Subsídios para uma estratégia de produção, seleção e disseminação de evidências em saúde
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Galvao, Maria Cristiane Barbosa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Furnival, Ariadne Chloe Mary
dc.contributor.author: Januário, Letícia Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-23
dc.description.abstract: This study proposes potential input and guidelines for the design of public policies for the selection and dissemination of evidence in health aimed at the informational needs of health professionals (doctors and nurses). The research was divided into three stages. In the first stage, the National Policy on Health Information and Informatics was analyzed in its preliminary (2004) and definitive (2016) versions, alongside a technical note from 2013; the State Health Plan of the State of São Paulo for the years 2012 to 2015 and 2016 to 2019; the National Policy on Science, Technology and Innovation in Health (2008); the Information for Health (National Health Service); Health Online: the Health Information Action Plan for Australia and the Canada Health Infoway. In the second stage, the qualitative data from the Evid@SP research (Impact of the information made available on the Evidence Based Health portal on clinical practice of health professionals in the state of São Paulo) was analyzed, in which 342 health professionals working in the state of São Paulo participated, resulting in about 451 comments. From this data, the comments of medical doctors and nurses were selected for analysis in the present research in order to identify the main informational needs of these predominant health professionals in the health system in Brazil. In the third stage, a synthesis of the data collected in the first two stages plus the literature review was carried out in order to obtain potential input for the elaboration of a public policy of the selection and dissemination of evidence in health. In the results, we identified which of the analyzed policies do or do not mention evidence in health. Also, the informational needs identified in the physicians’ and nurses' comments were separated in four thematic categories, which are: application of the evidence in practice; barriers to the use of evidence; awareness of the need for updating their current state of knowledge; format, reliability and mode of evidence. After comparing the first two phases with the literature review, it was possible to identify issues that contemplate the agenda of a policy of selection and dissemination of evidence in health. The points presented as inputs to future strategies were related to the terminology of the policies and plans; incentive for the production of evidence, clinical protocols and national therapeutic guidelines and of the culture of practice based on evidence; dissemination of the Evidence-based Health Portal; training of human resources; guarantee of electronic resources for access to evidence. The conclusion reached is that the current policies and plans do not attend to the process of the production and dissemination of evidence in the national health system.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo propõe explorar aspectos referentes à produção, seleção e disseminação de evidências em saúde no contexto nacional. A pesquisa foi dividida em três etapas. Na primeira etapa, foi analisada a Política Nacional de Informação e Informática em Saúde (2004), versão definitiva (2016) e nota técnica (2013); o Plano Estadual de Saúde do Estado de São Paulo versões 2012-2015 e 2016-2019; a Política Nacional de Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação em Saúde (2008); o Information for Health; o Health Online: a Health Information Action Plan for Australia e o Canada Health Infoway. Na segunda etapa, foi realizada a análise dos dados qualitativos provenientes da pesquisa Evid@SP (Impacto das informações disponibilizadas no portal Saúde Baseada em Evidências na prática clínica dos profissionais de saúde do estado de São Paulo) que teve a participação de 342 profissionais da saúde que atuam no estado de São Paulo e resultou em cerca de 451 comentários. Desses dados foram selecionados para análise apenas os comentários dos profissionais médicos e enfermeiros com a finalidade de identificar suas principais necessidades informacionais por serem os profissionais em maior número no sistema de saúde. Na terceira etapa, foi realizada uma síntese dos dados coletados nas duas primeiras etapas mais a revisão de literatura a fim de obter subsídios para a elaboração de estratégias de seleção e disseminação de evidências em saúde. Como resultados, foram identificados quais das políticas analisadas fazem menção às evidências. As necessidades informacionais identificadas nas falas dos profissionais foram listadas em categorias temáticas: aplicação da evidência na prática; barreiras para o uso da evidência; consciência da necessidade de atualização; formato, confiabilidade e modo da evidência. Os pontos apresentados como subsídios de futuras estratégias foram relacionados à terminologia das políticas e planos; estímulo de produção de evidências, protocolos clínicos e diretrizes terapêuticas nacionais e da cultura da prática baseada em evidências; divulgação do Portal Saúde Baseado em Evidências; capacitação de recursos humanos; garantir recursos eletrônicos para o acesso às evidências. Concluiu-se que as políticas e planos vigentes não atendem ao processo de produção e disseminação de evidências no sistema de saúde nacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: JANUÁRIO, Letícia Azevedo. Subsídios para uma estratégia de produção, seleção e disseminação de evidências em saúde. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9920.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Política públicapor
dc.subject: Prática Baseada em Evidênciaspor
dc.subject: Política informada por evidênciaspor
dc.subject: Enfermeirospor
dc.subject: Médicospor
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Evidence-Based Practiceeng
dc.subject: Evidence-Informed policyeng
dc.subject: Nurseseng
dc.subject: Physicianseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpor
dc.title: Subsídios para uma estratégia de produção, seleção e disseminação de evidências em saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Input for the design of public policy for the selection and dissemination of healthcare information aimed at the informational needs of the health professionalseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor