Bounds on the critical parameter for the frog model on trees
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gallo, Alexsandro Giacomo Grimbert
dc.contributor.author: Pena, Caio Augusto de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-18
dc.description.abstract: We consider the frog model with a lifetime on infinite trees. In this model, frogs (particles), when awake, perform a symmetric random walk on the tree, waking up all dormant frogs at the sites visited until they die. We consider variations of the model by changing the structure of the tree (oriented or not, random or not) and the survival distribution. In these models, the survival probability of a frog is controlled by a parameter \( p \in [0,1] \), and there is a critical value \( p_c \) such that if \( p < p_c \), then only finitely many frogs are awakened with probability 1, while if \( p > p_c \), infinitely many frogs are awakened with positive probability. The thesis is dedicated to obtaining lower and/or upper bounds for this critical parameter as a function of structural constants of the considered models.eng
dc.description.resumo: Consideramos o modelo do sapo com tempo de vida, em árvores infinitas. Neste modelo, sapos (partículas), quando acordados, realizam um passeio aleatório simétrico na árvore, acordando todos os sapos adormecidos dos sítios visitados, até morrerem. Consideramos variações do modelo, mudando a estrutura da árvore (orientada ou não, aleatória ou não) e a distribuição de sobrevida. Nestes modelos, a probabilidade de sobrevida de uma sapo é controlada por um parâmetro $p\in[0,1]$, e existe um valor crítico $p_c$ tal que, se $p<p_c$, então apenas finitos sapos são acordados com probabilidade 1, enquanto se $p>p_c$, infinitos sapos são acordados com probabilidade positiva. A tese está dedicada à obtenção de limitantes inferiores e/ou superiores para este parâmetro crítico em função de constantes estruturantes dos modelos considerados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.identifier.citation: PENA, Caio Augusto de Carvalho. Bounds on the critical parameter for the frog model on trees. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20555.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PIPGEspor
dc.subject: Modelos do sapopor
dc.subject: Teoria da renovaçãopor
dc.subject: Processo de ramificação multi-tipospor
dc.subject: Parâmetro críticopor
dc.subject: Frog modelseng
dc.subject: Renewal theoryeng
dc.subject: Multi-types branching processeseng
dc.subject: Critical parametereng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICA::PROBABILIDADEpor
dc.title: Bounds on the critical parameter for the frog model on treeseng
dc.title.alternative: Limitantes para parâmetro crítico para o modelo do sapo em árvorespor
dc.type: Tesepor