Inclusão escolar do aluno com deficiência intelectual no estado de São Paulo: identificação e caracterização
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Veltrone, Aline Aparecida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Due to the lack of appropriate definitions, criteria and methods, the scientific literature in special education in Brazil has always highlighted the need to develop assessment procedures with certain standards that should be available to identify students with intellectual disabilities. This uncertainty is reinforced by the lack of consensus on the methods of identifying and labeling students with learning disabilities. However, the prospect of school inclusion, which encompass strategies and practices that support and enable meaningful inclusion of disabled students into the mainstream of the school system, similarly requires identification to meet the eligibility criteria stipulated by Specialized Educational Services (ESA). Whereas within the category of intellectual disability almost half of all pupils with special educational needs are enrolled, and that this figure greatly impacts the funding received from educational systems, due to the FUNDEB allocated the double of the amount in education budget aimed directly at students with special educational needs, there is a concern that there might be some form of reprisal regarding the criteria used to identify these students. The aim of this study was to describe the evaluation process in the identification of students with intellectual disabilities in Sao Paulo State. The study began with an analysis of official documents, policies and procedures that govern student assessment processes designed to identify pupils with special educational needs in Brazil and in São Paulo State, and it was concluded that there is a lack of clear guidelines and definitions for the assessment of intellectual disability and therefore the consequences are unknown. An empirical study was developed encompassing five towns in São Paulo State, in three instances regularly engaged with the identification of these students: the municipal, the state system, and the special school, a total of 15 data collection sites. The study was divided into three phases designed to: ethical conduct and preliminary assessment, characterization of professional skills, and the investigation on their practical assessment to identify their strength and previous experience. Focus group interviews were conducted on a regular basis with the availability of a team of professionals that allowed the assessment and individual interviews where only one professional was responsible for the results. Data obtained from interviews with 67 professionals were analyzed using the Collective Subject Speech (CSS) technique. The results indicate that the regular classroom teacher is the key agent in the early identification of a suspected intellectual disability: developmental delay, learning difficulties, adaptive behavior, and behavior problems. While there is a multidisciplinary assessment team in special school to evaluate students for the diagnosis, conversely, in the municipal and state schools there is an education team that uses the assessment techniques with pedagogical purpose. The procedure used encompassed interviews with families, educational evaluation, multidisciplinary assessment, and intellectual assessment. The latter was applied only to a few special schools. The state education system was the most precarious instance due to the professional shortages, usually recognized only by the special education teacher. Comparing the 15 instances there is evidence that there are no common guidelines in the assessment process, because the number and training of professionals involved vary between different locations, the concept of intellectual disability is subjective, criteria and procedures found in the literature are not followed, and each group develops its own evaluation procedures. Overall, the contradictions between professional discourses and everyday practice is released and they examines the disadvantages of labeling a student that is unnecessary and injurious, even though they are officially labeled for school census purposes and seen as such by schools, often without their and their families knowledge and consent. The need to standardize the evaluation process for identifying students with intellectual disabilities to avoid the arbitrariness and subjectivity that surround this entire process these days is also discussed. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A literatura científica da educação especial brasileira sempre evidenciou dificuldade nos procedimentos da avaliação para identificação de alunos com deficiência intelectual, devido à dificuldade em relação a definições, critérios e procedimentos. Tal indefinição é reforçada pela falta de consenso sobre se há ou não necessidade de identificar e rotular alunos nesta condição. Entretanto, a perspectiva da educação inclusiva que pressupõe a necessidade de prover suporte è escolarização de alunos com deficiências em classe comum, pressupõe que se faça a identificação para caracterizar a elegibilidade ao atendimento educacional especializado (AEE). Considerando que a categoria de deficiência intelectual concentra cerca de 50% de todos os alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais matriculados, e que este número tem grande impacto no financiamento recebido pelos sistemas educacionais, devido ao pagamento de verba dobrada do FUNDEB para alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais, se questiona como esses alunos vêm sendo identificados? O objetivo deste estudo consistiu em descrever o processo de avaliação para identificação dos alunos com deficiência intelectual no estado de São Paulo. O estudo teve início com uma análise da documentação oficial que rege o processo de avaliação e identificação do aluno com necessidade educacional no país e no Estado de São Paulo, e chegou-se a conclusão que faltam diretrizes para a definição e avaliação da deficiência intelectual, sendo as conseqüências disso na prática desconhecidas. Um estudo empírico foi desenvolvido em cinco municípios paulistas, em três instâncias usualmente envolvidas na identificação desses alunos: a rede municipal, a rede estadual e a escola especial, totalizando 15 locais de coleta de dados. O estudo foi dividido em três etapas destinadas à: condução dos procedimentos éticos e preliminares, caracterização do perfil dos profissionais e para conhecer a prática de avaliação para identificação que eles desenvolviam. Foram efetuadas entrevistas recorrentes, com grupos focais quando havia equipes de profissionais para avaliação, e entrevista individual nos locais em que a avaliação era de responsabilidade de um único profissional. Os dados obtidos a partir das entrevistas com 67 profissionais foram analisados por meio da técnica do discurso do sujeito coletivo (DSC). Os resultados indicam que o professor da classe comum é o principal agente do encaminhamento, sendo os indicadores de suspeita de deficiência intelectual: atraso no desenvolvimento, dificuldades escolares, problemas de comportamento adaptativo e problemas de comportamento. Na escola especial encontra-se uma equipe multidisciplinar voltada para a avaliação para diagnóstico, enquanto que nas redes municipais e estaduais foi encontrada uma composição de equipe de educadores e avaliação com finalidade pedagógica. Os procedimentos utilizados envolvem entrevista com as famílias, avaliação pedagógica, e avaliação multidisciplinar e em algumas poucas escolas especiais, avaliação da inteligência. A rede estadual foi à instância mais precária em função da escassez de profissionais, sendo freqüente a identificação ser feita exclusivamente pelo professor de educação especial. Comparando-se as 15 instâncias constata-se que não há diretrizes comuns no processo de avaliação para identificação, pois o número e formação dos profissionais envolvidos variam entre os diferentes locais, o conceito de deficiência intelectual é subjetivo, os critérios e procedimentos apontados pela literatura da área não são seguidos e cada equipe desenvolve seus próprios procedimentos para julgamento. Em geral predomina uma contradição no discurso dos profissionais que apontam que a rotulação dessa condição é desnecessária e maléfica, muito embora os alunos sejam oficialmente rotulados para fins de censo escolar e tratados pelas escolas como tal, muitas vezes sem o conhecimento e consentimento dos próprios alunos e de suas famílias. Discute-se a necessidade de se padronizar o processo de avaliação para identificação de alunos com deficiência intelectual para se evitar a arbitrariedade e subjetividade que cerca hoje todo este processo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | VELTRONE, Aline Aparecida. Inclusão escolar do aluno com deficiência intelectual no estado de São Paulo: identificação e caracterização. 2011. 193 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Deficiência intelectual | por |
| dc.subject | Inclusão escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | School inclusion | eng |
| dc.subject | Intellectual disability | eng |
| dc.subject | assessment | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Inclusão escolar do aluno com deficiência intelectual no estado de São Paulo: identificação e caracterização | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |