A felicidade das pessoas idosas pode ser modificada pela disponibilidade de apoio social?
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Grazziano, Pedro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Inouye, Keika
dc.contributor.author: Zuccolotti, Laura Soares
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Common biopsychosocial changes and losses associated with aging can directly impact the mental health of older adults. In this context, social support acts as an important protective resource for perceptions of satisfaction, well-being, and happiness. Thus, this study aimed to verify whether there is a relationship between social support and happiness in older adults from the community treated at Family Health Units in the city of São Carlos. This is a descriptive, cross-sectional study based on the quantitative research method. Data were collected using the following instruments: Participant Sociodemographic Characterization Form, Medical Outcomes Study (MOS) Social Support Scale, and Subjective Happiness Scale. Descriptive and correlational analyses were performed. All ethical precepts regulating research with human beings were respected. The sample consisted of 95 elderly individuals, with a mean age of 69.80 years (SD = 6.90), 3.19 years of schooling (SD = 2.92) and individual and family incomes below 1.3 and 2.6 minimum wages, respectively. The participants were predominantly female (54.7%, n = 52), married (92.6%, n = 88), mixed race (49.5%, n = 47), Catholic (51.6%, n = 49), practicing a religion (74.7%, n = 71), retired (77.9%, n = 74) and with a perception of insufficient income (57.9%, n = 55). The elderly individuals had, on average, 13.05 close people (SD = 26.49). The average total score for social support was 81.35 points (SD=17.17) and the happiness score was 4.86 points (SD=1.05). The majority had intermediate happiness scores (61.1%, n=58). The results showed that there is a relationship between social support and happiness (p<0.05). Thus, it can be concluded that elderly people with greater availability of social support, a greater number of close friends and close people are happier.eng
dc.description.resumo: Mudanças e perdas biopsicossociais comuns do envelhecimento podem impactar diretamente na saúde mental da pessoa idosa. Nesse contexto, o apoio social atua como um importante recurso protetivo para percepções de satisfação, bem-estar e felicidade. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo verificar se existe relação entre apoio social e felicidade em pessoas idosas da comunidade atendidas em Unidades de Saúde da Família do município de São Carlos. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, transversal, baseado no método quantitativo de investigação. Os dados foram coletados por meio dos seguintes instrumentos: Ficha de Caracterização Sociodemográfica do Participante, Escala de Apoio Social do Medical Outcomes Study (MOS) e Escala de Felicidade Subjetiva. Foram realizadas análises descritivas e correlacionais. Todos os preceitos éticos que regulamentam as pesquisas com seres humanos foram respeitados. A amostra foi composta por 95 pessoas idosas, com idade média de 69,80 anos (DP= 6,90), 3,19 anos de escolaridade (DP=2,92) e rendas, individual e familiar, inferiores a 1,3 e 2,6 salários mínimos, respectivamente. Os participantes eram predominantemente do sexo feminino (54,7%, n=52), casadas (92,6%, n=88), pardas (49,5%, n=47), católicas (51,6%, n=49), praticantes de uma religião (74,7%, n=71), aposentadas (77,9%, n=74) e com percepção de renda insuficiente (57,9%, n=55). As pessoas idosas contavam, em média, com 13,05 pessoas próximas (DP=26,49). O escore total médio do apoio social foi de 81,35 pontos (DP=17,17) e o de felicidade foi de 4,86 pontos (DP=1,05). A maioria tinha escores intermediários (61,1%, n=58) de felicidade. Os resultados apontaram que existe relação entre apoio social e felicidade (p<0,05). Assim, pode-se concluir que pessoas idosas com maior disponibilidade de apoio social, maior quantidade de amigos íntimos e pessoas próximas são mais felizes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id429310/2018-8
dc.identifier.citation: ZUCCOLOTTI, Laura Soares. A felicidade das pessoas idosas pode ser modificada pela disponibilidade de apoio social?. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22572.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Gerontologia - Gero
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Felicidadepor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Pessoa idosapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.title: A felicidade das pessoas idosas pode ser modificada pela disponibilidade de apoio social?por
dc.title.alternative: Can the happiness of older people be modified by the availability of social support?eng
dc.type: TCC