A prática de terapeutas ocupacionais na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliver, Fátima Corrêa
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Rodrigo Alves dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18
dc.description.abstract: BACKGROUND: Research on occupational therapists' practices can increase understanding and clarity about the role of these professionals in Primary Health Care (PHC). GENERAL OBJECTIVE: To identify, describe and analyze the practice of the occupational therapists in PHC in Brazil. METHODOLOGY: The construction of data occurred through mixed methods with the development of an explanatory sequential strategy outlined in two connected phases: Phase 1 - mostly quantitative, contemplated the collection of quantitative and qualitative data through an Internet Surveys; Phase 2 - only qualitative, contemplated a study of Grounded Theory (TFD), in the constructivist perspective. In Phase 1 - an online questionnaire was applied with the participation of 105 occupational therapists from PHC in the country. For the analysis of quantitative data related to the number of practices performed and the profile of the professionals, the chi-square test was applied with a significance level of 5%. Qualitative data were explored through thematic analysis. In Phase 2 - among the 105 occupational therapists participating in Phase 1, eight were selected, which represented the concentration of professionals in Extended Family Health and Primary Care Centers (NASF-AB) in capitals and metropolitan regions in the northeast and southeast. In this Phase 2, the data were constructed through eight intensive interviews and two observations of occupational therapists' practices in NASF-AB. The analysis was outlined by the initial, focused and theoretical coding, in addition to triangulation of qualitative data between phases 1 and 2. Phase 3 - consisted of the analysis, interpretation and discussion of the results, which enabled an analysis of mixed methods. RESULTS: Phase 1 (quantitative results): 60 practices performed by professionals were identified. Statistically significant associations were observed between: - the total number of practices, and the professional being from NASF-AB and indicating interprofessional practices; - the number of individual, family and group practices with the professional being from the NASF-AB; - the number of interprofessional practices with professionals from NASF-AB and from Multiprofessional Residency; - the number of intersectoral practices with the presence of interprofessional practices; - the number of comprehensive practices with postgraduate PHC experience; - the support, disease prevention and health promotion and education practices with the occupational therapist come from the north and northeast regions of the country; - the number of practices in network with health services and the size of the municipality. The essential and derived attributes of PHC obtained high positive scores, as guiding professional practice. Phase 1 (qualitative results): through thematic analysis, three categories were identified: a) Specific practices of occupational therapists who expressed the strategies, the technologies used and their objectives; b) Theoretical and technical guidance of professional practices were expressed in a different way and with little detail; c) Doubts, limits, challenges and strengths of the practices of occupational therapists in PHC. Phase 2 (qualitative results): The central category “Practices in construction: the work process of occupational therapists in PHC” was based on four categories: 1 - Matrix support practices: technical and pedagogical. 2 - Matrix support practices: clinical-care; 3 - Characteristics and basis of professional practice in PHC; 4 - Challenges for the practice of occupational therapists in PHC. DISCUSSION (PHASE 3): The joint interpretation of the results of the mixed methods research allowed us to infer that the broad scope of professional practices in PHC can enhance interprofessional practice, network collaboration and comprehensive PHC. There was also an interface between the essential attributes and derivatives of PHC and occupational therapy practices and that its work process is under construction and consists of specific and shared practices linked to matrix support: technical-pedagogical and clinical-care. FINAL CONSIDERATIONS: It is possible to defend the legitimacy of occupational therapists' practices in PHC in Brazil and affirm that they are carried out in a contextualized way with people, families and communities that present varied health needs and / or specific problems.por
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: pesquisas sobre práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais podem aumentar o entendimento e a clareza sobre o papel desses profissionais na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). OBJETIVO GERAL: identificar, descrever e analisar as práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais na APS no Brasil. METODOLOGIA: a construção de dados se deu por meio de métodos mistos com desenvolvimento de estratégia sequencial explanatória delineada em duas fases conectadas: Fase 1 - majoritariamente quantitativa, contemplou a coleta de dados quantitativos e qualitativos por meio de uma Internet Surveys; Fase 2 - unicamente qualitativa, contemplou um estudo de Teoria Fundamentada em Dados (TFD), na perspectiva construtivista. Na Fase 1 - foi aplicado questionário online com participação de 105 terapeutas ocupacionais da APS no país. Para a análise de dados quantitativos relacionados ao número de práticas realizadas e o perfil dos profissionais aplicou-se o teste qui-quadrado com nível de significância de 5%. Os dados qualitativos foram explorados por meio da análise temática. Na Fase 2 – entre os 105 terapeutas ocupacionais participantes da Fase 1 foram selecionados oito, que representavam a concentração de profissionais em Núcleos Ampliados de Saúde da Família e Atenção Básica (NASF-AB) de capitais e regiões metropolitanas do nordeste e sudeste. Nessa Fase 2, os dados foram construídos por meio de oito entrevistas intensivas e duas observações de práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais em NASF-AB. A análise foi delineada pela codificação inicial, focalizada e teórica, além de triangulação de dados qualitativos entre as fases 1 e 2. A Fase 3 - consistiu na análise, interpretação e discussão dos resultados, o que possibilitou uma análise de métodos mistos. RESULTADOS: Fase 1 (resultados quantitativos): foram identificadas 60 práticas realizadas pelos profissionais. Associações estatisticamente significativas foram observadas entre: - o número total de práticas, e o profissional ser do NASF-AB e indicar práticas interprofissionais; - o número de práticas individuais, familiares e grupais com o profissional ser do NASF-AB; - o número de práticas interprofissionais com profissional ser do NASF-AB e de Residência Multiprofissional; - o número de práticas intersetoriais com a presença de práticas interprofissionais; - o número de práticas abrangentes com a experiência de pós-graduação em APS; - as práticas de apoio, de prevenção a doenças e de promoção e educação em saúde com o terapeuta ocupacional ser procedente das regiões norte e nordeste do país; - o número de práticas em rede com serviços de saúde e o porte do município. Os atributos essenciais e derivados da APS obtiveram altos escores positivos, enquanto orientadores da prática profissional. Fase 1 (resultados qualitativos): por meio de análise temática foram identificadas três categorias: a) Práticas específicas de terapeutas ocupacionais que expressaram as estratégias, as tecnologias utilizadas e seus objetivos; b) Orientação teórica e técnica das práticas profissionais foram expressas de maneira diversa e com pouco detalhamento; c) Dúvidas, limites, desafios e potências das práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais na APS. Fase 2 (resultados qualitativos): A categoria central “Práticas em construção: o processo de trabalho de terapeutas ocupacionais na APS” fundamentou-se em quatro categorias: 1 - Práticas de apoio matricial: técnico-pedagógico. 2 - Práticas de apoio matricial: clínico-assistencial; 3 - Características e fundamentação da prática profissional na APS; 4 - Desafios para a prática de terapeutas ocupacionais na APS. DISCUSSÃO (Fase 3): A interpretação conjunta dos resultados da pesquisa de métodos mistos permitiu inferir que o amplo escopo de práticas profissionais na APS pode potencializar a prática interprofissional, a colaboração em rede e a APS abrangente. Observou-se também interface entre os atributos essenciais e derivados de APS e as práticas de terapia ocupacional e que seu processo de trabalho está em construção e constitui-se por práticas específicas e compartilhadas vinculadas ao apoio matricial: técnico-pedagógico e clínico-assistencial. CONSIDERAÇÕES FINAIS: É possível defender a legitimidade de práticas de terapeutas ocupacionais na APS no Brasil e afirmar que estas são realizadas de maneira contextualizada junto a pessoas, famílias e comunidades que apresentem necessidades em saúde variadas e/ou problemáticas específicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Rodrigo Alves dos Santos. A prática de terapeutas ocupacionais na atenção primária à saúde no Brasil. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12286.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Prática profissionalpor
dc.subject: Pesquisa de métodos mistospor
dc.subject: Occupational therapypor
dc.subject: Primary health carepor
dc.subject: Unified Health Systempor
dc.subject: Professional practicepor
dc.subject: Research of mixed methodspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: A prática de terapeutas ocupacionais na atenção primária à saúde no Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: The practice of the occupational therapists in Primary Health Care in Brazilpor
dc.type: Tesepor