Política de Educação Especial em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19 (2020)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Orlando, Rosimeire Maria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Alves, Suelen Priscila Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | During 2020, with the recommendations of social isolation, Emergency Remote Teaching was accepted as a possibility for the continuity of the school year. In this direction, the Federal Government, Ministry of Education and the National Council of Education and Private Institutions released documents to guide and provide educational guidelines for this period. Focusing on Special Education policies in Brazil, this research has the general objective of analyzing Special Education policies in Brazil in the face of changes justified by the COVID-19 (2020) pandemic. And specific objectives: a. To analyze the social, political and economic context of Brazil in times of the COVID-19 pandemic; B. Characterize the proposed changes to special education in the investigated period; C. Expose the arguments for formulating consensus presented by groups that dispute Special Education policies in Brazil. Given this reality, the main question of this research is: what are the proposed changes to the Special Education policy, justified by the validity of the COVID-19 pandemic? This research supported by Dialectic Historical Materialism has document analysis as its methodological procedure. Data collection was carried out on the website of the Ministries of Education, National Council of Education, Todos Pela Educação and Instituto Rodrigo Mendes. The official documents were saved in folders and the drill down was described in a Word document. The Iramuteq software was used to support data processing. A discourse analysis was carried out through the category of Integral State from Antonio Gramsci. The following documents were analyzed: Opinion CNE/CP nº 5/2020; Opinion CNE/CP No. 11/2020; Opinion CNE/CP No. 15/2020; Opinion CNE/CP No. 16/2020; Decree No. 10,502; Protocols on inclusive education during the COVID-19 pandemic: an overflight through 23 countries and international organizations; Technical note: the return to face-to-face classes in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic; Technical note: distance learning in basic education in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic. The results of the analysis point to the expansion of the possibilities of privatization of Special Education, expansion of Distance Education, involvement of private hegemony devices and companies in the formulation of policies, proposal for training teachers for socio-emotional skills and hybrid teaching, proposal for reduced education activities and far from a perspective of humanization, expansion of school inequality and exclusion of students with disabilities. The results showed that the policies proposed for Special Education in this period of 2020, this pandemic, do not innovate in relation to what was already proposed, however, it deepens historical relationships in the area such as the privatization and segregation of students served by this policy. Conditions that point to the need to fight for public schools. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Durante o ano de 2020, com as recomendações de isolamento social o Ensino Remoto Emergencial foi aceito como uma possibilidade para a continuidade do ano letivo. Nesta direção, o Governo Federal, Ministério da Educação e o Conselho Nacional de Educação e Instituições Privadas lançaram documentos para orientar e dar diretrizes educacionais para este período. Com foco nas políticas de Educação Especial no Brasil, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral analisar as políticas de Educação Especial no Brasil em face das alterações justificadas pela vigência da pandemia da COVID-19 (2020). E objetivos específicos: a. Analisar o contexto social, político e econômico do Brasil em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19; b. Caracterizar as alterações propostas à educação especial no período investigado; c. Expor os argumentos de formulação de consensos apresentados por grupos que disputam as políticas de Educação Especial no Brasil. Diante dessa realidade, a questão principal desta pesquisa é: quais as alterações propostas à política de Educação Especial, justificadas pela vigência da pandemia do COVID-19? Essa pesquisa amparada no Materialismo Histórico-Dialético tem como procedimento metodológico a análise documental. A coleta de dados foi realizada no site do Ministérios da Educação, Conselho Nacional de Educação, Todos Pela Educação e Instituto Rodrigo Mendes. Os documentos oficiais foram salvos em pastas e a busca detalhada foi descrita em um documento do Word. O software Iramuteq foi utilizado como apoio para o processamento dos dados. Foi realizada uma análise do discurso por meio da categoria de Estado Integral a partir de Antonio Gramsci. Foram analisados os seguintes documento: Parecer CNE/CP nº 5/2020; Parecer CNE/CP nº 11/2020; Parecer CNE/CP nº 15/2020; Parecer CNE/CP nº 16/2020; Decreto nº 10.502; Protocolos sobre educação inclusiva durante a pandemia da COVID-19: um sobrevoo por 23 países e organismos internacionais; Nota técnica: o retorno às aulas presenciais no contexto da pandemia da COVID-19; Nota técnica: ensino a distância na educação básica frente à pandemia da COVID-19. Os resultados da análise apontam para ampliação das possibilidades de privatização da Educação Especial, ampliação da Educação a Distância, envolvimento dos aparelhos privados de hegemonia e empresas na formulação das políticas, proposta de formação de professores para competências socioemocionais e ensino híbrido, proposta de educação reduzida a atividades e distante de uma perspectiva de humanização, ampliação da desigualdade escolar e da exclusão de estudantes com deficiência. Os resultados apontaram que as políticas propostas para Educação Especial neste período de 2020, este de pandemia, não inovam em relação ao que já era proposto, no entanto, aprofunda relações históricas da área como a privatização e segregação dos estudantes atendidos por essa política. Condições que apontam a necessidade da luta pela escola pública. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Número do processo: 132174/2020-0, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Suelen Priscila Ferreira. Política de Educação Especial em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19 (2020). 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16461. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | por |
| dc.subject | Pandemia | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas em Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Special Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Pandemic | eng |
| dc.subject | Public Policies in Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Política de Educação Especial em tempos de pandemia da COVID-19 (2020) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Special Education policy in times of the COVID-19 pandemic (2020) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |