Gênero e Poder no STF: obstáculos sociais à participação feminina na Suprema Corte
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Fabiana Luci de
dc.contributor.author: Bueno, Thalita Silva Costa
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-06
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to describe and analyze what the academic literature show about the low representation of women in the Brazilian Supreme Federal Court (STF), focusing on the social factors that contribute to their underrepresentation. The study adopts an exploratory approach, based on a systematic literature review using the Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD) and the CAPES Journal Portal. It also incorporates documentary research (journalistic sources) to examine the professional trajectories of the three women who have served on the STF—Ellen Gracie, Rosa Weber, and Cármen Lúcia—seeking to identify the main challenges they faced in reaching high-ranking judicial positions. The findings indicate that female participation in the Court remains limited by structural and cultural barriers. The literature review reveals divergent views on the STF’s role in promoting gender equality and underscores the scarcity of academic studies on the presence of women in the Court. The study concludes that, while the appointment of female justices represents progress, it does not eliminate gender inequalities, highlighting the need to expand academic debate and implement policies to promote gender equity within the judiciary. This research was supported by the National Council for Scientific and Technological Development (CNPq) through a Scientific Initiation Scholarship (IC) during the period 2022–2024, under project number 408404/2022- 1.eng
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa tem como objetivo descrever e analisar o que a literatura acadêmica mostra sobre a baixa participação feminina no Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF), com foco nos fatores sociais que contribuem para a baixa representatividade de mulheres na Corte. O estudo adota uma metodologia exploratória por meio de revisão sistemática da literatura, utilizando a Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD) e o portal do Periódico da CAPES. Adicionalmente, se vale de pesquisa documental (materiais jornalísticos) para examinar a trajetória das três ministras que integraram o STF - Ellen Gracie, Rosa Weber e Cármen Lúcia - em busca de dados sobre os principais desafios enfrentados por elas na ascensão a cargo judicial de alto escalão. Os resultados indicam que a participação feminina na instituição ainda é limitada por barreiras estruturais e culturais. A revisão da literatura revela divergências sobre o protagonismo do STF na promoção da igualdade de gênero, além de evidenciar a escassez de estudos acadêmicos sobre a presença feminina na Corte. O estudo conclui que a presença de ministras na Corte representa um avanço, mas não elimina as desigualdades, ressaltando a necessidade de ampliar o debate acadêmico e incentivar políticas de equidade de gênero no Judiciário. Trabalho realizado com apoio do Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) – Bolsa de Iniciação Científica (IC) no período de 2022 a 2024, no âmbito do projeto 408404/2022-1.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id408404/2022-1
dc.identifier.citation: BUENO, Thalita Silva Costa. Gênero e Poder no STF: obstáculos sociais à participação feminina na Suprema Corte. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22290.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Sociais - CSo
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Supremo Tribunal Federalpor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Representatividadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICAS
dc.title: Gênero e Poder no STF: obstáculos sociais à participação feminina na Suprema Cortepor
dc.title.alternative: Gender and Power in the STF: social barriers to women's participation in the Supreme Courteng
dc.type: TCC