Estudo da resposta de tecidos de Citrus sinensis em fases ontogenéticas distintas à infecção por Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maria Fátima das Graças Fernandes da
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Mayara Gobetti Fernandes da
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-29
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to develop analytical methods to evaluate the variation in the chemical profile between specimens of juvenile and mature tissues of Pera orange (C. sinensis) in cuttings and grafted on Rangpur lime (C. limonia) with symptoms of HLB, and without the bacteria, aiming to understand the resistance of the juvenile plants in relation to the mature tissue in the cuttings and in the graft. The seedlings were prepared from seed and these later provided cuttings which were rooted. The mature seedlings were obtained from segments of Pera orange seedlings produced in graft with Rangpur lime, and yielded cuttings, which were rooted. After 30 days in the humid chamber, the rooted cuttings were transplanted to pots where they remained for 6 months. The grafts were obtained by removing buds from the healthy juvenile and mature orange pear plants obtained as above. The grafted plants were 6-month-old Rangpur lemon seedlings, also healthy. Bubbles were removed from symptomatic Pera orange plants (with Ca. L. asiaticus) and grafted onto the healthy plants mentioned above. After inoculation of the bacteria by bubbles, the plants were evaluated by PCR at 10, 30, 60 and 120 days. After 120 days, mature plants showed positive PCR for root, lower stem, upper stem and leaves, while juveniles also had the same responses, however, their leaves, PCR indicated absence of the bacteria. The study of the chemical profile was carried out with the plants after 120 days of inoculation with the bacteria. These plants were collected and separated into root, lower stem, upper stem and leaves, dried and crushed. This dry material was stored in a freezer at -80 oC. These dry materials were extracted with MeOH:H2O (1:1) and analyzed by UPLC-QToF/MS individually. The data obtained were compared by means of multivariate analysis by PCA and OPLS-DA/S-Plot, and these indicated the fractions to be studied, that is, those where there was a variation in the chemical profile in the presence of the bacteria. An analytical method using UPLC-QToF/MS was developed to identify the main compounds and determine their relative amounts in all fractions suggested by the multivariate analysis. Studies have shown that coumarins are always present in greater concentration in mature tissues, and are present in the lower parts of the graft. Only one coumarin was detected in the upper stem and leaves, 7-demethylisotamarin, and also with the highest concentration in mature tissues. Only two flavonoids were detected at the base of the graft (lower stem), nobiletin and tangeretin. In the other upper parts, several other flavonoids were detected, and all in greater concentration in the juvenile tissues. An analytical method using HPLC-UV was developed to quantify the coumarins xanthylethine, seseline and 5-methoxyseseline, and the flavonoid hesperidin. This study confirmed seselin with a high increase in the presence of the bacteria, while the flavonoid hesperidin had its concentration drastically reduced in the presence of the bacteria. The data suggest energy savings, and this being channeled into the biosynthesis of more coumarins. Coumarins are present in the lower parts of the graft and must have bactericidal potential against Ca. Liberibacter asiaticus, whose initial development occurs in the roots.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo foi desenvolver métodos analíticas para avaliar a variação do perfil químico entre exemplares de tecidos juvenis e maduros de laranja Pera (C. sinensis) em estaquia e enxertadas em limão cravo (C. limonia) com sintomas de HLB, e sem a bactéria, visando entender a resistência das plantas juvenis em relação ao tecido maduro na estaquia e no enxerto. As mudas foram preparadas a partir de semente e estas posteriormente forneceram estacas as quais foram enraizadas. As mudas maduras foram obtidas de segmentos de copas de mudas de laranja Pera produzidas em enxerto com limão Cravo, e renderam estacas, as quais foram enraizadas. Após 30 dias na câmara úmida as estacas enraizadas foram transplantadas para vasos onde permaneceram por 6 meses. Os enxertos foram obtidos retirando borbulhas das plantas de laranjeira pera sadias juvenis e maduras obtidas como acima. As plantas que sofreram o enxerto eram mudas de limoeiro Cravo com 6 meses de idade também sadias. Borbulhas foram retiradas de plantas de laranjeira Pera sintomáticas (com Ca. L. asiaticus) e enxertadas nas plantas sadias citadas acima. Após a inoculação da bactéria por borbulhas, as plantas foram avaliadas por PCR a 10, 30, 60 e 120 dias. Após 120 dias as plantas maduras apresentaram PCR positivo para raiz, caule inferior, caule superior e folhas, enquanto as juvenis também tiveram as mesmas respostas, porém, as folhas destas o PCR indicou ausência da bactéria. O estudo do perfil químico foi realizado com as plantas após 120 dias de inoculação da bactéria. Estas plantas foram coletadas e separadas em raiz, caule inferior, caule superior e folhas, secas e trituradas. Esse material seco foi estocado em freezer à -80 oC. Estes materiais secos foram extraídos com MeOH:H2O (1:1) e analisados por UPLC-QToF/MS individualmente. Os dados obtidos foram comparados por meio de análise multivariada por PCA e OPLS-DA/S-Plot, e estes indicaram as frações a serem estudadas, ou seja, aquelas onde houve variação do perfil químico na presença da bactéria. Um método analítico usando UPLC-QToF/MS foi desenvolvido para identificar os principais compostos e determinar suas quantidades relativas em todas as frações sugeridas pela análise multivariada. Os estudos mostraram que a as cumarinas estão sempre presentes em maior concentração nos tecidos maduros, e estão presentes nas partes inferiores do enxerto. Somente uma cumarina foi detectada no caule superior e nas folhas, a 7-demetilisotamarina, e também com a concentração maior nos tecidos maduros. Somente dois flavonoides foram detectados na base do enxerto (caule inferior), nobiletina e tangeretina. Nas demais partes superiores vários outros flavonoides foram detectados, e todos em maior concentração nos tecidos juvenis. Um método analítico usando HPLC-UV foi desenvolvido para quantificar as cumarinas xantiletina, seselina e 5-metoxiseselina, e o flavonoide hesperidina. Este estudo confirmou seselina com um aumento elevado na presença da bactéria, enquanto o flavonoide hesperidina tem sua concentração reduzida drasticamente na presença da bactéria. Os dados sugerem economia de energia, e esta ser canalizada na biossíntese de mais cumarinas. As cumarinas estão presentes nas partes inferiores do enxerto e devem ter potencial bactericida a Ca. Liberibacter asiaticus, cujo desenvolvimento inicial ocorre nas raízes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 15/02639-4por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Mayara Gobetti Fernandes da. Estudo da resposta de tecidos de Citrus sinensis em fases ontogenéticas distintas à infecção por Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticus. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14940.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Citrus sinensispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICApor
dc.title: Estudo da resposta de tecidos de Citrus sinensis em fases ontogenéticas distintas à infecção por Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticuspor
dc.title.alternative: Study of chemical defense of Citrus sinensis tissues in different ontogenetic stages to infection by Candidatus Liberibacter asiaticuseng
dc.type: Tesepor