Adaptação e desempenho ocupacional das mães de crianças com deficiência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Mirela de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Roiz, Roberta Giampá
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The birth of a child awakens several feelings in family members such as joy, happiness and pride, being a moment of celebration. When this child is born with some kind of disability, unexpected demands may arise, making it necessary for family members to adapt to this new situation. A child with a disability may require special care and attention, usually demanded from mothers, making it essential to understand the processes and expectations in the face of something that was not planned, so that the mother can develop and to be adapted to the child. The demands required by disabilities can cause damage to the mothers occupational performance, considering that their routine will be linked to the child's. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the mother's adaptation process and whether there were interferences in occupational performance. This is a descriptive and cross-sectional study with a quantitative-qualitative approach. The sample consisted of 31 children´s mothers with disabilities, including Autistic Spectrum Disorder, Down Syndrome and Cerebral Palsy. For data collection, the Parental Disability Adaptation Scale (PDAS), the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) and a Form on Needs of Children’s Mothers with Disabilities prepared by the researcher were applicated. The data analysis was performed using PDAS and COPM own procedures, in addition by apllying the Mann-Whitney U Test for PDAS. The data from the Form on Needs for Children´s Mothers with Disabilities were computed individually and then compared to identify similarities between mothers. Among the results, it was found that out of the 30 mothers, 29 are adapted to their children and 1 is still in the process of development, it is because the diagnosis of disability was received just 4 months ago, at the time of the research. The influence of some factors showed a statistically significant difference in adaptation, specifically in the dimensions measured by PDAS. Among these factors, the type and time since of diagnosis, the children's age and the mother's type of work. As for the needs of mothers, it was observed that some obtained information about the disability, family members were important as an emotional and functional support, and the family financial issue was affected by the costs generated by the children's disability. Regarding the mothers' occupational performance, it was noted that some occupations performed before were no longer possible to do after the birth of the child, and some different occupations started to be performed to meet the demands of both mothers and children. It is concluded that as much as mothers are adapted to their children, their routine and occupations were impacted, denoting that changes in occupational performance accompany the process of personal development of these mothers combined with the type of environment in which they live and the existence of social support.eng
dc.description.resumo: O nascimento de um filho desperta vários sentimentos nos familiares tais como alegria, felicidade e orgulho, sendo um momento de celebração. Quando este filho nasce com algum tipo de deficiência, demandas inesperadas podem surgir, sendo necessário que os familiares se adaptem a esta nova situação. Um filho com alguma deficiência pode requerer cuidados e atenção diferenciados, geralmente demandados às mães, se tornando fundamental compreender os processos e expectativas face a algo que não foi planejado, para que, desta forma a mãe, possa se desenvolver e estar adaptada ao filho. As demandas exigidas pelas deficiências podem acarretar prejuízos no desempenho ocupacional das mães, uma vez que sua rotina ficará atrelada ao do filho. Dessa maneira, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o processo de adaptação da mãe e se houve interferências no desempenho ocupacional. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo e transversal com abordagem quanti-qualitativa. A amostra foi composta por 30 mães de crianças com deficiência, entre elas Transtorno do Espectro Autista, Síndrome de Down e Paralisia Cerebral. Para a coleta de dados foi utilizado a Escala Parental de Adaptação à Deficiência (EPAD), a Medida Canadense de Desempenho Ocupacional (COPM) e um Formulário sobre Necessidades de Mães de Filhos com Deficiência elaborado pela pesquisadora. A análise dos dados ocorreu por meio de procedimentos próprios da EPAD e da COPM, além de ser utilizado também para EPAD o Teste U de Mann-Whitney. Os dados do Formulário sobre Necessidade de Mães de Filhos com Deficiência foram computados individualmente e, posteriormente, comparadas para identificação de similaridades entre as mães. Dentre os resultados, verificou-se que das 30 mães, 29 estão adaptadas a seus filhos e 1 ainda está no seu processo de desenvolvimento sendo que o diagnóstico da deficiência foi recebido há 4 meses, no momento da pesquisa. A influência de alguns fatores demonstrou estatisticamente diferença significativa na adaptação, especificamente nas dimensões mensuradas pela EPAD. Dentre estes fatores, o tipo e tempo de diagnóstico, idade das crianças e tipo de trabalho da mãe. Quanto as necessidades das mães, observou-se que algumas obtiveram informações sobre a deficiência, os familiares foram importantes enquanto um apoio emocional e funcional, e a questão financeira familiar esteve afetada pelos custos gerados pela deficiência dos filhos. Em relação ao desempenho ocupacional das mães, notou-se que algumas ocupações antes realizadas não eram mais possíveis de se fazer após o nascimento do filho, e algumas ocupações diferentes passaram a ser realizadas para atender tanto as demandas das mães, quanto dos filhos. Conclui-se que, por mais que as mães estejam adaptadas a seus filhos, sua rotina e ocupações foram impactados, denotando que mudanças no desempenho ocupacional acompanham o processo de desenvolvimento pessoal destas mães aliado ao tipo de ambiente em que vivem e existência de apoio social.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.496990/2020-00, Capes - Programa de Demanda Socialpor
dc.identifier.citation: ROIZ, Roberta Giampá. Adaptação e desempenho ocupacional das mães de crianças com deficiência. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15750.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Mãepor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Adaptaçãopor
dc.subject: Desempenho ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Disabilityeng
dc.subject: Mothereng
dc.subject: Developmenteng
dc.subject: Adaptationeng
dc.subject: Occupational perfomanceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Adaptação e desempenho ocupacional das mães de crianças com deficiênciapor
dc.title.alternative: Adaptation and occupational performance of mothers of disabled childreneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor