Avaliação de programa de educação positiva com recursos tecnológicos para mães que agridem fisicamente
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Williams, Lúcia Cavalcanti de Albuquerque | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santini, Paolla Magioni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-04-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis involves a compilation of scientific texts and comprises four manuscripts: one book chapter and three Journal papers. Such texts are articulated in order to structure the theoretical support, the development and evaluation of an intervention program to mothers who use corporal punishment, suggesting improvements for future research. The definition of corporal punishment was initially presented, as well as a brief overview of this disciplinary practice in Brazil, identifying strategies to curb and prevent it. A systematic review the Brazilian and international literature on parenting programs focused on the prevention of corporal punishment follows, suggesting the need to develop more programs on this theme with solid methodological rigor. In sequence, the sociodemographic profile, history of violence and disciplinary practices of 40 mothers who use corporal punishment was determined, finding that the mothers justified the physical violence towards the children by nervousness , demonstrating an urgent need to receive specialized guidance. Finally, the program involving Project Parceria s second Unit on Positive Parenting of Children was described in detail, including technological resources: coaching and videofeedback of videotaped mother-child interaction sessions, in a randomized controlled trial. Significant positive results in the post-test measures of mothers in the experimental group were observed in comparison to the control group, regarding decrease of depression scores, increase of children's strengths, as well as diminished behavior problems and hyperactivity. In addition, there was a significant improvement in mother-child positive interaction measured in observation sessions at post-test. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese é descrita no formato de uma composição de textos científicos, compreendida por quatro textos: um capítulo de livro e três artigos. Tais textos estão articulados de modo a estruturar a base, o desenvolvimento e a avaliação de um programa de intervenção a mães que aplicam castigo corporal, além de sugerir aprimoramentos para pesquisas futuras. Inicialmente foi realizada uma apresentação teórica sobre a definição do castigo corporal; um breve panorama dessa prática no Brasil; além de estratégias para o seu combate e prevenção. Em seguida, fez-se uma revisão sistemática de literatura nacional e internacional sobre programas parentais com foco na prevenção do castigo corporal, apontando a necessidade de se desenvolver mais programas nessa temática e com o devido rigor metodológico. Posteriormente, foi traçado o perfil sociodemográfico, histórico de violência e práticas disciplinares de 40 mães que aplicam castigo corporal, tendo identificado que essas mães justificaram as agressões por nervosismo , o que demonstra a necessidade urgente de que recebam orientação profissional especializada. Por fim, foi descrito detalhadamente o programa Educação positiva dos seus filhos (módulo do Projeto Parceria), incluindo os recursos tecnológicos: coaching e videofeedback das sessões de interação mãe-criança filmadas, tendo sido utilizado ensaio clínico randomizado. Foram observados resultados positivos significativos no pósteste das medidas das mães do grupo experimental, em comparação ao grupo controle, relativos à diminuição do escore total de depressão, aumento do escore total de capacidades das crianças, bem como diminuição de seus problemas de comportamento e hiperatividade. Além disso, houve melhora significativa da interação positiva da mãe com seu filho conforme medido em sessões de observação no pós-teste. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTINI, Paolla Magioni. Evaluation of a positive training program with technological resources to physically aggressive mothers. 2015. 151 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi | por |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | por |
| dc.subject | Treinamento de pais | por |
| dc.subject | Programa de intervenção | por |
| dc.subject | Punição (Psicologia) | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças - abuso e negligência | por |
| dc.subject | Violência familiar | por |
| dc.subject | Parent training | eng |
| dc.subject | Psychological intervention | eng |
| dc.subject | Punishment | eng |
| dc.subject | Child abuse | eng |
| dc.subject | Family violence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Avaliação de programa de educação positiva com recursos tecnológicos para mães que agridem fisicamente | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of a positive training program with technological resources to physically aggressive mothers | eng |