Entre saberes e discursos: percepções de graduandos sobre a crise climática e educação ambiental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Mariana dos
dc.contributor.author: Bernardes, Giovana
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-10
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the perceptions of undergraduate and recently graduated students from the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar) regarding the climate crisis and Environmental Education, analyzing how these themes are addressed in their academic training and their impact on awareness and professional engagement. The research aimed to understand the tensions between development, social justice, and sustainability from the students’ perspective, through semi-structured interviews with 10 participants from different programs (including both environmental and non-environmental fields). Employing Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA) methodology, meaning units were constructed to better represent the ideas shared by participants, which were crucial for the subsequent elaboration of a metatext. Data analysis revealed that, although there is an awareness of the seriousness of the climate crisis, feelings of hopelessness and powerlessness predominate, exacerbated by the perception of political inaction and the difficulty of envisioning effective solutions in the current context. Eco-anxiety—a psychological distress generated by environmental degradation—emerged as a relevant phenomenon, even if rarely explicitly named by the interviewees. Regarding academic training, the findings point to an insufficient approach to Environmental Education within curricula, even in programs directly related to the field, where participants highlighted the importance of integrating the theme transversally, connecting it to their professional and social realities. The study concludes that, although there is recognition of the urgency of the climate crisis, a gap persists between awareness and practical action, both at individual and institutional levels. The university, as a space for critical education, holds the potential to foster change but must rethink its curriculum to address the socio-environmental challenges of the 21st century. For future studies, a more in-depth analysis of curriculum greening and the impacts of eco-anxiety on collective mobilization is recommended.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a percepção de graduandos e recém-formados da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar) sobre a crise climática e a Educação Ambiental, analisando como esses temas são abordados em sua formação acadêmica e qual seu impacto na conscientização e atuação profissional. A pesquisa buscou compreender as tensões entre desenvolvimento, justiça social e sustentabilidade na perspectiva dos estudantes, por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com 10 participantes de cursos variados (incluindo áreas ambientais e não ambientais). Utilizando-se da metodologia de Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD), foram elaboradas unidades de significado que melhor representavam as ideias compartilhadas pelos participantes, cruciais para a posterior construção de um metatexto. Com a análise dos dados, identificou-se que, embora haja consciência sobre a gravidade da crise climática, predominam sentimentos de desesperança e impotência, agravados pela percepção de inação política e pela dificuldade em enxergar soluções efetivas no cenário atual. A Ecoansiedade - mal-estar psicológico gerado pela degradação ambiental - emergiu como um fenômeno relevante, mesmo que pouco nomeado pelos entrevistados. Quanto à formação acadêmica, os resultados apontam para uma abordagem insuficiente da Educação Ambiental nos currículos, mesmo em cursos diretamente relacionados à área, onde os participantes destacaram a importância de integrar a temática de forma transversal, articulando-a com suas realidades profissionais e sociais. A pesquisa conclui que, embora exista um reconhecimento da urgência climática, há uma lacuna entre a conscientização e a ação prática, tanto no âmbito individual quanto institucional. A universidade, como espaço de formação crítica, tem o potencial de promover mudanças, mas precisa repensar seu currículo para enfrentar os desafios socioambientais do século XXI. Recomenda-se, para estudos futuros, uma análise mais aprofundada sobre a ambientalização curricular e os impactos da Ecoansiedade na mobilização coletiva.por
dc.identifier.citation: BERNARDES, Giovana. Entre saberes e discursos: percepções de graduandos sobre a crise climática e educação ambiental. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22791.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBL
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Crise climáticapor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Ambientalização curricularpor
dc.subject: Ecoansiedadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.title: Entre saberes e discursos: percepções de graduandos sobre a crise climática e educação ambientalpor
dc.title.alternative: Between knowledges and discourses: undergraduate perspectives on the climate crisis and environmental educationeng
dc.type: TCC