etc.) e nas abordagens biográficas (com ênfase em trabalhos de Daniel Bertaux, Françoise Battagliola et al., Howard Becker e Pierre Bourdieu), o estudo mensura as dimensões familiares, profissionais e militantes de Saffioti, analisando-as em relação dinâmica e contraditória com os círculos políticos-intelectuais e a cena sócio-histórica de seu tempo. A trajetória de Heleieth Saffioti, do magistério primário às prestigiosas écoles françaises, pode ser um espelho para observar as contradições de um Brasil em transição que oscilava entre a promessa da modernização e a persistência de estruturas arcaicas. Na tensão entre ação e determinação, a cientista rompeu com certos destinos sociais, embora não tenha rompido com a tradição sendo professora, ao contribuir para a edificação da área de estudos sobre a mulher no Brasil. Impulsionada por mobilizações feministas a partir da década de setenta, passou a empenhar sua autoridade intelectual em lutas políticas, engendrando uma artesania sociológica sensível às margens porque era proveniente de uma. Ao recusar sua canonização como a “pioneira” do feminismo brasileiro, a tese oferece uma interpretação de sua vida e obra ao apresentar o outro nó de Heleieth Saffioti: aquele que une a subjetividade às condições sócio-históricas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2021/00305-2, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2023/02845-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.identifier.citation: MORAES, Samantha Camacam de. A artesania sociológica de Heleieth Iara B. Saffioti (1934–2010): trajetória e práxis. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23397.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS
dc.relation.urihttps://revistas.pucsp.br/index.php/ls/article/view/62427
dc.relation.urihttps://www.encontro2022.anpocs.org.br/arquivo/downloadpublic?q=YToyOntzOjY6InBhcmFtcyI7czozNToiYToxOntzOjEwOiJJRF9BUlFVSVZPIjtzOjQ6Ijg5NzkiO30iO3M6MToiaCI7czozMjoiMDcwN2JkMmEzODJhOWMwMTA1ZWM1ZWZiOTY4Zjk0MjAiO30%3D
dc.relation.urihttps://www.sbs2025.sbsociologia.com.br/arquivo/downloadpublic?q=eyJwYXJhbXMiOiJ7XCJJRF9BUlFVSVZPXCI6XCI1NDY3XCJ9IiwiaCI6IjM1ZjQxMjVkODhmMWUxNjk2MTliMDExYjhiMzg4MjA4In0%3D
dc.subject: Heleieth Saffiotipor
dc.subject: Trajetóriapor
dc.subject: Feminismo marxistapor
dc.subject: Engajamento intelectualpor